lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

LYNCH WINS 85TH, FERREE FOR THREE, SHINGLEDECKER & EGLEY STEAL WINS! 5.4


LYNCH WINS 85TH, FERREE FOR THREE, SHINGLEDECKER & EGLEY STEAL WINS!


By Eric J. Westendorf 

Sarver, PA (May 4, 2007)  Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L) of Apollo, continued his historical run at the Lernerville Speedway records books Friday Night in front of a full house on a beautiful spring evening.  Lynch’s win in the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Feature tonight was the 85th of his career, 84th in a sprint car.  The win moves him ahead of Blackie Watt for fifth on the career wins list.  Lynch is now just four wins behind Lou Gentile for fourth all time.  Lynch had a new engine and was trying new dimensions on the Howard Concrete Pumping/Commercial Truck & Trailer J&J Chassis in preparation for the May 15th World of Outlaws First Commonwealth Bank Clash.  Starting third, Lynch moved to second on lap two, and chased early race leader Scott Priester (#11X) of Rimersburg for the first eleven laps before taking the lead on lap twelve.  It was clear orbiting of the Action Track for the Apollo Rocket the whole way to victory lane for the second time this season.  Dan Shetler (#98) of Johnstown also got by Scott Priester on lap twelve for second place, but could not catch Lynch to challenge for the win.  Priester raced home third, while Gary Rankin (#16) of Renfrew had a strong run to finish fourth.  Carl Bowser (#10) of Sarver, who almost got upside down after jumping the cushion in turns three & four in hot laps, charged to a fifth place finish after starting 13th.  Last week’s feature winner Kevin Schaeffer (#9) of Kittanning and Gary Rankin won the qualifying heat races.  Schaeffer finished seventh in the feature.

 

The Friedman’s Freshmarkets Late Models rolled onto the track next with Alex Ferree (#4) of Saxonburg starting 11th.  As has been the case throughout the opening weeks of the 2007 season, Ferree wasted no time wheeling his Butler Pre-Owned/ADC Rocket Chassis to the front of the field.  By lap five, Ferree was in third and reeling in race leaders Gary Lyle (#10) of Hyde Park and Jared Miley (#H1) of South Park.  Starting on the front row together, Lyle and Miley swapped the lead five times in the first 17 laps of the feature.  A lap 16 restart saw Lyle take the lead from Miley a second time, but then lose the lead on lap 17 as Miley passed on the high side as Ferree passed on the low side.  Miley and Ferree raced door-to-door until a caution slowed the field.  After a few more cautions, the race finally remained green long enough for Ferree to motor away to this third win of the young season.  Lyle and Miley swapped second place a few times, with Lyle prevailing to finish second after Miley slid off the cushion in turn four to finish third.  Matt Lux (#21) of Franklin, who started dead last in 25th, steadily moved through the field and finished a very impressive fourth.  Reigning track champion Lynn Geisler (#1C) of Cranberry Twp. Came from 15th to round out the top five.  Nick Jones (#15) of Pittsburgh, also came from the back (21st) to the front to finish sixth, and was up to fourth before succumbing to Lux and Geisler late in the race.  Heat races were won by Ferrree, Mike Blose (#5), New Bethlehem, and Sammy Stile (2S), Charleroi. 

The best finish of the night came in the Advance Auto Parts Pure Stock feature.  With all due respect to Advance Auto Parts, the Pure Stocks appear to be sponsored by Kodak, as there is a photo finish almost every week.  This race was capped off by a Bob Egley pass of Mike Pegher Jr. at the flag stand.  Egley (#30) of Kittanning pulled off the track after a first lap caution to change a flat tire and had to restart at the tail of the field.  He systematically moved through the field and blew past Pegher (#09) of Wexford to take the checkers.  Jason Fosnaught (# J19) of Bairdford started and finished third.  Bob Lipinski (#55L) started 21st and charged the whole way to a fourth place finish.  Terry Young (28Y) of Butler rounded the top five.  Young, Fosnaught, and Pegher won their respective heat races.

The Main Event featured the Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds and for the second time this season, Jeremiah Shingledecker waved the checkered flag in victory lane.  Shingledecker (#37MD) of Stoneboro piloted his Quaker Steak & Lube Big Block Modified to a late race pass of Del Rougeux (#20D) of Frenchville.  Rougeux and Dave Murdick (#61) of Slippery Rock swapped the lead multiple times in awesome wheel-to-wheel action for the first 23 laps of the race.  But on lap 24 Shingledecker passed both to move from third to the lead and rolled into victory lane.  Rougeux held on to finish second, Murdick settled for third.  Reigning Track Champion Revin’ Kevin Bolland (#777) of New Brighton came from 11th to finish fourth.  Jim Weller Jr. (#31) of Hubbard, OH rounded out the top five, but had to hold off last week’s feature winner Brian Swartzlander (#83) of Leechburg who charged from the tail of the field after bringing out a caution on lap four to finish sixth.  Swartzlander and Bolland captured heat race victories. 

Next week, May 11, the Lernerville Speedway will celebrate moms in honor of Mother’s Day during another Fab Four Fast Friday. 

Also coming up at the Action Track is the first invasion of the 2007 season by the World of Outlaws Sprint Cars.  The First Commonwealth Bank Clash will go down on May 15 with a 40 lap, $10,000 to win feature event.  Also on the card that night will be the second UMP Modified race of the season.

Last, but absolutely no least, before you know it, the World of Outlaws Late Models will be circling the wagons back to Sarvertown for the Inaugural Firecracker 100 and Uncle Sam 30 on June 29 and 30.  Advance and Reserved seats are on sale now and selling fast!  Contact the track office at (724) 353-1511 to get yours before all the good seats are taken!  In the meantime, don’t forget to set your VCRs and DVRs for the replay of last month’s “Showdown in Sarvertown” on SPEED Sunday May 27 at 12:30pm.

 

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints Feature

  1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  2. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  3. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  4. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  5. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  6. (15) Arnie Kent, New Castle
  7. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  8. (3B)Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  9. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  10. (25) Mike Shearer, Freeport
  11. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale
  12. (42G) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  13. (59) Terry Bowser, Sarver
  14. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  15. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  16. (3) Bud Watt, Wampum
  17. (D4) Dan Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  18. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  19. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  20. (7) Rick Reinhart, Freedom
  21. (38) Dennis Wagner, New Castle
Heat Race Winners

Kevin Schaeffer, Gary Rankin

 

Friedman’s Supermarkets Late Models

  1. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  2. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  3. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  4. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  5. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  6. (15) Nick Jones, Pittsburgh
  7. (37) Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV
  8. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  9. (40) Dutch Davies, Warren
  10.  (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
  11.  (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  12.  (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  13.  (5) Mike Blose, Dayton
  14.  (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
  15.  (S1) Rich Strong, Home
  16.  (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  17.  (1J) Jimie Pitkavish, Tarentum
  18.  (55) Kerry Jackson, New Kensington
  19.  (111) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  20.  (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  21.  (71) Mike Norris, Sarver
  22.  (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  23.  (97) Ben Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  24.  (67) Jim Kurpakus, Leechburg
  25.  (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
Heat Race Winners

Alex Ferree, Mike Blose, Sam Stile

 

Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds                                          

1.        (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk                                      

2.        (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville                                           

3.        (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock                                           

4.        (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton                                          

5.        (31) Jim Weller jr., Hubbard, OH                                             

6.        (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg                                          

7.        (77N) Andy Priest, New Castle                                    

8.        (96) Mike Turner, Butler                                                           

9.        (6) Carl Murdick, Butler                                   

10.     (17M) Skip Moore, Jackson Center                                          

11.     (45) Steve Feder, Butler                                                

12.     (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler                                                          

13.     (3K) Shawn Kozar, Harmony                                        

14.     (66) JR McGinley, Fairmount City         

15.     (28)Tom Winkle, Mars                                                  

Heat Race Winers                                                    

Brian Swartzlander, Kevin Bolland                               

 

Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks

1. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

2. (09) Mike Pegher Jr., Warrendale                                                    

3. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton

4. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

5. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

6. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

7. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

8. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville

9. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora

10. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

11. (54) Wayne Carbo, Mars

12. (27) Butch Lambert, Mars

13. (2) Dave Baker, Rural Valley

14. (56) Bryan Wagner, New Castle

15. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler

16.  (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia

17.  (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City

18.  (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

19.  (1) Randy Hanocvick, Mars

20. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.

21. (29) Mike Gilliland, Portersville

            22. (9R) Roger Stivenson, Freeport

23. (17) Chuck Gebauer, Cheswick

24. (00) Derek Freedline, Rochester

25. (5) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville

26. (12) Don McClure, Sarver

27. (13M) Mark Marshall, Portersville, DNS

28. (4) Jake Ayers, Elkton, MD, DNS

Heat Race Winners

            Terry Young, Jason Fosnaught, Mike Pegher Jr.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version