lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Lynch and Swartzlander continue Assault of Record Books Gregg Satterlee Bests a Loaded Late Model Field Terry Young Wins Career First 3.27


Lynch and Swartzlander continue Assault of Record Books


Gregg Satterlee Bests a Loaded Late Model Field

Terry Young Wins Career First

 

Sarver, PA (March 28, 2009) The green flag has flown on the 2009 season and Opening Night was a combination of “Business as Usual”, “The Future is Now” and a Career First.  As always, The Greatest Fans in the World passed through our gates en mass last night on a mild March evening.  The pits were also full of 85 cars ready to break the seal of the 2009 season.  Ed Lynch Jr. and Brian Swartzlander continued to re-write the Lernerville Record books with wins #95 and #61, respectively.  Generation Now driver Gregg Satterlee rocketed through and away from a stacked field of Late Models, while veteran driver Terry Young picked up an emotional, career first feature win.

 

 

The Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints pushed off first with Bob Felmlee (#6F of Seneca) and newcomer Craig Folmar (#81 of Phillipsburg) on the front row.  The leaders barely hit the backstretch when Scott Bonnell (#3B of Fairview) flipped in front of the flagstand; trying to miss him, Bill Kiley (#4K of Cabot) flipped as well.  Bob Felmlee took a commanding lead when the action ensued, but All Time wins leader Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L of Apollo) was not far behind.  Lynch passed the upstart Folmar on lap four and set his sights on the leader.  Lynch caught Felmlee on lap nine in heavy lapped traffic and the two veteran drivers battled wheel-to-wheel in what looked like a choreographed high speed ballet.  But on lap 13, Felmlee bobbled just enough to have to get out of the gas and Lynch kept the loud pedal mashed to the floor and blasted into the lead on the back straightaway.  With Felmlee in the figurative rearview mirror, “The Apollo Rocket” checked out to a full straightway lead.  A few of cautions slowed the final laps of the race, but despite his best efforts, Felmlee could not reel in Lynch who pulled into Sheetz Victory Lane for the 95th time in his record setting career.  With 100 wins within tangible reach, Lynch could be even more dominant than usual during the 2009 season!

 

 

Felmlee held on to cross the finish line second ahead of Scott Priester (#11 of Rimersburg).  Priester started the 2009 campaign with a rock solid third place finish.  The aforementioned Craig Folmar raced to an impressive fourth place finish in his first visit to the Action Track.  Three-time defending Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning) meticulously worked his way from 11th on the starting grid to round out the CTT Top Five.  Sixth through tenth went to Mike Lutz (#8 of Mercer), Davey Sammons (#79 of Bordentown, NJ and the son of Area Auto Racing News Publisher/Editor Lenny Sammons), Jack Sodeman Jr. (#23JR of N.Jackson, OH), Danny Holtgraver (#D4 of Pittsburgh) and Charlie Holben (#15 of Cabot).  Some notes from outside the top ten; Rod George debuted his new look #4, but rolled pitside with undisclosed issues on lap nine; and Gary Kreiss made his return to the division tonight, but also rolled into the pits midrace.  Heat race victors were Felmlee and Lynch.

 

The Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Models rolled off second with Dave Hess Jr. (#44 of Waterford) and Five-time Track Champion John Flinner (#48 of Zelienople) on the front row.  It’s no secret that John Flinner is one of those polarizing drivers, but whether you love or loathe him, nobody can deny that the man puts on a show.  When the green flag dropped, Flinner rocketed into the lead with 2008 Alltel All Star Dave Hess Jr. in his wake.  Flinner got a little bit slideways in turn four resulting in a yellow flag, but never coming to a stop, he retained his lead by virtue of what is called a “Flagman’s Caution”.  Hess took the lead on the lap five restart, but a caution before the lap was completed put Flinner back in command.  On the second restart, Flinner was penalized for jumping the start and was sent back a row, putting Dave Murdick (#1J of Slippery Rock) on the pole for the third restart.  Ever determined to get back to the front, Flinner jumped the cushion in turn two, made contact with Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) and slid out of the top five.  Out front, Hess looked to be unbeatable leading laps five through 16, but enter Gregg Satterlee (#22 of Rochester Mills).  By lap nine, Satterlee was all over the spoiler of Hess, but a handful of cautions prevented them from racing it out.  Behind the leaders, racing for fifth, Dave Murdick and John Flinner got together in turn four, collecting Jared Miley.  Flinner and Miley rolled into the pits, Murdick never stopped and retained his position.  On the restart, Hess and Satterlee battled for the lead while Ferree battled with Regional Invader Doug Horton for third.  Satterlee finally made his move on lap 17 with a sweet powerslide through turns one and two to get underneath and past Hess.  Horton got around Hess, (whom bobbled in turns one and two), a few laps later and challenged Satterlee for the lead, but the rising star would not be beaten on this night and rolled into Sheetz Victory Lane for what could be the first of many wins in 2009.

 

Horton held off a hard charging Mike Blose (#5 of New Bethlehem) for second.  Fan Favorite Mike Blose came the whole way from 17th on the starting grid to race home third.  Dave Hess Jr. held on to finish fourth, followed across the stripe by veteran driver Gary Lyle (#10 of Hyde Park) piloting last year’s Toys for Tots Rocket Chassis for fifth.  The top ten rounded out with Doug Eck (#03 of Corry), Chad Valone (#V2 of Warren), Denton Boyer (#56 of Punxsy), Dave Murdick (#1J of Slippery Rock) and Ken Schaltenbrand (#67 of Sarver).  Notes from outside the top ten; John Flinner and Jared Miley were scored 19th and 21st respectively, while Keith Babara (23rd) and Lynn Geisler (24th) retired to the pits early during the feature.  Winning heat races were John Garvin Jr., Todd Bachman and John Flinner.

 

A slight drizzle wet the track as the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds rumbled onto the track with Kevin Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) and Tom Winkle (#28 of Mars) on the front row.  And whether it was the rain-slicked track or the nerves of the first feature of the season, the 25-lap feature was more of a demolition derby than a race as only eight of the 21 cars finished the feature.  Despite the carnage behind them, Brian Swartzlander and New York-invader Chad Brachman put on a whale of a show for the lead.  Brachman (#3 of N. Tonawanda, NY) took the lead from Bolland on lap three and looked to be unbeatable, as he led the next 12 laps.  But the experience and patience of Six-time and Defending Track Champion Brian Swartzlander paid off on lap 16 when he took the lead exiting turn two.  Brachman was given one more shot at the win when the caution came out on the white flag lap.  He briefly took the lead on the restart, but the two leaders made just enough contact to break Brachman loose and Swartzlander drove away for the 61st win of his career.  The mark ties him with Blackie Watt for third all time in the division, just one win behind Bob Wearing Sr. and eight behind the late, great Lou Blaney.

 

Jeremiah Shingledecker, (#37MD of Polk), appeared to have engine problems earlier in the evening, but got around Brachman on the final lap to score a second place finish, coming the whole way from the 19th spot on the starting grid.  Brachman held on to finish third.  Dave Murdick (#61 of Slippery Rock) and Del Rougeux Jr. (#20D of Frenchville) rounded out the top five.  Kevin Bolland was the only other car on the lead lap when the checkered flag flew.  Carl Murdick started his 50th season in racing with an eighth place finish.  Notes from outside the top ten; Steve Feder (21st), Jim Weller Jr. (20th), Tom Winkle (19th) and Dean Pearson (18th) were victims of the early/mid race carnage.  Pearson, Bolland and Weller claimed heat race wins.

 

The Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman brought the curtains down on Opening Night with veteran good guy Terry Young winning the first feature of his career.  Over the past few years, few drivers have dealt with as many gremlins and wrong place-wrong time situations as Young (#28Y of Butler).  And the gremlins almost got him again tonight, when with two laps to go under a red flag for a fire under the hood of early feature leader Tim Bish (#1B of Ringold), the Lernerville Safety Crew saw a fire under his hood.  It turned out to be a non-issue and Young restarted the feature on pole and was relatively unchallenged on his way to Sheetz Victory Lane. 

 

Paul Schreckengost (#3S of Creighton) was one of the few Sportsman division front runners in competition.  Jason Fosnaught has moved on to the Crate Late Model division, Defending Track Champion Bob Egley, Bob Lipinski, Pat Hanley, Jim Fosnaught and Bryan Shaffer did not compete, while Joe Kelley and Wayne Carbo did not answer the bell for the feature.  Up and coming driver Ryan Moyer (#13X of Harmony) had a strong run to finish third.  Mike Gilliland (#24 of Portersville) and Bob Nelson (#99 of Uniontown) scored top five finishes.  Sixth through twelfth went to Brett MacDonald (#25 of Saxonburg), Scott Byers (#29B of Butler), Kevin Haas (#48 of Sarver), Randy Hanovick (#1 of Mars) and Paul Petrovich (#74 of Gibsonia).  Heat race victors were Corey McPherson and Paul Schreckengost.

 

Join us next Friday April 3 for another Fast Friday of Fab Four Racing as the 2009 Budweiser Points begin for all four fabulous divisions!  And don’t forget in just three weeks the Inaugural All Star 50 featuring the O’Reilly All Star Late Model Series’ first event.  Tickets are on sale on our website www.Lernerville.com or by calling the speedway office during normal business hours.

 

Race Results

 

3.27.2009

Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints (25 Laps)

  1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  2. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  3. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  4. (81) Craig Folmar, Phillipsburg
  5. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  6. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  7. (79) Davey Sammons, Bordentown, NJ
  8. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., New Jackson, OH
  9. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  10. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  11. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  12. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  13. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  14. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville
  15. (3J) Joe Butera, Wildwood
  16. (55) Gary Kreiss Jr., Erie
  17. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  18. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview – NLC
  19. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot – NLC
  20. (6) Sheila Rankin, Renfrew – DNS
Heat Race Winners: Bob Felmlee, Ed Lynch Jr.

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Models (25 Laps)

  1. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  2. (46) Doug Horton, Uniontown
  3. (5) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
  4. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  5. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  6. (03) Doug Eck, Corry
  7. (2V) Chad Valone, Warren
  8. (56) Denton Boyer, Punxsutawney
  9. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  10. (67) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  11. (72) Mike Norris, Sarver
  12. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  13. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  14. (111D) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  15. (72B) Jim Kurpakus, Leechburg
  16. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  17. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  18. (53) Chris Farrell, Clearfield
  19. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  20. (32) Tom Bateman, Carnegie
  21. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  22. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  23. (17) Keith Barbara, South Park
  24. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  25. (37) Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV – DNS
Heat Race Winners: John Garvin Jr., Todd Bachman, John Flinner

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds (25 laps)

  1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  3. (3B) Chad Brachman, N.Towanda, NY
  4. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  5. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  6. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  7. (74) Kevin Green, New Castle
  8. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  9. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
  10. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  11. (25) Joe Crawford, Polk
  12. (5) Brian Sadler, McKean
  13. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  14. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
  15. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
  16. (007) Gene Kirila, Transfer
  17. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
  18. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  19. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  20. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
  21. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  22. (96) Mike Turner, Butler – DNS
  23. (23D) Chris Dye, Grove City
Heat Race Winners: Dean Pearson, Kevin Bolland, Jim Weller Jr.

 

Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman (20 Laps)

  1. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  2. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  3. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Harmony
  4. (24) Mike Gilliland, Portersville
  5. (99) Bob Nelson, Uniontown
  6. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  7. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  8. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
  9. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  10. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
  11. (1B) Tim Bish, Ringold
  12. (36) Chip Walsh, Mars
  13. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  14. (75) Bruce Large, Saltsburg - DNS
  15. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights - DNS
  16. (32) Mark Sanders, New Castle - DNS
  17. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant - DNS
  18. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg – DNS
Heat Race Winners: Corey McPherson, Paul Schreckengost

 

Car Count Total: 85

Sprint: 20

Late Model: 25

Modified: 22

Sportsman: 18

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version