lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Jared Miley doubles up on #1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night! Swartzlander wins #4, Schaeffer breaks the ice, Fosnaught blasts to win! 6.20


Jared Miley doubles up on #1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night!


Swartzlander wins #4, Schaeffer breaks the ice, Fosnaught blasts to win!

 

Sarver, PA (June 20, 2008) On #1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night, the only thing hotter than the amazing fireworks display by Premier Pyrotechnics was the Action on the Action Track!  Jared Miley rocketed to his second feature win of the season in the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models, Brian Swartzlander powered to his fourth Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modified feature win of the season, two-time defending Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Car Champion Kevin Schaeffer used a late race pass to win his first feature of the season, and Jason Fosnaught picked up his first official win of the season in the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stock division!

 

 

Just like he did three weeks ago, Jared Miley (#H1 of South Park) started on the outside of row one.  And just like he did three weeks ago, Miley piloted his Colussy Chevrolet/Brougher’s Machine Shop Rocket Chassis to Sheetz Victory Lane.  But this time, instead of holding off the advances of Gregg Satterlee, Miley had to pass, and then hold off, five-time Ferrante Modified Champion Brian Swartzlander (behind the wheel of the Detman #111D).  Miley chased Swartzlander for the first 14 circuits around the 4/10 mile Sarver Speedplant, but as the laps ticked away, Miley drew closer and closer until he finally blasted to the lead off the high side of turn two.  Once in the lead, not even a lap 19 restart could derail the Miley Express from picking up his second feature win of the season in the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models at Don Martin’s Lernerville Speedway.

 

Swartzlander, pulling double duty tonight, held off Reigning Track Champion Alex Ferree for the runner’s up spot.  Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) finished third and won his heat race to extend his points lead in the Budweiser Standings.  New York invaded Mike Knight (#9K of Ripley, NY), in town to tune up for the 2nd Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com, raced home to a fourth place finish.  Last week’s feature winner Gregg Satterlee (#22 of Rochester Mills) raced his way to another top five finish after starting 12th.  Chuck Kennedy, Dutch Davies, Lynn Geisler, Kenny Schaltenbrand and Clate Copeman closed out the top ten.  John Mollick, Alex Ferree and Lynn Geisler picked up heat race wins.

 

The Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds rumbled onto the speedway after the boys from Premier Pyrotechnics lit up the sky in one of the most amazing fireworks display you’ll ever see!!  “Double Duty” Dave Murdick and Tim Doran led the 18-car field to the green flag.  Murdick took the early lead but could not hold off Jeremiah Shingledecker who was shot out of a cannon around the top of the speedway.  Shingledecker took the lead on lap four and appeared to be well on his way to his second feature win of the season, but coasted into the pits on lap 12, bequeathing the lead to Brian Swartzlander (#83 of Leechburg).  Despite his best efforts, Dave Murdick (#61 of Slippery Rock) was not able to get by 58-time Lernerville Feature winner Brian Swartzlander in his McCutcheon Enterprises/Precise Racing Products Enders-powered Teo Modified.

 

Dave Murdick matched his best finish of the season by crossing the line second.  Tim Doran (#12T of New Castle) also scored his best finish of the season with a solid third place finish.  Last week’s feature winner Del Rougeux Jr. (#20D of Frenchville) came from his customary winner’s 12th place starting spot to finish fourth.  Joe Crawford (#25 of Polk) joins the “best finish of the season” crowd with a fifth place finish!  Tom Winkle, Kevin Bolland, Mark Flick, Phil Evans Jr., and Carl Murdick rounded out the Ferrante Top Ten.  Heat races went to Dave Murdick and Kevin Bolland.

 

The Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints pushed off third tonight with Racin’ Ralphie Spithaler and Rob Eyler on the front row.  Eyler, who won the CTT Sprint feature on May 23, took the lead on the opening lap and led the first 19 circuits of the 25-lap feature.  Starting from the 10th spot on the starting grid, Kevin Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning) showed championship mettle by patiently making his way through the field and around lapped traffic.  On lap 18, Schaeffer blasted past Scott Priester for second and with six laps to go, the two-time defending Track Champion darted underneath Eyler entering turn three to take the lead.  Once out front, Schaeffer quickly stretched his lead to 10 car lengths and eventually pulled his P.J. Greco/King Lanes Kriner-powered Maxim Chassis to Sheetz Victory Lane.

 

Early leader Rob Eyler (#5 of Franklin) held on to finish second.  Scott Priester (#11 of Rimersburg) crossed the line third, followed by Brent Matus (#33 of Wampum) in fourth  Both drivers continue to enjoy great success this season!  Last week’s feature winner Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L of Apollo) made it three for three of defending feature winner who came from 12th to finish in the top five.  The top ten shook out with Bud Points leader Bob Felmlee, Scott Bonnell, Dan Shetler, Gary Rankin and Charlie Holben.  Holben was actually running near the front early in the race and made a great move in turns three & four to get past both Spithaler and Priester for third, but couldn’t make the move stick and spun out, bringing out a caution and being sent to the tail of the field; only to race his way back to a top ten finish.  Heat races were checkered by Ed Lynch Jr. and Bob Felmlee.

 

The Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks were the Grand Finale Feature on #1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night and a large crowd stuck around to see an extremely competitive feature event.  They were rewarded for their patience and loyalty in the form of 20 laps of door-to-door, sometimes three wide racing by the Advance Stocks.  Jason Fosnaught (#J19 of Creighton) had a point to prove to the fans, speedway officials and most importantly to himself, that his disqualification two weeks ago was not a true reflection of his skill set behind the wheel.  Tonight Jason left nothing up to question.  He very visibly had the best car on the track and beat a relentless Reigning Track Champion in Mike Pegher Jr. to pick up his first official feature win of the season.  A cool, calm and collected Jason Fosnaught thanked his sponsors, including BT Trucking and Nick Chevrolet, chassis builder Chris Scheider, engine builder Mike Ingram and his huge family-based pit crew in Sheetz Victory Lane.

 

Budweiser Points Leader Joe Kelley (#66 of Mt. Pleasant) got past Mike Pegher Jr. (#09 of Wexford) for second on the final lap.  Third-place finisher Pegher was followed across the stripe by Bryan Schaffer (#77 of New Castle) who continues to run strong despite his young age and relative inexperience.  Greg Beach (#33X of Chicora) battled his way to a hard earned fifth place finish.  The rest of the top ten was Paul Schreckengost, Jim Fosnaught, last week’s feature winner Pat Hanley, Matt Keith and Terry Young.  Heat races were won by Mike Pegher Jr., Jason Fosnaught and Joe Kelley.

 

Fab Four Racing will give way to the World of Outlaws Late Model Series and the much-anticipated 2nd Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com.  Don’t miss out on the best Late Model race of the season.  Call the speedway office this week and buy your tickets in advance to avoid the lines and also enjoy the Friday Night Pit Pass upgrade and priority access to the Saturday afternoon driver autograph session perks that come along with advance ticket purchases.  Don’t forget to bring your banners and burgers to the weenie roast Saturday at noon in the Valvoline Pavilion.  The winner of the Best Burger and Best Banner contest will be awarded a slot in the Driver/Fan Horseshoe Tournament with Shane Clanton (burger winner) and Lynn Geisler (banner winner).

 

Race Results

6.20.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints (25 Laps)

  1. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  2. (5A) Rob Eyler,  Franklin
  3. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  4. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  5. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  6. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  7. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  8. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  9. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  10. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  11. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  12. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  13. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  14. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  15. (51) Jason Pisani, Pittsburgh
  16. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  17. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville
  18. (3J) Bud Watt, Wildwood
  19. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  20. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
DNS: (141) Walt Tutak Jr., Kittanning

Heat Race Winners: Ed Lynch Jr., Bob Felmlee

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models  (25 Laps)

  1. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  2. (111D) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  3. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  4. (9K) Mike Knight, Ripley, NY
  5. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  6. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Sarver
  7. (40) Dutch Davies, Warren
  8. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  9. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  10. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  11. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  12. (5) Mike Blose, Dayton
  13. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  14. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  15. (NO7) Jason Dupont, Cyclone
  16. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  17. (1L) Dane Laraway, Irwin
  18. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
  19. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  20. (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
  21. (K2) John Over, Uniontown
  22. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto OH
  23. (25B) Mark Booth, Irwin
  24. (27) Jeff Jones, Evans City
Heat Race Winners: John Mollick, Alex Ferree, Lynn Geisler

 

Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds (25 Laps)

  1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  2. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  3. (12T) Tim Doran, New Castle
  4. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  5. (25) Joe Crawford, Polk
  6. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  7. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  8. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  9. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  10. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  11. (29E)Erik Martin, Evans City
  12. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  13. (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler
  14. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
  15. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  16. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  17. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  18. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH
Heat Race Winners: Dave Murdick, Kevin Bolland

 

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks (20 Laps)

  1. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  2. (66) Joe Kelly, Mt. Pleasant
  3. (09) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
  4. (77S) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle
  5. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  6. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  7. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  8. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  9. (15K) Matthew Keith, Franklin
  10. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  11. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  12. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  13. (78) John Watson, Apollo
  14. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
  15. (12X) Matt Wagner, New Wilmington
  16. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
  17. (5) Don McClure, Sarver
  18. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  19. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
  20. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  21. (12) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville
  22. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
  23. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  24. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  25. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  26. (15) Ed Emerick, Sarver
DNS: (98) Carl Keller, Arnold

Heat Race Winners: Mike Pegher Jr., Jason Fosnaught, Joe Kelley

 

Car Count Total: 94

Sprint: 21, Late Model: 30, Modified: 18, Street Stock: 25

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version