lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

FERREE REPEATS, SHINGLEDECKER, SCHRECKENGOST, LYNCH TAKE CHECKERS - 4.20


FERREE REPEATS, SHINGLEDECKER, SCHRECKENGOST, LYNCH TAKE CHECKERS




By Eric J. Westendorf 

(Sarver, PA) On a clear, starry night under a beautiful crescent moon Alex Ferree  of Saxonburg, PA wheeled his Butler Pre-Owned #4 Rocket Chassis to his second consecutive Friedman's Supermarkets Late Model feature win of the 2007 season.  The only difference being this one counts in the 2007 Budweiser Point Standings.  By virtue of his opening night feature win, Ferree had to start 12th on the field.  By lap five he had moved up four positions to eighth, but got caught up on the inside berm of the track and spun out between turns three and four.  After bringing out the caution, Ferree had to restart from the back of the field.  But he simply would not be denied as he charged through the field and by lap 16 he was back in the top five.  Ferree finally took over the lead on lap 19, passing both Dutch Davies #40 of Warren and Mike Blose #5 of New Bethlehem.  Davies and Blose were engaged in a heated battle for the lead prior to Ferree's victory charge.  Their battle continued the whole way to the checkered flag with Mike Blose prevailing for a second place finish.  Dutch Davies raced home third, Greg Satterlee #22 of Rochester Mills and Brett Rhebergen #07R of Clymer, NY rounded out the top five.  Heat race winners were Dutch Davies #40, Nick Jones #15, and Dan Swartzlander #3.

The Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds thundered onto the track next.  Despite his assertion from Victory Lane that, "I'd rather be lucky than good any day!" Jeremiah Shingledecker was very good during the feature.  Shingledecker of Stoneboro, PA had his #37 Quaker Steak & Lube Big Block Modified in a great spot to be lucky enough to inherit the lead when Brian Swartzlander #83 of Leechburg and Jim Weller, Jr. #31 of Hubbard, OH tangled in turn one on lap 22.  Swartzlander and Weller were both forced to pit with wheel/tire issues and had to restart from the back of the field.  Shingledecker continued on to Victory Lane despite a hard-charging Dave Murdick #61 of Slippery Rock.  Shingledecker's victory was his first in the Ferrante Motor Cars Big Block Modified division.  He did, however, win the Small Block Modified feature at the track during the 2006 Autumn-Motive Fest Weekend.  Dave Murdick had to settle for a second place finish.  Del Rougeux, Jr. #20D of Frenchville, Kevin Bolland #777 of New Brighton, and Tom Winkle #28 of Mars completed the Top Five.  Despite having to restart the race from the tail of the field with just four laps remaining, Swartzlander finished eighth, while Weller finished tenth.  Heat races were won by Dave Murdick  and Brian Swartzlander.

 

The Modified feature was marred and delayed by an extended Red Flag period to extricate driver Dean Pearson #8J from his racecar.  Dean had a previous accident that resulted in a serious back injury, and took a rough ride into the inside embankment of turn 2.  As such, the Emergency Track Crew used extreme caution to safely remove him from the car.  Lernerville Speedway is pleased to announce that while he was taken from the speedway in an ambulance to a nearby hospital, he was treated and released from the hospital with no major injuries.

A "Blanket Finish" is the best way to describe the end of the Advance Auto Parts Pure Stock feature, as three cars came to the stripe close enough to throw a blanket over.  Winning the three-man duel was Paul Schreckengost #3S of Creighton.  In some of the best racing action of the night, Schreckengost was able to somehow hold off the furious advances of "Super" Joe Kelley who is back behind the wheel of the familiar #66 Pure Stock and the #09 of Mike Pegher, Jr.  Pegher, of Wexford appeared to have the car to beat, but was not able to make the pass on Kelley or Schreckengost.  Kelley was credited with second place, Pegher had to settle for third.  Of Kelley and Pegher, Schreckengost admitted, "There was a lot of good competition behind me.  I kept waiting for them to come!"  "The Road Warrior" Jake Ayers of Elkton, MD piloted his #4 to a fourth place finish.  Kittanning's Bob Egley #30 finished fifth.  Heat race winners were Greg Beach #33X, Mike Pegher, Jr. #09, and Terry Young, #28Y.

The night was capped off with some high speed Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Car action.  The track was hard and slick, perfect conditions for the "Apollo Rocket" Ed Lynch, Jr. #2L to pick up his first feature win of 2007 and the 82nd career feature win at Lernerville Speedway in the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints.  A jubilant Lynch donned the "goofy" Orange CT&T Bucket Hat in Victory Lane with brother-in-law Chad Hill.  "Cool" Kevin Schaeffer #9 of Kittanning ran a strong race, leading the first half of the feature before succumbing to Lynch in lapped traffic, eventually finishing second.  Bob Felmlee #6F of Franklin, by virtue of his Opening Night victory, charged from the 12th starting spot to finish third thanks to a late race pass of Rod George #4 of Kittanning who finished fourth.  Sarver's own Carl Bowser piloted his #10 sprinter to a fifth place finish.  Schaeffer, Lynch, and Bowser each dominated their heat races for wins.

The Lernerville Speedway would like to thank all the drivers who took time out of their busy night to go through the stands with their helmets and collect donations for the victims and families of the spectators that were injured/killed at Mercer Speedway Park on March 31.  The money donated will go to the surviving victim and family of the deceased to cover medical and final expenses.

 

      Commercial Truck and Trailer
     
      Sprint Car Feature
     
      1.     Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
     
      2.     Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
     
      3.     Bob Felmlee, Franklin
     
      4.     Rod George, Kittanning
     
      5.     Carl Bowser, Sarver
     
      6.     Gary Rankin, Renfrew
     
      7.     Dan Shetler, Johnstown
     
      8.     Dan Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
     
      9.     Arnie Kent, New Castle
     
      10.     Mike Shearer, Freeport
     
      11.     Cory Good,  Smicksburg
     
      12.     Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
     
      13.     Todd Bauer, Clarion
     
      14.     Jody Keegan, Fremont, OH
     
      15.     Charlie Holben, Cabot
     
      16.     Scott Bonnell, Fairview
     
      17.     Brent Matus,Wampum
     
      18.     Brett Covell, Titusville
     
      19.     Davey Jones, Baden
     
      20.     Joe Buera, Wampum
     
      21.     Mike Dehner, Clarion
     
      22     Terry Bowser, Sarver
     
      23     Bill Kiley, Cabot
     
      24     Rob Bartchy, Saxonburg
     
      25     Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
     
      26     Scott Priester, Rimersburg
     
      Heat Race Winners: Schaeffer, Lynch, C.Bowser
     
       
     
     
      Friedman's Supermarkets
     
      Late Model Feature:
     
      1.     Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
     
      2.     Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
     
      3.     Dutch Davies, Warren
     
      4.     Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
     
      5.     Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, NY
     
      6.     Jared Hawkins, Fairmont,  WV
     
      7.     Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
     
      8.     Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
     
      9.     Dane Laraway, Irwin
     
      10.     Chuck Sarver, West Sunberry
     
      11.     Doug Ricotta, Warsaw, NY
     
      12.     John Garvin Jr., Sarver
     
      13.     Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
     
      14.     Jimmie Pitkavish, Tarentum
     
      15.     Mike Hite, Worthington
     
      16.     Jared Miley, Souh Park
     
      17.     Mike Johnson, Imperial
     
      18.     Clate Copeman, Greensburg
     
      19.     Ben Satterlee, Rochester Mills
     
      20.     Herman Bertolini, Creighton
     
      21.     John Mollick, Tornoto, OH
     
      22.     Jim Detman, Vandergrift
     
      23.     Nick Jones, Pittsburgh,
     
      24.     Sam Stile, Charleroi
     
      25.     Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
     
      26.     Matt Lux, Franklin, DNS
     
      27     Ray Kroll, Renfrew
     
      Heat Race Winners: Davies, Jones, Swartzlander
     
       
     
     
      Ferrante Motor Cars
     
      V-8 Modified Feature
     
      1.     Jeremiah Shingledecker, Stoneboro
     
      2.     Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
     
      3.     Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
     
      4.     Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
     
      5.     Tom Winkle, Mars
     
      6.     JR McGinley, Fairmount City
     
      7.     Andy Priest, New Castle
     
      8.     Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
     
      9.     Garrett Krummert, New Castle
     
      10.     Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
     
      11.     Carl Murdick, Butler
     
      12.     Shawn Kozar, Harmony
     
      13.     Steven Feder, Butler
     
      14.     Doug Fleeger, Butler
     
      15.     Mike Miller, Harmony
     
      16.     Mark Flick, Apollo
     
      17.     Dave Reges, Butler
     
      18.     Dean Pearson, Harrisville
     
      19.     Skip Moore, Jackson Center
     
      20.     Mike Turner, Butler
     
      21     Jeff Steuchel, Apollo, DNS
     
      Heat Race Winners: D.Murdick, Swartzlander
     
       
     
     
      Advance Auto Parts
     
      Pure Stock Feature:
     
      1.     Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
     
      2.     Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
     
      3.     Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
     
      4.     Jake Ayers, Elkton, MD
     
      5.     Bob Egley, Kittanning
     
      6.     Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
     
      7.     Terry Young, Butler
     
      8.     Butch Lambert, Mars
     
      9.     Greg Beach, Chicora
     
      10.   Stan Riggle, Ford City
     
      11.     Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
     
      12.     Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
     
      13.     Chuch Gebauer, Cheswick
     
      14.     Jeff Bastin, Cabot
     
      15.     Josh Bertolini, Creighton
     
      16.     Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
     
      17.     Dave Baker, Rural Valley
     
      18.     Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
     
      19.     Mark Marshall, Portersville
     
      20.     Ed Emerick, Saxonburg
     
      21.     Randy Hanocvick, Mars
     
      22.      Don McClure, Sarver
     
      23.     Bob Lipinski, Dorseyville
     
      24.     Derek Freedline, Rochester
     
      25.     Roger Stivenson, Freeport
     
      26.     Wayne Carbo, Mars
     
      27.     Mike Gilliland, Portersville
     
      28     Nick Reges, Butler
     
      Heat Race Winners: Beach, Pegher, Young
     
       
     
     
      Notes:
     
      Total Car Count:  102
     
      Sprints:  26
     
      Late Models: 27
     
      Modifieds: 21
     
      Pure Stocks: 28

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version