lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Ferree lowers the Boom on Briggs to win Lunarville 33 George and Rougeux return to Sheetz Victory Lane Egley wins a thriller in Sportsman division 8.7


Ferree lowers the Boom on Briggs to win Lunarville 33


George and Rougeux return to Sheetz Victory Lane

Egley wins a thriller in Sportsman division

 

 

Sarver, PA (August 7, 2009) The UFo Race Championship invaded the Lernerville Speedway for the Lunarville 33 on Good Tire Service/Pittsburgh Tire Service Night.  A loaded field of Late Models showed up for the $2000-to-win, 33-lap UFo-sanctioned A-Main.  Two-Time Defending Track Champion and current Budweiser Points Leader Alex Ferree bested the field, which included drivers from the World of Outlaws and All Stars Late Model Series.  The Kittanning Comet Rod George held off the Apollo Rocket Ed Lynch Jr. to win his second feature of 2009.  Del Rougeux Jr. recovered from a first lap caution to storm back through the field to checker his third feature of the season.  Defending Track Champion Bob Egley survived the wild and wooly Sportsman Feature to win his second race.

 

The UFo Lunarville 33 drew a stout 33 car field, headlined by World of Outlaws Late Model Series drivers Chub Frank and Russell King as well as O’Reilly All Star Late Model Series drivers Boom Briggs and Robbie Blair, but it was hometown hero Alex Ferree who got to pose with the Aliens in Sheetz Victory Lane! 

 

The 24-car field rolled to the green flag with Briggs and King on the front row.  Inaugural All Star 50 winner Boom Briggs jumped out to an early lead, while Gregg Satterlee, Russell King and Jared Miley battled three-wide for second.  Briggs battled Satterlee for the first ten laps, and then Ferree for the next seven laps until a caution came out on lap 17.  On the restart, Briggs and Ferree were door-to-door on the back straightaway with Ferree taking a slight lead entering turn three.  Briggs threw it in hard along the bottom, but Ferree blasted around the top line to take the lead at the flagstand completing lap 17.  Ferree paced the field for the next five laps until the caution flag waved again on lap 22.  On the restart, Ferree and Satterlee made light contact battling for the same spot exiting turn two.  Satterlee lifted enough for Ferree to pull away unscathed, but in the process he lost a few spots, sliding back to fifth.  Ferree was relatively unchallenged the rest of the way to win his second race of the season at Lernerville to the tune of $2000.

 

The battle behind Ferree was a heated one between Boom Briggs, Chub Frank, Gregg Satterlee and Robbie Blair.  B-Main winner Dave Murdick advanced as high as third place on laps 22-26.  Trading spots back and forth for the final 11 laps, when the checkered flag waved for Ferree, he was followed across the stripe by Briggs in second, Frank in third, Blair in fourth, Satterlee in fifth and Murdick in sixth.  The UFo Top Ten rounded out with Matt Lux, Russell King, Mike Knight and Keith Barbara.  Heat races were won by Satterlee, Blair, King and John Flinner in his spec motor car.

 

The Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprint feature received the green flag with Rod George and Kevin Schaeffer on the front row. With his new Eagle Chassis, Schaeffer won the drag race to turn one; driving the bottom, Schaeffer led the first three laps. On lap four, George, (running the top line), carried his momentum off turn one and through turn two to take the lead. George hit lap traffic on lap nine, masterfully picking his way through the 26 car field. George’s only challenge came from Ed Lynch Jr. Lynch dove to the inside of George on lap 20, drawing himself even in the middle of turn one and two but was unable to make the pass. Carl Bowser took this opportunity to pounce on Lynch, giving him everything he had. George went on to capture his second win of the season and 40th of his career at Lernerville Speedway.

 

Ed Lynch Jr. came from his 12th place starting position to challenge George for the lead before having to fight off a hardcharging Carl Bowser.  When the checkers waved, Lynch took home second, while Carl Bowser finished a rock solid third.  Three-Time Defending Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer finished fourth, while Mike Lutz ran from his 18th place starting position to round out the top five.  Positions six through ten were claimed by Bob Felmlee, Andy McKisson, Jack Sodeman, Todd Bauer and Brent Matus.  Heat Race winners were Ed lynch Jr., Bob Felmlee, and Pete Miller III.  Miller continues to blossom, as he dominated his heat race and was running in the top five before spinning in turn two, collecting Scott Priester.

 

The last time the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds competed on July 24, Del Rougeux Jr. and Jeremiah Shingledecker each had mechanical failures while leading, but both drivers avoided those gremlins tonight and put on a tremendous battle for the lead throughout the 25-lap feature.  Rougeux was, however, involved in an opening lap caution, but tore through the field picking up one or two positions each laps before pulling up to Shingledecker’s back bumped on lap nine on the front straightaway.  Shingledecker ran the bottom as Rougeux worked the top.  Rougeux drove past Shingledecker going down the front stretch after blasting off the top of turn four.  Once out front, Rougeux would not be denied and he held off Shingledecker to make his third visit to Sheetz Victory Lane in 2009.

 

Jeremiah Shingledecker fought of the advances of both Kevin Bolland and Dave Murdick to take the runner-up spot.  “Double Duty” Dave Murdick backed up his sixth place run from the back/middle of the UFo Late Model feature by delivering a strong third place finish.  Mike Turner had his best run of the season and beat both Brian Swartzlander and Kevin Bolland to the flagstand to claim fourth.  Swartzlander and Bolland finished fifth and sixth respectively.  Rounding out the Diehl Mods Top Ten was Tom Winkle, Carl Murdick, Jeff Miller and Dustin Martin.  Swartzlander and Rougeux were heat race victors.  A perfect night of 40 points is exactly what the doctor order for Rougeux after a disappointing DNF on July 24.

 

Under the guidance of Jim Fosnaught and Mark Sanders, the Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman took the green flag in the final feature of the night.  Right from the start, it seemed like the Sportsman thought they were competing in next Tuesday’s Enduro!  Fosnaught took the early lead until a caution on lap three for Mike Miller who hit the front wall. As Miller sat along the front wall, Ryan Moyer and Randy Hanovick had no place to go and crushed Miller’s rear end and bringing their nights to an early end. On the restart Bob Egley drove around the top of Fosnaught as the battle for third started to heat up between Joe Kelley, Bob Lipinski and Corey McPherson.  Business began to pick up on lap seven when Lipinski tried to split Kelley and Fosnaught for second entering turn one.  But Kelley did not appear to appreciate the contact initiated by Lipinski in turn one, and initiated contact himself in turn four, spinning both drivers to a stop.  Kelley was put to the rear of the field for rough driving, and Lipinski went pit side to check his damage.  Out of the pits, still with a broken rear shock, Lipinski also restarted at the rear.  They advanced back to the front without further incident.  Defending Track Champion Bob Egley continued to lead Jim Fosnaught and Corey McPherson to the flagstand.  After a caution for a spin in turn two, Lipinski got around Egley on lap 14 and seem to be on his way to the fourth victory of the year.  Egley was not done however and retook the lead for the final time on the lap 18 restart and cruised to his second win of 2009. 

 

Bob Lipinski held on to finish in second, meanwhile Corey McPherson continued to improve with a third place run.  Polesitter and early leader Jim Fosnaught crossed the stripe in fourth. Joe Kelley managed to battle his way back to fifth. The top ten rounded out with Shawn Thorn, Jeff Walters, Wayne Carbo, Paul Schreckengost and Pat Hanley.  Heat Race winners were Kelley, Fosnaught, and Hanley.

Join us Tuesday Night for the “Summer Vacation” School Bus, Kid’s Bike, Enduro and Trailer Races.  $11 for adults, $8 for seniors, $5 for student 11-17 and kids 10 & under are always FREE!  Helmets are required for the Kid’s Bike Races and the first 150 children through the gates will receive a FREE Smiley Cookie courtesy of Eat ‘n Park restaurants.  The next Friday, August 14, we’re back with another Fab Four Racing program sponsored by Valvoline.  Friday, August 14 is also Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night and the final Fab Four Family Night of the season.  For more details log on to www.Lernerville.com.

 Race Results

 

8/7/09

Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  2. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  3. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  4. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  5. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  6. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  7. (0) Andy McKisson, Strattanville
  8. (23JR.) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson OH
  9. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  10. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  11. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  12. (7K) Dan Shetler, Windber
  13. (43) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  14. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville
  15. (66) Chris Best, Mercer
  16. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  17. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  18. (44) Pete Landrum, Jeanette
  19. (01) Robbie Bartchy, Slickville
  20. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  21. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville
  22. (3J) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  23. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  24. (3) Pete Miller III, Port Vue
  25. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
Heat Race Winners: Ed Lynch Jr., Bob Felmlee, Pete Miller III

 

UFo Late Models Lunarville 33 Feature: ($2,000 To Win/33 Laps)

  1. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  2. (99B) Rick “Boom” Briggs, Bear Lake
  3. (1*) Chub Frank, Bear Lake
  4. (W11) Robbie Blair, Titusville
  5. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  6. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  7. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  8. (56) Russell King, Bristolville OH
  9. (9K) Mike Knight, Ripley NY
  10. (17) Keith Barbara, South Park
  11. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  12. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  13. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  14. (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
  15. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  16. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  17. (56X) Denton Boyer, Punxsutawney
  18. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  19. (21M) Tony Musolino, Pittsburgh
  20. (71M) Mike Basich, Adena OH
  21. (111) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  22. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto OH
  23. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  24. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
Heat Race Winners: Gregg Satterlee, Robbie Blair, Russell King, John Flinner

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  4. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  5. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  6. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  7. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  8. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  9. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
  10. (29D) Dustin Martin, Evans City
  11. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
  12. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  13. (5) Brian Sadler, McKean
  14. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  15. (17M) Skip Moore, Jackson Center
  16. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
  17. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  18. (91) Carl Weatherby, Volant
  19. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Del Rouguex Jr.

 

Advanced Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)

  1. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  2. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  3. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  4. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  5. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  6. (12) Shawn Thorne, Vandergrift
  7. (35) Jeff Walters, Evans City
  8. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  9. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  10. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  11. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  12. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
  13. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville OH
  14. (78) John Watson, Apollo
  15. (02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect
  16. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
  17. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  18. (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia
  19. (19) Scott Bowman, Murrysville
  20. (24) Jeff Bills, Zelienople
  21. (28S) Bob Schwartzmiller, Robinson Twp.
  22. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  23. (87) Mike Miller, Chicora
  24. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville
  25. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
DNS: (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia

Heat Race Winners: Joe Kelley, Jim Fosnaught, Pat Hanley

 

Car Count Total:

Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints: 25

UFo/Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Models: 33

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 19

Advanced Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman: 26

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                     

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Co-written by: Stephen J. Patterson

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version