lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Bolland Repeats, PA Posse member steals a win, Return to Flinnerville, Greg’s day at the Beach!! 5.9


Bolland Repeats, PA Posse member steals a win, Return to Flinnerville, Greg’s day at the Beach!!


Sarver, PA (May 9, 2008) For the second consecutive week, the weather seemed perilous at best and track officials kept one eye on the radar all night long.  Rain was not in the cards however and once again a complete show is in the books.

Kevin Bolland became the first repeat feature winner of the season.  PA Posse Member Mark Smith made the long tow from Central PA to Lernerville Speedway to steal a win away from the local contingent.  John Flinner and Greg Beach found their ways back to Victory Lane after almost two years!

Last Friday Night Kevin Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) and the 777 crew spent most of the night in the parking lot trying to rebuild a car that was mangled from the night before at Virginia Motor Speedway.  Despite all their hard work, Bolland could do no better than 17th last week.  But oh what a difference a week makes!  Bolland was on his game tonight en route to Sheetz Victory Lane for the second time in just three races.  But in all due respect to Kevin, the race was Dave Murdick’s to win, or depending on your perspective, to lose!  Unfortunately for Murdick, despite leading the first 18 laps, the 61 car went pitside on lap 19 with what appeared to be a flat tire.  Bolland assumed the lead on lap 19 and never looked back, despite a furious late rush by last week’s feature winner and Reigning Track Champion Brian Swartzlander, (#83 of Leechburg).

Swartzlander’s second place finish is his third straight top five finish, a feat matched only this year in the Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modified division by Del Rougeux Jr., (#20D of Frenchville), whom finished fourth tonight.  Sandwiched between Swartzlander and Rougeux was Jim Weller Jr. (#31 of Hubbard, OH) in third place.  Swartzlander and Weller came from 12th and 10th place starting spots respectively.  Mark Flick, (#2 of Apollo), gets a little closer every week to his past excellence.  This week Flick turned in a solid run to be scored in fifth place.  Rounding out the top ten was Dean Pearson (#8J of Harrisville), Tom Winkle (#28 of Mars), J.R. McGinley (#66 of Fairmount City), Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk), and the Living Legend Carl Murdick (#6 of Butler).  Swartzlander and Winkle claimed heat race wins.

The Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints pushed off next with several regional invaders in the field.  PA Posse member Mark Smith (#7M of Tower City) decided to make the haul to Sarvertown, USA after William’s Grove pulled the plug early on their weekly event.  Smith made the tow in large part to get some invaluable seat time because of the mass rainouts that have plagued many PA tracks during the early 2008 season.  Smith proved tonight why the PA Posse is held in such high esteem.  Smith looked like a man among boys tonight with a dominant victory.  Smith was visibly faster than every other car on the track and the car never missed a beat or bobbled, no matter where Smith drove it.  Starting 10th, Smith wasted little time laying waste to an extremely talented field of sprint cars, including two O’Reilly All Star regulars (Greg Wilson and Lee Stark).  On only lap four, Smith was already in the top five and had his sights set on leaders Scott Priester (#11 of Rimersburg) and Danny Holtgraver (#D4 of Pittsburgh).  By lap 12, Smith was in the lead and ready to check out. 

But big trouble was looming on lap 13 when Danny Holtgraver, who led laps 10 & 11, took a nasty ride over turn three.  Holtgraver was bad fast tonight and easily looked as good as he’s ever run at the Action Track.  Danny got out of the car under his own power and had only some neck discomfort to show for his wild ride!  Bud Watt (#3J of Wampum) and Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L of Apollo) also got vertical and upside down, resulting in a disappointing DNFs. 

When green flag racing resumed, Smith blazed a trail to Sheetz Victory Lane for a dominant feature win building momentum for Tuesday Night’s First Commonwealth Bank Clash featuring the Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series.  

Budweiser Points Leader Bob Felmlee (#6F of Seneca) extended his points lead with another fantastic run, beating out Back-to-Back Reigning All Stars Champion Greg Wilson (#W20 of Benton Ridge, OH) for second.  Felmlee and Wilson were followed across the stripe by Ralph Spithaler (#56 of Evans City) and last week’s feature winner Rod George (#4 of Kittanning).  Rounding out the top ten was Dan Shetler (#98 of Johnstown), Kevin Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning), Brent Matus (#33 of Wampum), Scott Bonnell (#3B of Fairview) and early leader Scott Priester.  Smith, Holtgraver and Priester picked up heat race victories.

He’s Ba-a-ack!!  John Flinner (#48 of Zelienople) seemed destined to make his long awaited return to Victory Lane in the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models as he took the green flag from the outside pole.  Flinner’s last Lernerville win came back on July 14, 2006.  He endured a couple early cautions but could not hold off the advances of the Red Hot Alan Dellinger piloting the Mike Blose #5.  Dellinger (of Hermitage) took the lead from Flinner on the back straightway of the lap seven restart.  Flinner jumped the cushion and turns three & four, allowing Dellinger to pull away.  Dellinger appeared to be on his way to matching Kevin Bolland’s feat of taking his second checkered flag of the season, but a Green-White-Checkered restart gave Flinner one last shot at the prize! 

Flinner is known for his “Checkers or Wreckers” mentality on the track and proved tonight he can still let it all hang out when the win is on the line.  He used a bonsai move on the high side of turn four and took the lead with one to go and held off one more charge by Dellinger at the line!  Flinner pumped his fist out the window as he passed the flag stand a clear sign that he is truly back!!

Dellinger’s second place finish will probably catapult him into the Budweiser Points lead with Alex Ferree’s uncharacteristic DNF and a disappointing 14th place finish by Lynn Geisler after being punted off of turn two early in the race!  Clate Copeman (#28C of Greensburg) and Dave Murdick (#1J of Slippery Rock) turned in career best finishes in the Late Model division finishing third and fourth respectively.  The $12,000 Man Dave Hess Jr. rounded out the top five.  Gary Lyle, (#10 of Hyde Park), Sam Stile (#2S of Charleroi), Keith Barbara (#17 of South Park), Todd Bachman (#66 of Natrona Heights) and Matt Lux (#21 from Franklin) crossed the scales with top ten finishes.    Flinner, Copeman and Ferree scored wins in heat race competition. 

The Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks provided the “Night Cap” again this evening with Greg Beach (#33X of Chicora) and Bob Lipinski (#55L of Pittsburgh) on the front row.  A handful of cautions marred the early laps of this race, but right from the start it was clear that one of these two drivers would most likely end the night in Sheetz Victory Lane.  Beach led the first three laps, before giving way to Lipinski on a restart.  Lipinski was cruising to what looked like an easy win when disaster struck as he plowed into a slower, lapped car right in front of the flag stand.  The contact brought both cars to a stop and the race to a caution.  Beach inherited the lead and held off Budweiser Points Joe Kelley (#66 of Mt. Pleasant) to pick up his first feature win since August 25, 2006. 

Kelley extended his points lead with another solid run in second.  Chuck Gebauer (#17 of Cheswick) had a banner night scoring a third place finish!  Pat Hanley (#380 of Monroeville) had his best run of the season to finish fourth.  “The Road Warrior” Jake Ayers made his first appearance at the Action Track all the way from Elkton, MD in his “For Sale” #4 SS Chassis/Ingram Engines scoring a fifth place finish.  Stan Riggle (#17R of Ford City), Jim Fosnaught (#20J of Bairdford), Wayne Carbo (#54 of Saxonburg), Terry Young (#28Y of Butler) and Dave “Brew” Baker (#2 of Elderton) rounded out the top ten.    Last week’s feature winner Paul Schreckengost’s night ended early after a spin in turn two.  He was officially scored in the 24th position.  Heat races went to Lipinski, Beach and Schreckengost.

We’ll be right back in action this coming Tuesday Night for the First Commonwealth Bank Clash featuring the Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series.  The $10,000-to-win purse would bring in a handful of PA Posse and All Star drivers in addition to the local contingent and the almost 20 teams touring with the WoO Show!  Call and reserved your tickets Monday by calling the speedway office during normal business hours.  Also plan to come out early and get autographs from Outlaw Aces Jason Meyers, Kraig Kinser, Chad Kemenah and Lernerville’s Favorite Son “The Steel City Outlaw” Tim Shaffer.  Shaffer was on hand tonight helping out Young Gun Danny Holtgraver and enjoying the view from Press Box!  The Outlaws Autograph Session will begin at 5:45, Time Trials @ 7:15, Racing @ 8:00.  The UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Models will also be on hand for their second show at the Action Track this season.

Race Results

313 N. Pike Road Sarver, PA 16055

Phone (724) 353-1511 Fax (724) 353-2650

www.lernerville.com

5.9.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints

  1. (7M) Mark Smith, Tower City
  2. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  3. (W20) Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH
  4. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  5. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  6. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  7. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  8. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  9. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  10. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  11. (16S) Lee Stark, Sydney, OH
  12. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  13. (59) Terry Bowser, Sarver
  14. (8K) Mike Kaminski, Ford City
  15. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  16. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  17. (6) Sheila Rankin, Renfrew
  18. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  19. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  20. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  21. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  22. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  23. (3J) Bud Watt, Wampum
  24. (12J) Bill Jones Jr., Irvona
  25. (5A) Rob Eyler, Franklin
DNS (2) Dale Blaney, Hartford

DNS (141) Walt Tutak Jr., Kittanning

DNS (24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda

Heat Race Winners: Mark Smith, Danny Holtgraver, Scott Priester

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models

  1. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  2. (5) Alan Dellinger, Hermitage
  3. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  4. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  5. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  6. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  7. (2S) Sammy Stile, Charleroi
  8. (17) Keith Barbara, South Park
  9. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  10. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  11. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  12. (67) Doug Peterman, Hyde Park
  13. (5E) Chuck Clise, Frostburg, MD
  14. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  15. (111) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  16. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  17. (21*) Bill Henry Jr., Parts Unknown
  18. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
  19. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  20. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  21. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  22. (72B) Jim Kirpakus, Leechburg
  23. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  24. (40) Dutch Davies, Warren
  25. (1L) Dane Laraway, Irwin
  26. (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
  27. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  28. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
Heat Race Winners: John Flinner, Clate Copeman, Alex Ferree

Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds

  1. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  3. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
  4. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  5. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  6. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  7. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  8. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  9. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  10. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  11. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  12. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
  13. (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler
  14. (29E) Erik Martin, Butler
  15. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  16. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  17. (29) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  18. (38) Phil Evans Jr. Greensburg
  19. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  20. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Tom Winkle

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks

  1. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  2. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  3. (17) Chuck Gebauer, Cheswick
  4. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  5. (4) Jake Ayers, Elkton
  6. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
  7. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  8. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  9. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  10. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  11. (12) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville
  12. (5) Don McClure, Sarver
  13. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  14. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  15. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  16. (10) Jake Huppenthal, Sewickley
  17. (78) John Watson, Apollo
  18. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
  19. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  20. (24) Mike Gilliland, Portersville
  21. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
  22. (56) Bryan Wagner, New Wilmington
  23. (42) Doug Johnston, Freeport
  24. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  25. (15K) Matthew Keith, Franklin
DNS (9R) Roger Stivenson, Freeport

Heat Race Winners: Bob Lipinski, Greg Beach, Paul Schreckengost

 

Car Count Total: 102

Sprint: 28

Late Model: 28

Modified: 20

Street Stock: 26

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version