lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Joe Kelley wins third race of the season, moves into second place All-Time! Rod George doubles up, as Sam Stile & Jim Weller Jr. pick up first wins of 2008. 7.11


Joe Kelley wins third race of the season, moves into second place All-Time!


Rod George doubles up, as Sam Stile & Jim Weller Jr. pick up first wins of 2008.

 

Sarver, PA (July 11, 2008) To steal a line from the Legendary Don Gamble, Friday Night July 11 was a “Chamber of Commerce Night” at Don Martin’s Lernerville Speedway.  The weather was perfect, warm with a slight breeze and picturesque, billowy clouds hanging over the 4/10 mile Sarver oval on Commercial Truck & Trailer Night.  “The Action Track” once again lived up to its nickname as Rod George picked up his second feature win of the season, Sam Stile outdueled reigning Track Champion Alex Ferree for his first Lernerville win of the season, Jim Weller Jr. wouldn’t be denied his first win, and Joe Kelley sealed the deal for his third win of the season.

 

Ralph Spithaler and Rod George led the 23-car field of Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints to the green flag on Commercial Truck & Trailer Night.  “Racin’ Ralphie” Spithaler (#56 of Evans City) took the lead to start the race and had a healthy lead on lap five when four cars at the back of the field tangled and brought out the red flag.  Rod George (#4 of Kittanning) capitalized on the lap five restart as he took the lead exiting turn two coming off the low groove.  The race stayed green until the checkers flew with George leading the way.  As the race progressed and George navigated lapped traffic, Brian Ellenberger (#20E of Butler), who started 12th, slowly but surely reeled in the veteran driver.  Ellenberger momentarily took the lead on lap 20 with a slide job under George in turns one & two.  Ellenberger, however, could not hold the car on the track and slid off the top of turn two.  George stayed in the gas and cruised on to Sheetz Victory Lane to claim his second feature win of the season and 37th career Lernerville win.

 

Despite sliding off of turn two and losing the lead, Brian Ellenberger remained in second place for his best finish of the season.  Two-time defending Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning) dropped back a few spots from his fifth place starting position, but as the race went on, he patiently picked off the top cars on his way to a solid third place finish.  It was great to see Ralph Spithaler in the lead early in the race and the veteran driver had his best run in years, matching his best finish of the season by crossing the stripe fourth.    Jack Sodeman Jr. (#23Jr of North Jackson, OH) ran a strong race again tonight and improved one spot from last week to round out the CTT Sprint top five.  Mike Lutz, Charlie Holben, Bob Felmlee, Gary Rankin and Scott Priester rounded out the top ten.  Last week’s feature winner Ed Lynch Jr. was not present tonight, as he was racing at Eldora for the King’s Royal weekend.  Heat races were won by Mike Lutz, Kevin Schaeffer and Rod George.

The Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models rolled onto the speedway next with defending Track Champion Alex Ferree and Sam Stile on the front row.  Sadly, there is really no other way to describe this race other than a high-dollar, high-speed demolition derby.  16 cautions kept the field bunched up throughout the race with the longest green flag run being the final four laps of the feature.  The racing at the front of the pack was exciting, as the side-by-side restarts always provide excitement, but the leaders were never allowed to get out do some real racing for any length of time.  Most restarts involved Sam Stile (#2S of Charleroi) in the lead, but choosing restart on the outside pole alongside Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg).  On a handful of occasions, Ferree would get a strong run off the bottom of turn two or four, but only to be nullified by another caution.  When the checkered flag finally flew, it was Sam Stile with his first Lernerville feature win of the season, in a new Laraway Motor Sports Rocket Chassis, in Sheetz Victory Lane.

Alex Ferree turned back a late charge by Jared Miley to finish second.  Miley (#H1 of South Park) was involved in one of the early cautions, but raced his way back to an impressive third place finish.  John Flinner (#48 of Zelienople) avoided the carnage this week and ran in or near the top five for most of the race, but couldn’t seem to move forward in the short green flag runs.  He finished the race fourth, one spot ahead of fellow veteran driver Gary Lyle (#10 of Hyde Park) in fifth.  Mike Blose and Lynn Geisler also recovered from early race cautions to finish sixth and seventh respectively.  Tony Burke, Nick Reges and Dan Swartzlander survived the attrition to round out the top ten.  Dutch Davies had a very strong run going, but brushed the front stretch wall while running third on lap 21 and was relegated to a 16th place finish.  Heat races were claimed by Mike Blose and Alex Ferree.

Jim Weller Jr. and J.R. McGinley led the Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds to the green flag with Weller assuming the lead to start the race.  Last week, Weller (#31 of Hubbard, OH) ran in the wake of Kevin Bolland for the duration of the 25-lap feature and nearly passed him on the last lap, but had to settle for second.  Weller would not be denied on this night however, as he led all but four laps in the early stages of the race.  On lap six, Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk) tried to slide under Weller in turns three & four, but Weller held court and powered off turn four still in the lead.  Shingledecker tried the same move and made it stick the following lap to lead lap seven.  He was starting to pull away but a caution slowed the race on lap eleven.  Weller took full advantage of the caution as Shingledecker restarted on the outside, leaving Weller the bottom side.  Weller used the line that Shingledecker passed him with earlier to get the lead back.  Once out front and running the fast line around the track, Weller went unchallenged, stretching his lead to a half a straightaway.  Shingledecker closed back up as the laps ticked away, but could not even mount an attempt for the pass.  Weller sealed the deal and visited Sheetz Victory Lane for the first time this season at Lernerville Speedway.

Shingledecker held off the hard charging Kevin Bolland to finish second.  Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) started 12th by virtue of last week’s feature win and was running in the top five by the second lap, but could not get around Shingledecker for second.  Del Rougeux Jr. (#20D of Frenchville) battled with Bolland for third for much of the race and crossed the stripe with a strong fourth place run.  Tim Doran (#12T of New Castle) raced home fifth for his third straight top five finish.  Dave Murdick recovered from an opening lap crash, in which he was caught up in, to finish sixth.  The Ferrante Modified Top Ten rounded out with Mark Flick, J.R. McGinley, Mike Turner and Garrett Krummert.  Krummert’s pit crew did one heck of a job to get the #29 back on the track after Krummert took a wild ride off of turn three in the heat race.  Budweiser Points Leader Brian Swartzlander was also involved in the opening lap caution of the front stretch, but unlike Murdick, was taken off the track on the hook.  Bolland and Shingledecker were heat race victors.

 

The Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks brought down the curtain on another Fast Friday of Fab Four racing with the familiar sight of “Super Joe” Kelley in Sheetz Victory Lane.  Bob Lipinski (#55L of Pittsburgh) started on the pole and led the first 10 circuits with Kelley (#66 of Mt. Pleasant) hot on his tail.  Uncharacteristically, the Advance Stock feature was caution-riddle, but again, the double-wide restarts provided some exciting action on the track while the race was under green flag conditions.  On the lap eleven restart, Kelley slid under Lipinski in turn one and the drivers made contact exiting turn two, sending Lipinski off the back straightaway and Jason Fosnaught into second.  With Kelley out front, Lipinski, Fosnaught and Wayne Carbo duked it out for second.  Carbo (#54 of Saxonburg) gave Kelley one last run for his money on lap 18.  Then on lap 19, Carbo would take the lead through turns one & two, only to see Kelley blow past him going down the back straightaway on his way to Sheetz Victory Lane.  Kelley’s third Advance Auto Parts Street Stock win of the season moves him into a second place tie on the All-Time Stock wins list with Bruce Milbert at 27 wins, just two behind All-Time leader Scott Bocheck. 

 

Wayne Carbo finished second, followed closely by Jason Fosnaught in third.  Greg Beach (#33X of Chicora) ran in the top five all race and crossed the finish line fourth.  Early leader Bob Lipinski rounded out the top five.  Matt Keith (#15K of Franklin) had his best finish of the season with an impressive sixth place run.  Paul Schreckengost, Pat Hanley, Jim Fosnaught and Shawn Thorn rounded out the top ten.  Joe Kelley, Jason Fosnaught and Bob Egley won their heat races.

 

Up next is the biggest race of the summer for Western PA sprint car junkies as the Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series rolls into the Action Track this Tuesday July 15 for the Cleveland Brothers CAT Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup XVII.  Tickets can be purchased in advance by calling the speedway office (724) 353-1511 on Monday 8-4 or 24/7 online at www.Lernerville.com as the Ticket Director ticketing system is back online!

 

Race Results

7.11.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints (25 Laps)

  1. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  2. (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  3. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  4. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  5. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson OH
  6. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  7. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  8. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  9. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  10. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  11. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  12. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  13. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  14. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  15. (8K) Mike Kaminski, Ford City
  16. (3C) Cale Conley, Vienna, WV
  17. (51) Jason Pisani, Plum Boro
  18. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  19. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  20. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  21. (6) Sheila Rankin, Renfrew
  22. (4C) Paul Kish, Poland, OH
  23. (3J) Bud Watt, Wildwood
DNS (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville

DNS (141) Walt Tutak Jr., Kittanning

Heat Race Winners: Mike Lutz, Kevin Schaeffer, Rod George

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models  (25 Laps)

  1. (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
  2. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  3. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  4. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  5. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  6. (5) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
  7. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  8. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  9. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  10. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  11. (14) Terry Rayko, Atwood
  12. (15K) Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew
  13. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  14. (25B) Mark Booth, Irwin
  15. (18) John Britsky, Indiana
  16. (40) Dutch Davies, Warren
  17. (1L) Dane Laraway, Irwin
  18. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  19. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  20. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  21. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  22. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  23. (27) Jeff Jones, Evans City
  24. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  25. (11W) Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew
  26. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
DNS (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

Heat Race Winners: Mike Blose, Alex Ferree

 

Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds (25 Laps)

  1. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
  2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  3. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  4. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  5. (12T) Tim Doran, New Castle
  6. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  7. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  8. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  9. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  10. (29) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  11. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  12. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  13. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  14. (5) Brian Sadler, McKean
  15. (5H) Matt Howsare, Clearville
  16. (34) John Durci, Sarver
  17. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  18. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
DNS (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler

DNS (28) Tom Winkle, Mars

Heat Race Winners: Kevin Bolland, Jeremiah Shingledecker

 

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks (20 Laps)

  1. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  2. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  3. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  4. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  5. (55) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  6. (15K) Matt Keith, Franklin
  7. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  8. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  9. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  10. (12) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville
  11. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
  12. (57) Troy Jevther, Valencia
  13. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  14. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  15. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
  16. (5) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  17. (78) John Watson, Apollo
  18. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  19. (02) Joe Heinl, Prospect
  20. (9R) Roger Stivason, Freeport
  21. (98) Carl Keller, Arnold
  22. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  23. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  24. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
Heat Race Winners: Joe Kelley, Jason Fosnaught, Bob Egley

 

Car Count Total: 95

Sprint: 24, Late Model: 27, Modified: 20, Street Stock: 24

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version