lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

The “A-Train” Alex Ferree rolls to second feature win of 2008! Swartzlander leads wire-to-wire, Schaeffer wins a thriller, Fosnaught doubles up. 7.18


The “A-Train” Alex Ferree rolls to second feature win of 2008!


Swartzlander leads wire-to-wire, Schaeffer wins a thriller, Fosnaught doubles up.

Sarver, PA (July 18, 2008) On a hot, steamy evening, the action on the track was smokin’ hot!  Defending Track Champion and current Budweiser Points Champion Alex Ferree claimed his second Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Model feature of the season.  Brian Swartzlander led green to checker but not without a challenge from the red hot Tim Doran in the Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds.  Kevin Schaeffer won a thrilling race over Mike Lutz on the last lap in the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints.  Jason Fosnaught won his second feature of the season in another tight race in the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks.

 

By this time last season, Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) had already checkered seven feature wins on his way to nine wins and his first career Track Championship.  This season Ferree leads the points, but the competition is much stiffer with nine different winners in 11 races and no driver having won more than twice in the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models.  Ferree inherited the lead on lap 15 as leader John Mollick (#4 of Toronto, OH) went pitside with engine issues during a caution session while leading the race.  But Ferree battled his way to second place to be in the right place at the right time, as he started eighth and meticulously made his way through the stacked field that was once again marred by several cautions.  Ferree battled for many laps with both Matt Lux and then Doug Horton for second place.  But once in control, the “A-Train” could not be derailed on his way to Sheetz Victory Lane.

 

 Last week’s feature winner Sam Stile (#2S of Charleroi) came from the customary winner’s 12th place starting position to finish second, thanks in part to second place runner Doug Horton (#46 of Uniontown) shredding a tire on the back straightaway of the white flag lap.  But like Ferree, Stile did some amazing wheel work to get to the front.  Mike Blose (#5 of New Bethlehem) battled his way to another top five finish by crossing the stripe third.  Gary Lyle (#10 of Hyde Park) and Chuck Kennedy (#6A of Mars) fought through the attrition to round out the top five.  Bob Wearing Jr. (#11 of Renfrew) had his best finish of the season in sixth.  Doug Horton powered through turns three & four on his left rear rim to finish seventh.  Front runner Matt Lux and Mike Blose made contact exiting turn two mid-race, resulting in a tow truck ride to the pits for a disappointed Lux.  Lynn Geisler, Chuck Sarver and Clate Copeman rounded out the top ten.  Heat races were claimed by Clate Copeman, Doug Horton and Dan Swartzlander.

 

Defending Track Champion and Budweiser Points leader Brian Swartzlander didn’t complete a lap last week, but led all 25 laps tonight in the Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modified feature.  Swartzlander (#83 of Leechburg) started on the pole alongside Tim Doran (#12T of New Castle), took the lead at the green flag and fought back the advances of Doran for 25 laps.  Despite being in his wake for the duration of the race, Doran could never slide under Swartzlander who ran a nearly flawless race.  For Swartzlander it was stop number five in Sheetz Victory Lane!

 

Doran scored his fourth straight top five and best finish of the season in second.  Revin’ Kevin Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) fought back from an early spin on the front straightaway, (that claimed ERacer’s Bonus Bucks driver Del Rougeux Jr.), to run an impressive race back through the field to finish third.  “Double Duty” Dave Murdick (#61 of Slippery Rock) raced from eighth to finish fourth.  Tom Winkle (#28 of Mars) came from 11th to round out the top five.  Mark Flick, Jeremiah Shingledecker, J.R. McGinley, Carl Murdick and Erik Martin closed out the top ten.  Heats were won by Kevin Bolland and Mark Flick.

 

“Cool” Kevin Schaeffer won a thriller in the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint feature by passing leader Mike Lutz in turns three & four coming to the checkered flag.  Lutz (#8 of Mercer) did a masterful job in lapped traffic to get by early leader Bob Felmlee (#6 of Seneca) on lap 13 and appeared to be on his way to win number two on the season.  But Schaeffer came seemingly out of nowhere to zip past Lutz in turns three & four to capture his second feature in the past month.  After starting fifth, Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning) quickly jumped into third on the opening lap.  He and Lutz both got by Felmlee on successive laps in heavy lapped traffic.  Both drivers picked their moments and lines to clear the lapped cars, but when the dust settled after 25 straight laps without a caution, it was the Two-Time Defending Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer celebrating in Sheetz Victory Lane for the second time this season.

 

Mike Lutz was relegated to a second place finish after an amazing run through lapped traffic.  Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L of Apollo) came from 12th to finish third, Bob Felmlee held on to finish fourth and last week’s feature winner Rod George (#4 of Kittanning) came from 11th to round out the top five.  Scott Bonnell (#3B of Fairview) had his best finish of the season by crossing the line sixth.  Australian invader Troy Little (#20AU) finished seventh.  Carl Bowser, Scott Priester and Charlie Holben made up the rest of the top ten.  Heat races went to Todd Bauer, Bob Felmlee and Troy Little.

 

The Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks brought the house down with another barn burning feature that ended with Jason Fosnaught in Sheetz Victory Lane for the second time this season.  Fosnaught (#J19 of Creighton) started way back in 14th place and quickly made his way through lapped traffic and avoided a handful of cautions.  He was sitting in fourth place on lap five and jetted around the top cushion into the lead on lap ten.  Fosnaught survived a few more cautions and the hard charging Bob Lipinski to roll the J19 into Sheetz Victory Lane.

 

Lipinski (#55L of Pittsburgh) had his best finish of a season of tough luck by taking the checkers second.  Wayne Carbo (#54 of Saxonburg) started alongside Fosnaught in row seven and came the whole way to finish third.  Bob Egley (#30 of Kittanning) was racing for the lead mid-race, but got shuffled back to seventh and recovered to finish fourth.  Pat Hanley (#380 of Monroeville)ran a clean, solid race to round out the top five.  Jim Fosnaught, Eric Piotrowski, Bryan Shaffer, Nick Reges and Paul Petrovich completed the Advance Auto Stocks top ten.  Shaffer actually led the opening laps of the race, but made contact with another car in turns three & four and spun out. He rejoined the tail of the field and raced his way back to finish eighth.  Bryan Shaffer, Dave “Brew” Baker and Pat Hanley won heat races.

 

Fans who stuck around after the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stock feature were privy to a special treat, as Ed Lynch III turn his first laps in Dad's famed #2L at the famed 4/10 mile Action Track! 

Next week’s Fab Four Racing will include the Joe Pitkavish Memorial Modified race.  Then don’t forget to join us, two Tuesdays from now, for the Finale of the 2nd Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com.  One-day tickets for Tuesday Night July 29 are on sale now on our website www.Lernerville.com by clicking the “Buy Tickets” link or by calling the speedway office M-F 8AM-4PM at (724) 353-1511.

 

 

Race Results

7.18.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints (25 Laps)

  1. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  2. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  3. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  4. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  5. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  6. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  7. (20AU) Troy Little, Chicora
  8. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  9. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  10. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  11. (43) Doug Dodson, Mechanicsburg
  12. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  13. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  14. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  15. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  16. (8K) Mike Kaminski, Ford City
  17. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  18. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  19. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  20. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  21. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  22. (55Z) Mark Zimmerman, Carlisle
  23. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  24. (3J) Bud Watt, Wildwood
  25. (141) Walt Tutak Jr., Kittanning
DNS: (51) Jason Pisani, Pittsburgh

Heat Race Winners: Todd Bauer, Bob Felmlee, Troy Little

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models  (25 Laps)

  1. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  2. (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
  3. (5) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
  4. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  5. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  6. (11W) Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew
  7. (46) Doug Horton, Uniontown
  8. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  9. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  10. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  11. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  12. (25B) Mark Booth, Irwin
  13. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  14. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  15. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  16. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  17. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  18. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  19. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto OH
  20. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  21. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  22. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  23. (27) Jeff Jones, Evans City
  24. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
Heat Race Winners: Clate Copeman, Doug Horton, Dan Swartzlander

B-Main Winner: Michael Norris

 

Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds (25 Laps)

  1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  2. (12T) Tim Doran, New Castle
  3. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  4. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  5. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  6. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  7. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  8. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  9. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  10. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
  11. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  12. (74) Kevin Green, New Castle
  13. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  14. (5) Brian Sadler, McKean
  15. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
DNS: (72) Mike Miller, Chicora

Heat Race Winners: Kevin Bolland, Mark Flick

 

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks (20 Laps)

  1. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  2. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  3. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  4. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  5. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  6. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  7. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
  8. (77S) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle
  9. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  10. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
  11. (12) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville
  12. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  13. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  14. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  15. (87) Mike Miller, Chicora
  16. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
  17. (15K) Matthew Keith, Franklin
  18. (24) Mike Gilliland Portersville
  19. (02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect
  20. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  21. (8BALL) Jody Schnur, Butler
  22. (5) Don McClure, Sarver
  23. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
  24. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  25. (9R) Roger Stivenson, Freeport
  26. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  27. (15) Ed Emerick, Sarver
Heat Race Winners: Bryan Shaffer, Dave “Brew” Baker, Pat Hanley

 

Car Count Total: 99

Sprint: 26, Late Model: 30, Modified: 16, Street Stock: 27

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version