lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Jared Miley among notable Stampede Heat Race Winners - Quick Results 10.26



Fourth Annual Steel City Stampede kicks off with heat race action!
2012 Late Model Champion Jared Miley won his heat, Dave Hess Jr. won two heats
Other notable heat race winners include Jack Sodeman, Russ King, Brad Rapp and Chris Schneider


Sarver, PA (October 26, 2012) 250 cars overflowed the pits once again for the Fourth Annual DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede.  The beautiful Indian Summer moved out early evening to give way to a crisp, breezy night of racing, but the action on the track was plenty hot enough to keep the finest race fans in the world warm and entertained!

 

The Precise Late Models rolled out first with Chris Rhodes taking the first heat race win over Sarver/Freeport drivers Ken Schaltenbrand and Dan Swartzlander.  2010/2011 Track Champion Dave Hess Jr. passed early leader Doug Eck to win heat two.  Russ King took the checkers in heat three over Garrett Krummert, while 2012 Track Champion Jared Miley won a stacked heat after a great battle with early leader John Garvin Jr.

 

Brandon Matus took the quick lead at the drop of the green flag for the first of two Ti22 Sprint heats, but Jack Sodeman Jr. picked up the win over Brandon and his dad Brent.  Behind them was a fierce battle a trio of former Track Champions in Danny Holtgraver, Dale Blaney and Ed Lynch Jr.  Danny Smith won the second heat race of Cory Good and Danny’s son David Smith.

 

The BRP Tour finale began with three heat races of with New York invaders Justin Wright and Brian Weaver scoring wins along with rising star Brad Rapp. 

 

The Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks bragged the biggest car count with 51 in competition!  Heat races were claimed by Rusty Moore, Chris Schneider, Rusty Martz, Chris Withers and Pat Weldon.

 

The FASTRAK Northeast Late Models boasted a 44 car field with heat races going to Chad Wright, Ricky Meglaye, Ryan Montgomery, Chad Ruhlman and Rocky Kugel.

 

Steve Dixon, Randy Hall and “Double Duty” Dave Hess Jr. won heat races in the UMP/UEMS Modifieds.  CJ Jones and Jeff Goodman Jr. won 305 Sprint heats, Daniel Jackson and Kenny White won 4-Cylinder heats and Alan Knepper won a wild one in the Mod-Lites heat.

 

For the second night in a row, we concluded on track action with a Sheetz/GottaRace Victory Lane presentation for the FASTRAK Northeast Late Models; this time for the K&N Cold Air Induction Dash won by Chad Ruhlman.

 

Tomorrow’s festivities start at 12:00 Noon with the “Kickin’ for Cowboy” Charity Kickball Game and racing is scheduled to begin at 6:00 with any necessary B-Mains, features for all 10 divisions and capped off by the Enduro 100.  Pit gates open at 12:00, Grandstands open at 4:00.  For more information log in to Lernerville.com and click the Steel City Stampede link.

 

 

 

 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:

1.       (94) Jack Sodeman Jr.

2.       (13) Brandon Matus

3.       (33) Brent Matus

4.       (D4) Danny Holtgraver

5.       (2) Dale Blaney

6.       (2L) Ed Lynch Jr.

7.       (7) Eric Williams

8.       (G1) Mike Miller

9.       (2E) Ed Lynch III

10.   (C11) Brandon Cornelius

 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:

1.       (4) Danny Smith

2.       (40X) Corey Good

3.       (4D) David Smith

4.       (49) Bob Howard

5.       (C9) Charley Cornelius

6.       (5) Bob McMillin

7.       (1R) Gale Ruth Sr.

8.       (2S) Francis Sesco

DNS (22) Cole Duncan

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 1:

1.       (CR9) Chris Rhodes

2.       (29) Kenny Schaltenbrand

3.       (3) Dan Swartzlander

4.       (55) Chris Schneider

5.       (58) Joe Zulisky

6.       (12) Daryl Charlier

7.       (44S)Derek Stefanick

8.       (18J) Lance Smith

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 2:

1.       (44H) Dave Hess Jr.

2.       (03) Doug Eck

3.       (15K) Ray Kroll Sr.

4.       (88) Chuck Sarver

5.       (B8) Tom Bateman

6.       (111) Jim Detman

7.       (2V) Chad Valone

8.       (7S) Jim Struble

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 3:

1.       (56) Russ King

2.       (29K) Garrett Krummert

3.       (2S) David Scott

4.       (82) Bobby watt

5.       (11) Greg Kent

6.       (3D) Bill Davis

7.       DNS (23) Tony Burke

8.       DNS (91) Tommy Beck

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 4:

1.       (H1) Jared Miley

2.       (J4) John Garvin Jr.

3.       (10) Alex Ferree

4.       (5) Mike Blose

5.       (72) Michael Norris

6.       (27X) Sam Eichelberger

7.       (35) Tyler Dietz

 

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 1:

1.       (19W) Justin Wright

2.       (69) Tom Mattocks

3.       (4S) Jerry Schaffer

4.       (17M) Skip Moore

5.       (35H) Chris Haines

6.       (516) Gary Smoker

7.       (61) Dave Murdick

8.       (77) Tommy Marshall

9.       (88) Shawn Fleeger

10.   DNS (27R) Dave Reges

 

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 2:

1.       (11R) Brad Rapp

2.       (65) Rex King

3.       (17H) Kevin Hoffman

4.       (166) Russell King

5.       (45) Steve Feder

6.       (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker

7.       (6) Carl Murdick

8.       (96) Mike Turner

9.       (88F) Doug Fleeger

 

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 3:

1.       (1A) Brian Weaver

2.       (66) JR McGinley Jr.

3.       (19) Joe Kubiniec

4.       (26) Ricky Richner

5.       (03) Mark Frankhouser

6.       (16) Frank Guidace

7.       (165) Rex King Jr.

8.       (28H) Jimmy Holden

9.       (11B) Brian Bailes

10.   (25B) Dillon Barr

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 1:

1.       (17M) Rusty Moore

2.       (11T) Randy Wyant

3.       (12) John McCann

4.       (54) wayne Carbo

5.       (25) Brett McDonald

6.       (28S) Bob Schwartzmiller

7.       (33K) Joey Koteles

8.       (66B) Tim Burns

9.       (7) Eric Piotrowski

10.   (73C) Bill Pluta Jr.

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 2:

1.       (55) Chris Schneider

2.       (81) Mike Miller

3.       (68X) Jake Simmons

4.       (99) Bob Nelson

5.       (30) Bob Egley

6.       (48H) Ray Hickok

7.       (13X) Ryan Moyer

8.       (1W) Travis Walsh

9.       (915) Jeff Buccella

10.   (54E) Tony Iarrapino

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 3:

1.       (16M) Rusty Martz

2.       (36) Bobby Whitling

3.       (44S) Bob Sloss

4.       (48Z) Joey Zambotti

5.       (47) Andy Klingensmith

6.       (22D) Derek Wissinger

7.       (53) Rob Shook

8.       (92) Bobby Heim

9.       (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski Sr.

10.   (415) Tim Bish

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 4:

1.       (21W) Chris Withers

2.       (20J) Jim Fosnaught

3.       (66) Joe Kelly

4.       (18X) Danny Rich

5.       (2) A. J. Flick

6.       (10) Nick Kocuba

7.       (13) Gary Koteles

8.       (8B) Jody Schnur

9.       (1N) Corey Neal

10.   (15K) Matthew Keith

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 5:

1.       (45) Pat Weldon

2.       (100) Alan Dellinger

3.       (380) Pat Hanley

4.       (80) Nick Goss

5.       (OOJ) James Scharba

6.       (36) AJ Poljack

7.       (911) Racer X

8.       (72II) Eric Reinwald

9.       (3C) Barry Faris

10.   (7E) Ben Easler

11.   (75) David Betush

 

FASTRAK Late Models Heat Winners: Chad Wright, Ricky Meglaye, Ryan Montgomery, Chad Ruhlman, Rocky Kugel

 

FASTRAK Late Models K&N Dash Winner: Chad Ruhlman

 

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat Winners: Steve Dixon, Randy Hall, Dave Hess Jr.

 

4 Cylinder Heat Winners: Daniel Jackson, Kenny White

 

305 Sprints Heat Winners: CJ Jones, Jeff Goodman Jr.

 

Mod-Lites Heat Winner: Alan Knepper

 

Car Count Total: 249

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprints: 10

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models: 31

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 28

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman: 51

FASTRAK Northeast Late Models: 44

UEMS/UMP Modifieds: 29

4 Cylinder: 20

Mod Lites: 12

305 Sprints: 15

                                  

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Fourth Annual Steel City Stampede kicks off with heat race action!

2012 Late Model Champion Jared Miley won his heat, Dave Hess Jr. won two heats

Other notable heat race winners include Jack Sodeman, Russ King, Brad Rapp and Chris Schneider

 

Sarver, PA (October 26, 2012) 250 cars overflowed the pits once again for the Fourth Annual DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede.  The beautiful Indian Summer moved out early evening to give way to a crisp, breezy night of racing, but the action on the track was plenty hot enough to keep the finest race fans in the world warm and entertained!

 

The Precise Late Models rolled out first with Chris Rhodes taking the first heat race win over Sarver/Freeport drivers Ken Schaltenbrand and Dan Swartzlander.  2010/2011 Track Champion Dave Hess Jr. passed early leader Doug Eck to win heat two.  Russ King took the checkers in heat three over Garrett Krummert, while 2012 Track Champion Jared Miley won a stacked heat after a great battle with early leader John Garvin Jr.

 

Brandon Matus took the quick lead at the drop of the green flag for the first of two Ti22 Sprint heats, but Jack Sodeman Jr. picked up the win over Brandon and his dad Brent.  Behind them was a fierce battle a trio of former Track Champions in Danny Holtgraver, Dale Blaney and Ed Lynch Jr.  Danny Smith won the second heat race of Cory Good and Danny’s son David Smith.

 

The BRP Tour finale began with three heat races of with New York invaders Justin Wright and Brian Weaver scoring wins along with rising star Brad Rapp. 

 

The Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks bragged the biggest car count with 51 in competition!  Heat races were claimed by Rusty Moore, Chris Schneider, Rusty Martz, Chris Withers and Pat Weldon.

 

The FASTRAK Northeast Late Models boasted a 44 car field with heat races going to Chad Wright, Ricky Meglaye, Ryan Montgomery, Chad Ruhlman and Rocky Kugel.

 

Steve Dixon, Randy Hall and “Double Duty” Dave Hess Jr. won heat races in the UMP/UEMS Modifieds.  CJ Jones and Jeff Goodman Jr. won 305 Sprint heats, Daniel Jackson and Kenny White won 4-Cylinder heats and Alan Knepper won a wild one in the Mod-Lites heat.

 

For the second night in a row, we concluded on track action with a Sheetz/GottaRace Victory Lane presentation for the FASTRAK Northeast Late Models; this time for the K&N Cold Air Induction Dash won by Chad Ruhlman.

 

Tomorrow’s festivities start at 12:00 Noon with the “Kickin’ for Cowboy” Charity Kickball Game and racing is scheduled to begin at 6:00 with any necessary B-Mains, features for all 10 divisions and capped off by the Enduro 100.  Pit gates open at 12:00, Grandstands open at 4:00.  For more information log in to Lernerville.com and click the Steel City Stampede link.

 

 

 

 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:

1.       (94) Jack Sodeman Jr.

2.       (13) Brandon Matus

3.       (33) Brent Matus

4.       (D4) Danny Holtgraver

5.       (2) Dale Blaney

6.       (2L) Ed Lynch Jr.

7.       (7) Eric Williams

8.       (G1) Mike Miller

9.       (2E) Ed Lynch III

10.   (C11) Brandon Cornelius

 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:

1.       (4) Danny Smith

2.       (40X) Corey Good

3.       (4D) David Smith

4.       (49) Bob Howard

5.       (C9) Charley Cornelius

6.       (5) Bob McMillin

7.       (1R) Gale Ruth Sr.

8.       (2S) Francis Sesco

DNS (22) Cole Duncan

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 1:

1.       (CR9) Chris Rhodes

2.       (29) Kenny Schaltenbrand

3.       (3) Dan Swartzlander

4.       (55) Chris Schneider

5.       (58) Joe Zulisky

6.       (12) Daryl Charlier

7.       (44S)Derek Stefanick

8.       (18J) Lance Smith

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 2:

1.       (44H) Dave Hess Jr.

2.       (03) Doug Eck

3.       (15K) Ray Kroll Sr.

4.       (88) Chuck Sarver

5.       (B8) Tom Bateman

6.       (111) Jim Detman

7.       (2V) Chad Valone

8.       (7S) Jim Struble

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 3:

1.       (56) Russ King

2.       (29K) Garrett Krummert

3.       (2S) David Scott

4.       (82) Bobby watt

5.       (11) Greg Kent

6.       (3D) Bill Davis

7.       DNS (23) Tony Burke

8.       DNS (91) Tommy Beck

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 4:

1.       (H1) Jared Miley

2.       (J4) John Garvin Jr.

3.       (10) Alex Ferree

4.       (5) Mike Blose

5.       (72) Michael Norris

6.       (27X) Sam Eichelberger

7.       (35) Tyler Dietz

 

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 1:

1.       (19W) Justin Wright

2.       (69) Tom Mattocks

3.       (4S) Jerry Schaffer

4.       (17M) Skip Moore

5.       (35H) Chris Haines

6.       (516) Gary Smoker

7.       (61) Dave Murdick

8.       (77) Tommy Marshall

9.       (88) Shawn Fleeger

10.   DNS (27R) Dave Reges

 

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 2:

1.       (11R) Brad Rapp

2.       (65) Rex King

3.       (17H) Kevin Hoffman

4.       (166) Russell King

5.       (45) Steve Feder

6.       (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker

7.       (6) Carl Murdick

8.       (96) Mike Turner

9.       (88F) Doug Fleeger

 

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 3:

1.       (1A) Brian Weaver

2.       (66) JR McGinley Jr.

3.       (19) Joe Kubiniec

4.       (26) Ricky Richner

5.       (03) Mark Frankhouser

6.       (16) Frank Guidace

7.       (165) Rex King Jr.

8.       (28H) Jimmy Holden

9.       (11B) Brian Bailes

10.   (25B) Dillon Barr

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 1:

1.       (17M) Rusty Moore

2.       (11T) Randy Wyant

3.       (12) John McCann

4.       (54) wayne Carbo

5.       (25) Brett McDonald

6.       (28S) Bob Schwartzmiller

7.       (33K) Joey Koteles

8.       (66B) Tim Burns

9.       (7) Eric Piotrowski

10.   (73C) Bill Pluta Jr.

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 2:

1.       (55) Chris Schneider

2.       (81) Mike Miller

3.       (68X) Jake Simmons

4.       (99) Bob Nelson

5.       (30) Bob Egley

6.       (48H) Ray Hickok

7.       (13X) Ryan Moyer

8.       (1W) Travis Walsh

9.       (915) Jeff Buccella

10.   (54E) Tony Iarrapino

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 3:

1.       (16M) Rusty Martz

2.       (36) Bobby Whitling

3.       (44S) Bob Sloss

4.       (48Z) Joey Zambotti

5.       (47) Andy Klingensmith

6.       (22D) Derek Wissinger

7.       (53) Rob Shook

8.       (92) Bobby Heim

9.       (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski Sr.

10.   (415) Tim Bish

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 4:

1.       (21W) Chris Withers

2.       (20J) Jim Fosnaught

3.       (66) Joe Kelly

4.       (18X) Mike Harris

5.       (2) A. J. Flick

6.       (10) Nick Kocuba

7.       (13) Gary Koteles

8.       (8B) Jody Schnur

9.       (1N) Corey Neal

10.   (15K) Matthew Keith

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 5:

1.       (45) Pat Weldon

2.       (100) Alan Dellinger

3.       (380) Pat Hanley

4.       (80) Nick Goss

5.       (OOJ) James Scharba

6.       (36) AJ Poljack

7.       (911) Racer X

8.       (72II) Eric Reinwald

9.       (3C) Barry Faris

10.   (7E) Ben Easler

11.   (75) David Betush

 

FASTRAK Late Models Heat Winners: Chad Wright, Ricky Meglaye, Ryan Montgomery, Chad Ruhlman, Rocky Kugel

 

FASTRAK Late Models K&N Dash Winner: Chad Ruhlman

 

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat Winners: Steve Dixon, Randy Hall, Dave Hess Jr.

 

4 Cylinder Heat Winners: Daniel Jackson, Kenny White

 

305 Sprints Heat Winners: CJ Jones, Jeff Goodman Jr.

 

Mod-Lites Heat Winner: Alan Knepper

 

Car Count Total: 249

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprints: 20

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models: 31

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 28

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman: 51

FASTRAK Northeast Late Models: 44

UEMS/UMP Modifieds: 29

4 Cylinder: 20

Mod Lites: 12

305 Sprints: 15

                                  

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version