lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Storm Brewing in the Sky, Thunder & Lightning on the Track!! 5.2

 


Storm Brewing in the Sky, Thunder & Lightning on the Track!! 5.2

 

Sarver, PA (May 2, 2008) The Meteorologists predicted scattered showers, but the drivers provided all the thunder and lightning tonight.  The weather cooperated through the heats and for the first half of the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models feature.  However, during a midrace caution, the wind started to gust and sprinkles started to dot my notepad.  By the time “Awesome” Alex Ferree pulled the Frankland/ADC/Butler Pre Owned Rocket Chassis #4 (a.k.a. “The A-Train”) into Sheetz Victory Lane, the three remaining features appeared to be in jeopardy!  But Mother Nature is a fan of Fab Four Racing and the weather did little more than threaten with wind and sprinkles.  By 11:30 all four features were in the bag and Brian Swarztlander, Rod George and Paul Schreckengost had all made trips to Sheetz Victory Lane.

For the first 18 laps of the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Model Feature, it looked as if nobody had anything for Matt Lux (#21 of Franklin) who was checking out and not looking back.  Despite early cautions, Lux was lapping cars after 10 circuits.  However, not far behind, Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) and John Flinner (#48 of Zelienople) were making their way to the front.  Both Ferree and Flinner passed second-running Keith Barbara in turns three & four on lap 11.  Before lap 12 was completed, Gregg Satterlee (#22 of Rochester Mills) got into the back of Nick Reges (#38R of Butler) and brought out the caution.  The caution brought Ferree to the back bumper of Lux, and for the next six laps, Lux held off Ferree using the middle groove of the track, with Ferree uncharacteristically using the low groove.  Ferree took the lead on lap 18 and survived a handful of cautions to pick up his first win of the season, after winning an astounding nine feature wins in 2007.  Ferree picked up an extra $100 as the Eracers Bonus Bucks driver. 

Matt Lux didn’t back off when he lost the lead and would race home second.  John Flinner was poised to pounce on Lux, but checked up in turn two on lap 22, which allowed Lynn Geisler (#1C of Cranberyy Twp.) to get by him heading down the back straightaway.  Geisler would hold on to finish third, with Flinner crossing the line fourth.  Keith Barbara (#17 of South Park), who challenged Lux for the lead early in the race, held on to finish a rock solid fifth place.  One driver who would certainly have been a factor in the outcome of this race, “Slow Ride” David Scott (#3S of Garland), was the victim of a yellow flag snafu in which he apparently sustained heavy suspension damage in the right rear.  Scott turned pitside and did not return to action.  John Mollick (#4J of Toronto, OH), Chuck Kennedy (#6A of Mars), Dan Swartzlander (#3 of Freeport), Jared Miley (#H1 of South Park) who came the whole way from the back of a 28 car field, and Bob Wearing Jr. (#11W of Renfrew) rounded out the top ten.  Dave Murdick, Bob Wearing Jr. and Alan Dellinger (#5 of Hermitage) claimed heat race wins.  Dellinger, last week’s feature winner, started 12th and had some bad luck, but managed to salvage an 11th place finish.

With the weather apparently closing in, the Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds thundered onto the speedway (pun intended), literally while Alex Ferree was leaving Sheetz Victory Lane.  When the #4 car exited the speedway, the Big Blocks roared into action with Brian Swartzlander leading them to the green.  Swartzlander (#83 of Leechburg) led every lap in a very clean and relatively quick 25 lap feature.  The win gives Swartzlander 55 checkered flags for his Lernerville Career.  Swartzlander was challenged by Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk) until a caution on lap 18 slowed the field.  On the restart, “Double Duty” Dave Murdick (#61 of Renfrew) got by Shingledecker and made a bid for the lead, but could not pass the #83 MEI/Precise Racing Products Teo Chassis.

Dave Murdick finished second, while Tom Winkle (#28 of Mars) raced home third.  Jeremiah Shingledecker faded in the late going but still finished fourth.  Del Rouguex Jr (#20D of Frenchville) rounded out the top five.  Mercer Small Block Champ Garrett Krummert (#29 of of New Castle) utilized the 100 pound weight break allowed to small block drivers to finish sixth.  Rounding out the top ten was Mark Flick (#2 of Apollo), Dean Pearson (#8D of Harrisville), Carl Murdick (#6 of Butler) racing in his 41st season at Lernerville Speedway and Tom Doran (#12T of New Castle).  Rougeux and Flick captured heat race wins.

The lightning was provided by the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints and the strikes came early and often.  Bob Felmlee (#6F of Seneca) started on the outside pole and took the lead at the green flag, followed by a pair of Young Guns named Dan; Holtgraver (#D4 of Pittsburgh) and Kuriger (#08 of Freedom).  Lightning crashed right away when Terry Bowser (#59 of Sarver) tipped over in turn two bringing out a red flag.  Felmlee held off the Dan Duo on multiple restarts, but each time the yellow flew, the Kittanning Tag Team of Kevin Schaeffer (#9) and Rod George (#4) gained a spot or two.  When the race went green for a hand full of laps, Schaeffer and George picked off the cars between them and Felmlee.  George got around Schaeffer on lap 13, as did Scott Priester (#11 of Rimersburg) and the hunt of Bob Felmlee began.  George used a textbook slidejob in turn four to take the lead away from Felmlee on lap 15.  That same lap a demo derby broke out in turns one & two, collecting six cars including Charlie Holben who took a nasty ride towards the trees as he jumped the cushion and went over the wheels of Lindsay Enscoe (#96 of Petrolia) trying to avoid the carnage.  Holben would be okay, but the Dionise #15 went off on a hook!  The final caution came out as George entered turn three, leading to a green/white/checker finish.  Felmlee took one last shot at George’s lead, but the Kittanning Comet sealed the deal to pick up his first win of the season in the Dr. John Crawford/ProShot Boring Maxim Chassis.  This was his 36th career Lernerville Feature win.  From Sheetz Victory Lane, he praised Chad Alchier and the Lernerville track prep crew for an “Incredible track tonight!”

Felmlee and Priester put on a heck of a show behind George for second place, with Felmlee claiming the spot despite a hiccup in turn two on the last lap.  Praise goes out to Scott Priester who could have easily driven through Felmlee to take the spot, but he lifted enough to keep Felmlee straight and chased him across the stripe for third.  Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L of Apollo) salvaged a fourth place finish with an ill-performing motor.  All Star regular Brian Ellenberger (#20E of Butler) rounded out the stellar top five.  Dan Shetler (#98 of Johnstown), Kevin Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning), Brent Matus (#33 of Wampum), Scott Bonnell (#3B of Fairview) and Danny Holtgraver (#D4 of Pittsburgh) rounded out the top ten.  Priester, Lynch and Ellenberger took the checkers in heat race action.

As is often the case, the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks put on perhaps the most entertaining feature of the night.  Like Brian Swartzlander did earlier in the evening in the Modifieds, Paul Schreckengost (#3S of Creighton) led every lap in his Deer Lakes Auto Body/EDS Builders Grand Prix on the way to Sheetz Victory Lane.  But please do not mistake his wire-to-wire win with a boring race; as the top ten cars were two and three wide racing for position for most of the race.  As the laps wound down, it shaped up to be a four car battle for the lead with Bob Lipinski (#55L of Pittsburgh), Greg Beach (#33X of Chicora) and Jason Fosnaught (#J19 of Creighton) challenging Schreckengost for the lead.  A final caution on lap 13 bunched the cars up for a three lap dash to the checkers.  When the green flag flew on the lap 13 restart Schreckengost checked out and didn’t stop until he pulled into Sheetz Victory Lane.

Paul Petrovich (#74 of Gibsonia) joined Lipinski, Beach and Fosnaught to make it a four car battle for the second spot.  When the checkers flew Beach was second, followed by Lipinski, Petrovich and Fosnaught.  Previous feature winners Joe Kelley (#66 of Mt. Pleasant) and Bob Egley (#30 of Kittanning) finished sixth and eighth respectively, with Bryan Wagner (#56 of New Wilmington) sandwiched between them in seventh.  Kudos to Wagner for a great run!  Pat Hanley (#380 of Monroeville) and Valley News Dispatch Cover Boy of the Night Eric Piotrowski (#7 of Cranberry Twp.) rounded out the top ten.  Kelley, Fosnaught and Beach picked up heat wins.

Next week is Diehl Toyota of Butler Night, another Fast Friday of Fab Four Racing.  The first Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series show of the 40th Anniversary Season of the Lernerville Speedway is now just 10 days away as Kinser, Lasoski, Haudenschild, Schatz, Saldana, Myers and current points leader Craig Dollansky roll into town Tuesday May 13 for the First Commonwealth Bank Clash.  Reserved seat tickets are on sale now.  Visit Lernerville.com for more details and ticket prices.

Race Results

313 N. Pike Road Sarver, PA 16055

Phone (724) 353-1511 Fax (724) 353-2650

www.lernerville.com

 

5.2.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints Feature (25 laps)

  1. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  2. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  3. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  4. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  5. (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  6. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  7. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  8. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  9. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  10. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  11. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  12. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  13. (8K) Mike Kaminsky, Ford City
  14. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  15. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  16. (3J) Joe Butera, Wampum
  17. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  18. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  19. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  20. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  21. (24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda
  22. (59) Terry Bowser, Sarver
  23. DNS: (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  24. DNS: (X) Cory Good, Smicksburg
Heat Race Winners: Scott Priester, Ed Lynch Jr., Brian Ellenberger

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  2. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  3. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  4. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  5. (17) Keith Barbara, South Park
  6. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto OH
  7. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  8. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  9. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  10. (11W) Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew
  11. (5) Alan Dellinger, Hermitage
  12. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  13. (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
  14. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  15. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  16. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  17. (17T) Tom Kitchen, Indiana
  18. (1L) Dane Laraway, Irwin
  19. (J7) Jeff Henry, Butler
  20. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  21. (1J) Dave  Murdick, Slippery Rock
  22. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  23. (27) Jeff Jones, Evans City
  24. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  25. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  26. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  27. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  28. (3S) David Scott, Garland
Heat Race Winners: Dave Murdick, Bob Wearing Jr., Alan Dellinger

 

Ferrante Motor Cars Dirtcar Modifieds Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  2. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  3. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  4. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  5. (20D) Del Rougeux  Jr., Frenchville
  6. (29) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  7. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  8. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  9. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  10. (12T) Tim Doran, New Castle
  11. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  12. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  13. (74) Kevin Green, New Castle
  14. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
  15. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
  16. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH
  17. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  18. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  19. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  20. (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler
  21. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  22. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
Heat Race Winners: Mark Flick, Del Rougeux Jr.

 

Advance Auto Parts UMP Street Stocks Feature (15 Laps)

  1. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  2. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  3. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  4. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
  5. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  6. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  7. (56) Bryan Wagner, New Wilmington
  8. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  9. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  10. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
  11. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  12. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  13. (24) Mike Gilliland, Portersville
  14. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  15. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
  16. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  17. (02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect
  18. (12) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville
  19. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  20. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Harmony
  21. (78) John Watson, Apollo
DNS: (10) Jake Huppenthal, Sewickley

DNS: (15K) Matthew Keith, Franklin

Heat Race Winners: Joe Kelley, Jason Fosnaught, Greg Beach

 

Car Count Total: 98

Sprint: 24

Late Model: 28

Modified: 21

Street Stock: 25

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version