lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Kenny Schaltenbrand Executes a Last Lap Pass & Scores Emotional Win Lynch, Bolland and Egley Tally Third Checkered Flags 7.4


Kenny Schaltenbrand Executes a Last Lap Pass & Scores Emotional Win


Lynch, Bolland and Egley Tally Third Checkered Flags

 

Sarver, PA (July 4, 2008) To honor our nation’s independence, neighbors all around the 4/10 mile Action Track at Don Martin’s Lernerville Speedway were setting off fireworks, but the real fireworks on the Fourth of July were on the track on an exciting night of dirt pounding action in all four of the Fab Four divisions!  Kevin Bolland scored his 40th career Lernerville Speedway feature win, Ed Lynch Jr. speeds to his 92nd Lernerville feature win, Kenny Schaltenbrand breaks a five year Lernerville win drought with a last lap pass and Bob Egley survives a caution riddled feature to win his third race of the season.

 

Revin’ Kevin Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) led every lap of the Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds 25-lap feature, but had to hold off a hard charging Jim Weller Jr. (#31 of Hubbard, OH) on the white flag lap to score his 40th career Lernerville Speedway feature win.  Bolland started on the outside pole alongside Del Rougeux Jr. (#20D of Frenchville) and took the lead as the green flag dropped.  A few early cautions and a lengthy red flag period slowed the race and narrowed the field of competitors significantly from the beginning of the race.  However, when racing action resumed, Jim Weller Jr. was all over Kevin Bolland repeatedly trying to slide under him in the turns.  Every time Weller slid under the 777, Bolland powered out of the turn and maintained the lead.  On lap 18 the two drivers caught up to lapped traffic and Weller continued to try to slide under Bolland to no avail.  When the white flag flew, Weller finally took the high line around turns one & two in lapped traffic and actually got past Bolland exiting turn two, but Bolland kept his foot in the gas and powered back underneath Weller in turns three & four.  Bolland got enough of a run off the bottom and took the checkers by a narrow margin over Weller.  The win was Bolland’s third of the season and moves him into sole possession of fifth place on the Ferrante Modifieds All Time Wins lists ahead of the Legendary Ed Lynch Sr.

 

Behind Jim Weller Jr., who held on for second place, were two familiar names in the Ferrante Modifieds division, Dave Murdick (#61 of Slippery Rock) and Brian Swartzlander (#83 of Leechburg).  But each had to come back from an early incident in turn four on lap six when Murdick spun, (perhaps with some assistance), and Swartzlander was collected in the melee as the field tried to slow down and make evasive moves to avoid Murdick.  Both cars tagged the tail of the field on the restart, but made their way back to the front to record top five finishes.  Tim Doran (#12T of New Castle) continued his recent hot streak by recording another top five finish with a solid fifth place run.  Del Rougeux Jr., Mark Flick, Steve Feder, Doug Fleeger and Tom Winkle rounded out the top ten.  Kevin Bolland and Brian Swartzlander took the checkered flags in their respective heat races.

 

The Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints pushed off next with Scott Priester and Ralph Spithaler on the front row.  Priester took the lead at the green flag and led the first half of the race, but on lap 13 “The Apollo Rocket” Ed Lynch Jr. blasted of the bottom of turn four and into the lead at the flag stand.  Despite having to navigate lapped traffic, Lynch was relatively unchallenged the rest of the way to pick up his 91st career Commercial Truck & Trailer sprint car win and 92nd career Lernerville feature win.  Despite his commanding win after taking the lead, “the getting there” was a bit more challenging.    After starting eighth, Lynch quickly made his way into the top five by lap three behind Priester, Spithaler and George.  Over the next few laps, George and Lynch got by Spithaler and exchanged second place a few times while navigating heavy lapped traffic.  A caution slowed the race on lap 11.  Lynch pulled away from George for second on the lap 12 restart and began to run down Priester.  As mentioned above, Lynch took command of the race and checked out from the field, but the yellow flew shortly after Lynch took the white flag.  The final caution came out for Scott Priester who had been running second, but jumped the cushion in turn four and brushed the wall, relegating him to a disappointing 17th place finish after one of his best runs of the season.  The caution put Mike Lutz in the cat bird seat for a green/white/checker restart.  Lutz came from 15th place on the starting grid and had passed Rod George for third a few laps before Priester brushed the wall.  Both Lynch and Lutz turned their quickest laps of the night on the restart with an open track in front of them, but Lynch was 2/10ths of a second quicker and pulled into Sheetz Victory Lane for the third time this season.

 

Mike Lutz (#8 of Mercer) raced home with a hard fought second place finish.  Rod George (#4 of Kittanning) came home third, Charlie Holben (#15 of Cabot) turned in another strong performance to finish fourth.  Budweiser Points Leader Bob Felmlee (#6 of Seneca) rounded out the top five after coming from the tail of the field after changing the right rear under caution on lap five.  Jack Sodeman Jr. ran strong all night long and came home sixth.  Previous feature winner (back on June 20) and two-time defending track champion Kevin Schaeffer finished seventh after starting twelfth.  Carl Bowser, Scott Bonnell and Ralph Spithaler rounded out the top ten.  Priester, George and Felmlee claimed heat race victories.

The fireworks on the track really sparked off during the 25-lap Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Model feature.  Mike Blose (#5 of New Bethlehem), who wowed the crowd last Friday Night by recovering from a wild ride off of turn three to secure a $2000-guaranteed starting spot in the rescheduled Firecracker 100 Finale on July 29, wowed’em again tonight during a scintillating 25-lap, but caution riddled feature.  Blose led the field to green on the inside pole and led each of the first 24 laps, surviving a plethora of restarts alongside Gregg Satterlee and later Kenny Schaltenbrand.  The latter, Schaltenbrand, started 15th and quickly made his way to the front with some great driving and a little bit of good luck to avoid the early cautions.  Riding fifth by lap five, Schaltenbrand used the low groove to make his way to the front.  He would slide underneath Blose on the restarts, but time after time Blose powered to the lead exiting turn two off the top cushion.  But that was not the case on the final lap as Schaltenbrand took the lead and made it stick to pick up his first feature win in five years.  The win was emotional one for Kenny with a large contingent of his family and friends in attendance.  He got out of the car, stood on the driver’s side door and proudly introduced his baby girl to his hometown track’s fans.  Throughout the Sheetz Victory Lane interview, he held his baby girl, who acted as if she had been there a million times!

 

Despite leading 24 exciting circuits and outdueling Satterlee and Schaltenbrand for all those restarts, Blose had to settle for a disappointing, but very strong second place run.  Lynn Geisler (#1C of Cranberry Twp.) ran a solid and steady race to come home third.  Gregg Satterlee (#22 of Rochester Mills) recovered from two on-track mishaps, (more on that later!) to finish fourth, while Gary Lyle (#10 of Hyde Park) recovered from his own mishap to round out the top five.  Lyle had the good fortune to have his mishap wiped off the books by a caution.  Lyle and Geisler made contact on lap seven along the front straightaway.  Lyle spun and lost several spots but kept rolling.  Before the next lap could be completed the caution flew, which resulted in Lyle regaining his previous spot.  Satterlee’s excitement came first on lap 14 when he and John Flinner made contact while racing for third place.  The contact sent Flinner sailing off of turn one, bringing out the caution.  Then on lap 15, Satterlee slid off the back straightaway while running third.  He kept in the gas and rejoined the field running eighth.  Flinner also had a second incident on that lap when he checked up entering turn three to avoid taking out Dane Laraway (#1L of Irwin).  Budweiser Points Leader and Defending Track Champion Alex Ferree also had issues on the track with a tire going down while running third.  He pitted late in the race, but would recover to finish eighth.  Bookending Ferree in the top ten were Clate Copeman and Sam Stile in sixth and seventh and Nick Reges and John Flinner in ninth and tenth.  A big call goes out to Nick Reges who was very fast tonight and while he finished ninth, was running near the top five during the late stages of the race.  Heat race wins went to Geisler and Flinner.

 

The fireworks continued in the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks as Bob Egley picked up his third feature win of the season after inheriting the lead on the white flag lap.  Budweiser Points Leader Joe Kelley (#66 of Mt. Pleasant) and Jason Fosnaught (#J19 of Creighton) were battling for the lead when the drivers made heavy contact in turns one & two resulting in a spin by Fosnaught and a “to the tail of the field” penalty for Kelley.  Kelley had led laps five through 18 and was in line for a $700 bonus as the “eRacers’ Bonus Bucks” driver of the night.  Fosnaught had taken the lead on lap 19, but both drivers restarted the race at the tail of the field.  Egley chose to restart the race on the outside pole alongside Freddy Bratchie  (subbing in the #54 for Wayne Carbo).  Egley took the lead on the restart and never looked back on his way to Sheetz Victory Lane. 

 

But the action wasn’t over when Egley took the checked flag, as Eric Piotrowski (#7 of Cranberry Twp.) spun in turns three & four to avoid contact with another car, resulting in a mess of cars in turns three & four as the checkers waved. When all was said and done, Shawn Thorn (of Murrysville) in the Hot Dog Guy’s sponsored #12 , raced his way to a second place finish as his sponsors looked and cheered on from the press box.  Freddy Bratchie ran a heck of a race in the stead of Wayne Carbo and crossed the finish line in third place.  Greg Beach (#33X of Chicora) and Dave “Brew” Baker (#2 of Elderton) avoided the late race carnage to round out the top five.  Both Fosnaught (sixth) and Kelley (eighth) recovered to score top ten finishes.  Kevin Haas (#48 of Sarver) had his best run of the season, since purchasing the car formerly driven by Jake Ayers, with a seventh place finish.  Pat Hanley (#380 of Monroeville) and Joe Heinl (#02 of Prospect) rounded out the top ten.  Egley and Terry Young won their respective heat races.

 

Up next at the Lernerville Speedway is Commercial Truck & Trailer Night with Fab Four Racing next Friday July 11.  The Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Cars roll into the Action Track on Tuesday July 15 for the Cleveland Brothers CAT Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup XVII.  Then two weeks later, on Tuesday July 29, the World of Outlaws Late Models come back to Lernerville for the finale of the 2nd Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com.  For more information on both events, log on to www.Lernerville.com and click on the special events link on the left hand side of the main page.  To order advance tickets for both events call the office during normal business hours at (724) 353-1511.

 

Race Results

 

7.4.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints (25 Laps)

  1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  2. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  3. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  4. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  5. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  6. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson OH
  7. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  8. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  9. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  10. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  11. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  12. (83M) Broc Martin, Wooser OH
  13. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  14. (51) Jason Pisani, Pittsburgh
  15. (4C) Paul Kish, Poland OH
  16. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  17. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  18. (8K) Mike Kaminski, Ford City
  19. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  20. (3J) Bud Watt, Wildwood
  21. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  22. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  23. (24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda
  24. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  25. (44C) Bob Clark, New Castle
  26. (141) Walt Tutak Jr., Kittanning
Heat Race Winners: Scott Priester, Bob Felmlee, Rod George

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models  (25 Laps)

  1. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  2. (5) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
  3. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp
  4. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  5. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  6. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  7. (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
  8. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  9. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  10. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  11. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  12. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  13. (25B) Mark Booth, Irwin
  14. (27) Jeff Jones, Evans City
  15. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  16. (1L) Dane Laraway, Irwin
  17. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  18. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  19. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  20. (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
Heat Race Winners: John Flinner, Lynn Geisler

 

Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds (25 Laps)

  1. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  2. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH
  3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  4. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  5. (12T) Tim Doran, New Castle
  6. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  7. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  8. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  9. (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler
  10. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  11. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  12. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  13. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  14. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  15. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
  16. (29E) Eric Martin, Evans City
  17. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  18. (34) John Durci, Sarver
DNS: 123) Eddie Brown, Saxonburg

Heat Race Winners: Kevin Bolland, Brian Swartzlander

 

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks (20 Laps)

  1. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  2. (12) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville
  3. (54) Fred Bratchie, Saxonburg
  4. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  5. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  6. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  7. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
  8. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  9. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  10. (02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect
  11. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  12. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
  13. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  14. (7) Erick Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
  15. (32) Mark Sanders, New Castle
  16. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  17. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  18. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  19. (87) Mike Miller, Bessemer
NLC: (15K) Matthew Keith, Franklin

DNS: (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

Heat Race Winners: Joe Kelley, Terry Young

 

Car Count Total: 87

Sprint: 26, Late Model: 21, Modified: 19, Street Stock: 21

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version