lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Jimmy Hawley back in Victory Lane after 6 year hiatus! Rougeux wins second, Miley fourth, Back-to-Back for Bob Lipinski. Alex Ferree clinches second straight Late Model Track Championship! 8.15


Jimmy Hawley back in Victory Lane after 6 year hiatus!


Rougeux wins second, Miley fourth, Back-to-Back for Bob Lipinski.

Alex Ferree clinches second straight Late Model Track Championship!

 

Sarver, PA (August 15, 2008) On an unseasonably cool mid-August evening, 2001 Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Car Champion Jimmy Hawley thrilled the crowd with his first Lernerville Feature win in over six year!  In Sheetz Victory Lane Hawley joked that he was “driving around in circle because I forgot how to get here!”  Hawley (driving the Rudzik #49) started the race from the outside of row three in sixth.  With the patience that results in track championships, Hawley took his time in the early stages of the race.  But after a lap five restart, (in which two-time defending CTT Sprint Track Champion and current Bud Points Leader Kevin Schaeffer dropped a drive shaft while leading on lap four), Hawley passed Jack Sodeman Jr. for third and started to hunt down the leaders.  On lucky lap 13, Hawley passed both Scott Bonnell then Charlie Holben to take the lead at the flag stand.  Once out front, Hawley was as good as gone!  A lap 23 caution slowed the field, but Jimmy blasted off of turn four and rolled into Sheetz Victory Lane for the first time since June of 2002 to claim the Fourth Annual Sonia Bullis Memorial and an extra $500, all sponsored by Chad & Amanda Hill and Rod & Jackie George.

 

Charlie Holben (#15 of Cabot) held on to bring the Dionise Sprinter home second, his best finish of the season.  Andy McKisson (#0 of Strattanville) improved on his best finish of the season for the second week in a row by finishing third.  On the last lap, Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L of Apollo) rocketed past Jack Sodeman Jr. (#23JR of N.Jackson, OH) who ran another strong race.  Scott Priester, Carl Bowser, Mike Kaminski, Rod George and Dan Shetler rounded out the CTT Top Ten.  Heat races went to Ralph Spithaler, Rod George and Jack Sodeman Jr.  Dan Kuriger won the B-Main.

The Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds rumbled onto the speedway second with defening Track Champion and current Bud Points Leader Brian Swartzlander designated as the ERacers Bonus Bucks driver and Tim Doran and Jimmy Weller III on the front row.  Doran took the lead at the green flag but from row four Del Rougeux Jr. was on the charge!  By lap four he had advanced to second and began to track down leaders Tim Doran and Phil Evans Jr.  Rougeux (#20D of Frenchville) got around Evans on lap 10, and then blasted off the bottom of turn two and below Doran on the back straightaway.  Rougeux and Doran battled for the lead in heavy lapped traffic with Rouguex clearing all the lapped cars just in time to see the yellow lights lit up above the entrance to the pits.  With an open track, Rougeux checked out to win his second Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modified feature of 2008. 

 

Tim Doran (#12 of New Castle) held off Brian Swartzlander for second.  Behind the top three was a wild race for fourth between Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk), Kevin Bolland (#777 of New Brighton), Tom Winkle (#28 of Mars) and Phil Evans Jr. (#38 of Butler).  They finished in that order.  The rest of the Ferrante Top Ten was rounded out by Mike Turner, Jimmy Weller III and Dave Murdick.  Heat races were checkered by Swartzlander and Shingledecker.

Three-time feature winner Jared Miley started outside of Russell King on the front row of the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Model feature.   Last week, Miley (#H1 of South Park) made a late charge at the lead but settled for third in what many people are calling the best Late Model race they’ve ever seen.  This week, he took the lead at the drop of the green and rocketed to his fourth feature win of the season.  Despite leading all 25 circuits, Miley did not have an easy time as Russell King (#56 of Bristolville, OH) ran arguably his best race of his blossoming Late Model career to finish second.  Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) entered the race as the Reigning Track Champion and finished as the first driver to clinch a Track Championship in 2008 by crossing the stripe third.  Kenny Schaltenbrand (#29 of Sarver) and Lynn Geisler (#1C of Cranberry Twp.) completed the top five.  Mike Blose, Chuck Kennedy, Dave Murdick, Dane Laraway and John Garvin Jr. rounded out the Freidman’s Top Ten.  Dane Laraway, Jared Miley and Greg Satterlee were heat race victors.  Satterlee suffered a broken rocker arm before the feature rolled off the grid.

Last but certainly not least, the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks rolled onto the 4/10 mile Action Track for a 20 lap feature.  Entering the race, three drivers remained in serious contention for the 2008 Track Championship.  All three, Wayne Carbo (first), Jason Fosnaught (third) and Bob Egley (fourth) started in the front two rows.  On the opening lap, Jason Fosnaught (#J19 of Creighton) and Wayne Carbo (#54 of Saxonburg) made contact in turns one & two, resulting in the J19 rolling into the pits.  Fosnaught would return to tail the field.  On the third attempt to start the race, Carbo took the lead with Pat Hanley (#380 of Monroeville) hot on heels.  The 20 lapper clicked off a few circuits at a time as the yellow flag refused to stay holstered.  The multiple restarts allowed last week’s feature winner Bob Lipinski (#55 of Pittsburgh) to pick off a few cars, but still stay in striking distance of the leaders.  He was in third before the midway point and took the lead on a lap 13 restart.  Carbo fought back and gave Lipinski a run for his money, but jumped the cushion trying to make a power move in turn four on the last lap.  Lipinski cruised to his second straight feature win.  Bud Points Leader Bob Egley lingered in the top three most of the race and slid under Carbo coming to the checkered flag.  Carbo recovered to come home third.  Pat Hanley crossed the line fourth, followed by Ryan Moyer (#13X of Harmony) in fifth, his first top five of the season.  The rest of the top ten shook out with Matthew Keith, Jason Fosnaught, Bryan Shaffer, Shawn Thorn and Paul Schreckengost.  Heats were claimed by Lipinski, Keith and Fosnaught.

 

Join us next Friday Night for the final Budweiser Points Race of the season.  Alex Ferree is the only driver entering the event with a Championship in the bag for the second year in a row.  The other three divisions are up for grabs.  Look for a full Budweiser Points Championship breakdown later this weekend!  Log on to www.Lernerville.com to view the remained of the 40th Anniversary Season.

 

Race Results

 

 

8.15.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (49) Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex
  2. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  3. (0) Andy McKisson, Strattanville
  4. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  5. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson OH
  6. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  7. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  8. (8K) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  9. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  10. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  11. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  12. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  13. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  14. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  15. (4C) Paul Kish, Poland OH
  16. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  17. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  18. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville
  19. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  20. (24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda
  21. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  22. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  23. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  24. (23) Steven Lines, Adelaide AUS.
Heat Race Winners: Ralph Spithaler Jr., Rod George, Jack Sodeman Jr.

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  2. (56) Russell King, Bristolville OH
  3. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  4. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  5. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  6. (5) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
  7. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  8. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  9. (1L) Dane Laraway, Irwin
  10. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto OH
  11. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  12. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  13. (72B) Jim Kurpakus, Leechburg
  14. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  15. (15K) Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew
  16. (156) Rex King Jr., Bristolville OH
  17. (25B) Mark Booth, Irwin
  18. (111D) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  19. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  20. (56X) Denton Boyer, Punxsutawney
  21. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  22. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  23. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
DNS: (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills

DNS: (2S) Sam Stile, Charelroi

Heat Race Winners: Dane Laraway, Jared Miley, Greg Satterlee

 

Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modified Feature (25 Laps)

1.       (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville

2.       (12T) Tim Doran, New Castle

3.       (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

4.       (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

5.       (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton

6.       (28) Tom Winkle, Mars

7.       (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg

8.       (96) Mike Turner, Butler

9.       (31W) Jim Weller III, Hubbard OH

10.   (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

11.   (66) J.R McGinley, Fairmount City

12.   (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City

13.   (72) Mike Miller, Chicora

14.   (6) Carl Murdick, Butler

15.   (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH

16.   (45) Steve Feder, Butler

17.   (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver

Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Jeremiah Shingledecker

 

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (55L ) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  2. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  3. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  4. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  5. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Harmony
  6. (15K) Matthew Keith, Franklin
  7. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  8. (77S) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle
  9. (12) Shawn Thorn, New Castle
  10. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  11. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  12. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
  13. (32) Mark Sanders, New Castle
  14. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  15. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  16. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  17. (9R) Roger Stivenson, Freeport
  18. (78) John Watson, Apollo
  19. (87) Mike Miller, Chicora
  20. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
  21. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
DNS: (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

DNS: (98) Carl Keller, Arnold

Heat Race Winners: Bob Lipinski, Matthew Keith, Jason Fosnaught

 

Car Count Total: 90

Sprint: 29

Late Model: 23

Modified: 17

Street Stock: 23

 

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version