lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

BOLLAND THUNDERS TO BRP WIN, LIPINSKI WINS PURE STOCK, HESS DOMINATES TO END FERREE’S STREAK! 6.1


BOLLAND THUNDERS TO BRP WIN, LIPINSKI WINS PURE STOCK, HESS DOMINATES TO END FERREE’S STREAK!


By Eric J. Westendorf 

Sarver, PA (June 1, 2007) Country music fans know that the Thunder Rolls.  Tonight, during the BRP Mod Tour ’07 the Thunder Rolled figuratively and literally as the 30-lap A-main feature unfolded on the Action Track.  Storm clouds rolled in during the heat races and threatened the speedway.  Despite thunder and lightning in the distance, the dark ominous clouds never dropped any precipitation on the speedway.  The Thunder Rolled on the track as well as the Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds looked to defend their home turf against Ohio and New York invaders running the BRP Mod Tour ‘07.  In a unique format to determine the starting lineup for the feature, drivers picked Frisbees numbered with starting positions one through twelve, then flung the Frisbees into the crowd of waiting fans.  Smilin’ Brian Swartzlander (#83) of Leechburg chose a red-colored Frisbee to match his car color, drawing the inside pole position.  New York invader Ron Smoker (#62) started on the outside pole and took the lead on the opening lap using the high line around the 4/10-mile oval.  Swartzlander and Smoker exchanged the lead multiple times the first 24 laps of the 30-lap feature enduring a plethora of cautions.  Revvin’ Kevin Bolland (#777) of New Brighton laid in wait, like a lion ready to pounce at even the slightest error by the leaders.  That opportunity came on lap 25 as he used the bottom side of turn three and four to take the lead.  Swartzlander tried to dive below Bolland in the same spot the following lap, but bounced off the inside cushion.  Bolland would not be denied his first trip to Lernerville’s Victory Lane in 2007 and 36th of his career at the Action Track.  Swartzlander came home second followed by Smoker who took third.  Jim Weller Jr. (#31) of Hubbard, OH ran inside the top five for the majority of the race and was scored fourth.  Another New York invader Charlie Donk (#99) raced home to a fifth place finish in his first ever race at the Lernerville Speedway.  Rex King (#65) of Bristolville, OH, Brian Swartzlander, and Kevin Bolland won heat races.

The Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks kept the thunder coming as they took the track for the night’s second feature event.  Bob Lipinksi, (#55) of Pittsburgh scored his first feature win since 2004, the beneficiary of heavy contact between leaders Mike Pegher Jr. (#09) and Joe Kelley (#66).  But take nothing away from Lipinski who was running a very solid third place, running the bottom, while the leaders did battle on the high line.  On lap 11, Pegher of Wexford and Kelley of Greensburg made heavy contact on the front straightaway after dueling door-to-door for many laps.  Pegher pulled off into the pits, Kelley continued but without much of his front clip.  Wayne Carbo (#54) of Saxonburg had his best finish of the season with a second.  Jason Fosnaught (#J19) of Creighton finished third, while Greg Beach (#33X) came from 11th to finish fourth.  “The Road Warrior” Jake Ayers (#4) of Elkton, MD recovered from a sluggish motor in the heat race and a 19th place starting position to round out the top five and take this week’s Stover Net Connections Hard Charger Award.  Heat races were won by Paul Schreckengost (#3S) of Creighton and Butch Lambert (#27) of Mars, both of whom were collected in a lap three pile up on the front straightaway during the feature. 

Surely Alex Ferree could not come from dead last to win again?  Could lightning strike a fifth time?  No, but he came darn close.  Dave Hess Jr. (#44) of Waterford was flat out dominant, leading the last 21 laps of the Friedman’s Supermarkets Late Models feature.  Hess started fifth and inherited the lead on lap five when leader Mike Blose (#5) of Dayton spun exiting turn four to bring out the caution.  Matt Lux (#21) of Franklin  Nick Jones (#15) of Pittsburgh battled with Alex Ferree (#4) of Saxonburg and eventually finished third.  Ferree, who started 27th by virtue of four consecutive feature wins, ran as high as third before settling for fourth.  Sam Stile (#2S) of Irwin finished a solid fifth place in a loaded field of cars.  Lynn Geisler (#1C) of Cranberry Twp., Alex Ferree and Nick Jones took the checkers in the heat races. recovered from a bad start to finish the race where he started, in second. 

The Lernerville Speedway will be right back in action this Tuesday June 5 for the All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints and UMP Modifieds; followed by another Fab Four Racing event Friday June 8.  Reserved Seats and Camping are still selling fast for the upcoming Inaugural Firecracker 100 for the World of Outlaws Late Model Series on June 29 & 30 and the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup XVI for the World of Outlaws Sprint Cars on July 17.  Log onto www.lernerville.com or call the track office at (724) 353-1511 for more details.

 

Lernerville Speedway

Race Results

6/1/2007

 

Friedman’s Supermarkets Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

1.         (44)      Dave Hess Jr., Waterford

2.         (21)      Matt Lux, Franklin

3.         (15)      Nick Jones, Pittsburgh

4.         (4)        Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

5.         (2S)      Sam Stile, Charleroi

6.         (4J)      John Mollick, Toronto, OH

7.         (40)      Dutch Davies, Warren

8.         (10)      Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

9.         (1C)     Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.

10.        (29)      Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

11.        (6A)     Chuck Kennedy, Mars

12.        (5)        Mike Blose, Dayton

13.        (33)      Chris Hackett, Erie

14.        (66)      Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights

15.        (55)      Kerry Jackson, New Kensington

16.        (3)        Dan Swartzlander, Freeport

17.        (J4)      John Garvin Jr., Sarver

18.        (2J)      Mike Johnson, Imperial

19.        (1J)      Jimmie Pitkavish, Tarentum

20.        (111)    Jim Detman, Vandergrift

21.        (17T)    Tom Kitchen, Indiana

22.        (H1)     Jared Miley, South Park

23.        (22)      Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills

24.        (7X)     Herman Bertolini, Creighton

25.        (37)      Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV

26.        (5M)     Shane McMeans, Dayton

27.        (88)      Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury

Heat Race Winners: Alex Ferree, Nick Jones, Lynn Geisler

 

Ferrante Motor Cars

BRP Modified Tour ‘07 Feature (25 Laps)

1.         (777)    Kevin Bolland, New Brighton

2.         (83)      Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

3.         (62)      Ron Smoker, Hamburg, NY

4.         (31)      Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH

5.         (99)      Charlie Donk, Macedon, NY

6.         (20D)   Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville

7.         (37MD)Jeremiah Shingledecker, Stoneboro, PA

8.         (56)      Russell King, Bristolville, OH

9.         (38)      Phil Evans, Greensburg

10.        (B4)     Rick Hall, Grove City

11.        (6)        Carl Murdick, Butler

12.        (13)      Chanda Leibold, Franklin

13.        (8F)      Doug Fleeger, Butler

14.        (7S)      Chris Schiffer, Franklin

15.        (165)    Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH

16.        (13JR)  Lenny Leibold Jr., Franklin

17.        (27R)    Dave Reges, Butler

18.        (28)      Tom Winkle, Mars

19.        (45)      Steve Feder, Butler

20.        (6X)     Gary Rankin, Renfrew

21.        (66)      JR McGinley, Fairmount City

22.        (17M)   Skip Moore, Jackson Center

23.        (96)      Mike Turner, Butler

24.        (61)      Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

25.        (65)      Rex King, Bristolville, OH

26.        (18B)    Matt Baker, Cranberry, DNS

27.        (X)       Jeremy Paup, Reno

Heat Race Winners: Rex King, Kevin Bolland, Brian Swartzlander

 

Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks Feature (15 Laps)

1.      (55)      Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

2.      (54)      Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

3.      (J19)     Jason Fosnaught, Creighton

4.      (33X)    Greg Beach, Chicora

5.      (4)        Jake Ayers, Elkton, MD

6.      (17)      Chuck Gebauer, Cheswick

7.      (38R)    Dave Reges, Butler

8.      (30)      Bob Egley, Kittanning

9.      (66)      Joe Kelley, Greensburg

10.     (3S)      Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

11.     (9R)     Roger Stivenson, Freeport         

12.     (5)        Don McClure, Saxonburg

13.     (67)      Danny Rich, Imperial

14.     (09)      Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford

15.     (12)      Shawn Thorn, Murrysville

16.     (2)        Dave Baker, Rural Valley

17.     (1)        Randy Hanovick, Mars

18.     (17R)    Stan Riggle, Ford City

19.     (27)      Butch Lambert, Mars

20.     (28Y)   Terry Young, Butler, DNS

21.     (20J)     Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford, DNS

22.     (380)    Pat Hanley, Monroeville

23.     (7)        Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.

Heat Race Winners: Paul Schreckengost, Butch Lambert

 

Car Counts:

Total: 77          

Late Models: 27

Modifieds:    27  

Pure Stocks : 23

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version