lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Nick Goss wins the Sportsman/Stock Spectacular Randy Hanovick wins the non-winners Race Sean Collins Endures 100-laps! 9.12


Nick Goss wins the Sportsman/Stock Spectacular


Randy Hanovick wins the non-winners Race

Sean Collins Endures 100-laps!

 

Sarver, PA (September 14, 2009) On an overcast, but mild fall evening, over 40 stock cars and 90 enduros packed the Lernerville Speedway pits for the second night of Autumn-Motive Fest 2009.  The Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman took center stage tonight for the Sportsman/Stock Spectacular.  The open rules format attracts drivers from throughout the region to compete in the biggest race of the season for the DIRTcar Sportsman.  For the second year in a row, a Marion Center Speedway regular stole the show as Nick Goss bested last year’s feature winner Rusty Martz to take the checkers. 

 

The opening stages of the 30-lapper looked like a repeat of 2008 as Rusty Martz took the lead at the drop of the green flag, thanks to a front row starting position courtesy of the “Valvoline Hat Dance” redraw.  Martz led the first 14 laps, pocketing a cool $420 from lap sponsors, as Jeff Walters, Joe Kelley, Nick Goss and Pat Hanley battled for top five positions in his wake.  But fellow Marion Center regular Nice Goss took the lead as Donnie Gallagher showed the field the cross flags at the halfway point.  By the time the checkered flag waved, Goss had survived a handful of restarts and stretched his lead to a full straightaway to claim the $2000 winner’s share of the Sportsman/Stock Spectacular purse.  Add to that $2000 an addition $480 in lap money!  Almost $2500 is one sweet payday!

 

Martz had to settle for second, while 2009 Budweiser Track Champion Bob Lipinski led the charge for the Lernerville Locals with a strong third place finish after backsliding to the rear of the field early in the race.  Bob Conner and Jamie Barber rounded out the top five. 

 

Lernerville regulars Joe Kelley and Jeff Walters each had disappointing finishes after running in the top five and contending for the lead.  Kelley rolled pitside during a lap 19 caution, while Walter’s #35 did it’s best impersonation of Old Faithful in the infield with just three laps to go!  Walters took home $50 from Set It Off Auto for the Hard Luck Award, the one nobody wants to win!

 

Lernerville locals Ryan Moyer, Shawn Thorn and Paul Schreckengost all turned in top ten finishes to represent the home track contingent.  Schreckengost also won his heat race and the Charapp Dash.

 

The highlight of the night for fans of our weekly Fab Four Racing was when longtime veteran driver Randy Hanovick visited Sheetz Victory Lane for the first time in his career after winning the 5-car, 8-lap Lernerville non-winners race over Brett McDonald and Jim Fosnaught.  Way to go Randy!

 

Sean Collins took the checkered flag and $1000 for winning the 100-lap Enduro.  Derek McKinley, Matt Nulph, Steve Blazczak and Joe Yakich also finished in the money and the top five. 

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                     

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

9/12/09

Sportsman/Stock Spectacular Feature (30 Laps)

(80) Nick Goss, Punxsutawney

(16M) Rusty Martz, Brookville

(55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

(6C) Bob Conner, Dubois

(13) Jamie Barber, Grampian

(11T) Randy Wyant, Cranberry

(1B) Tim Bish, Ringgold

(13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville

(12) Shawn Thorn, Vandergrift

(3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

(17J) Jim Boyer, Indiana

(166) Tim Burns, Greenville

(25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

(20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

(366) Jim Handyside, Punxsutawney

(21c) Chad Stevenson, Ashtabula OH

(380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville

(35) Jeff Walters, Evans City

(54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

(66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

(47) Andy Klingensmith, Jeanette

(30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

(55C) Chris Schneider, Creighton

DNS: (65) Terry Kroner

 

 B-Main #1

(13) Jamie Barber, Grampian

(1B) Tim Bish, Ringgold

(1R) Rod Lasky, Oil City

(02C) Brian Carothers, Youngstown OH

(56) Bryan Wagner, New Wilmington

(5) Don McClure, Sarver

(55) John Mazey, Bolivar

(55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia

(21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

(7C) Pat Crawford, Distant

(22) Frank Monteparte, Latrobe

DNS: (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver

DNS: (52B)William Shipock, Gibsonia

 

B-Main #2

(366) Jim Handyside, Punxsutawney

(65) Terry Kroner

(1) Randy Hanovick, Mars

(7) Neil Tristani, Curtisville

(8C) Fred Casagni, Vandergrift

(21S) Chad Stevenson, Ashtabula

(12W) Matt Wagner

(2) Dave Brew Baker, Elderton

(02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect

(87) Mike Miller, Chicora

DNS: (224) Shawn Fawcett, Albion

DNS: (888) Jason Reagle, Oil City

 

Charapp 28 Sportsman Dash

(3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

(13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville

(66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

(12) Shawn Thorn, Vandergrift

(55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

(380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville

(20J) Jim Fosnaught, Creighton

(1) Randy Hanovick, Mars

(54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

(30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

 

Lernerville Non-Winners Race

(1) Randy Hanovick, Mars

(25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

(20J) Jim Fosnaught, Creighton

(02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect

(21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

 

Heat #1

(3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

(12) Shawn Thorn, Vandergrift

(16M) Rusty Martz, Grampian

(17J) Jim Boyer, Indiana

(6C) Bob Conner, Dubois

(1B) Tim Bish, Ringgold

(1R) Rod Lasky, Oil City

(56) Bryan Wagner, New Wilmington

(48) Kevin Haas, Sarver

(55) John Mazey, Bolivar

 

Heat #2

(80) Nick Goss, Punxsutawney

(380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville

(47) Andy Klingensmith, Jeanette

(20J) Jim Fosnaught, Creighton

(55C) Chris Schneider, Creighton

(215) Brent Lee, Fairmount City

(8C)  Fred Casagni, Vandergrift

(2) Dave Brew Baker, Elderton

(1) Randy Hanovick, Mars

(02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect

DNS: (22) Frank Monteparte, Latrobe

 

Heat #3

(66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

(30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

(25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

(54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

(11T) Randy Wyant, Cranberry

(02C) Brian Carothers, Youngstown OH

(13) Jamie Barber, Grampian

(55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia

(5) Don McClure, Sarver

(7C) Pat Crawford, Distant

DNS: (888) Jason Reagle, Oil City

 

Heat #4

(55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

(13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville

(35) Jeff Walters, Evans City

(166) Tim Burns, Greenville

(21C) Chad Stevenson, Ashtabula OH

(366) Jim Handyside, Punxsutawney

(87) Mike Miller, Chicora

(7) Neil Triatani, Curtisville

(224) Shawn Fawcett, Albion

(12W) Matt Wagner

(21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

(65) Terry Kroner

DNS: (52B) William Shipock, Gibsonia

 

 

Enduro 100 LAPS

1.      75C     Sean Collins

2.      142      Derek McKinley

3.      9N       Matt Nulph

4.      75        Jerry Botcher/Steve Blazczack

5.      17Y     Joe Yakich

6.      19        Dan Pflueger

7.      801      Nick Ranalli Jr.

8.      007      James Sndyer

9.      66R     Ron Hein

10.  66        Michael Baker

11.  17        John Radvanksy Jr.

12.  7/27     Ray Seibert

13.  83        Jordan Hoover

14.  52        Dave Crushy

15.  R08     Tom Roberts

16.  87B     Chad Beacom

17.  57        Troy  Jeuther

18.  33G     Todd Gabriel

19.  17L      Joel Langnecker Jr.

20.  789      Gregg Leipertz

21.  73        Tom Garing

22.  21C     Levi Maskal

23.  3V       Mickey Vantine

24.  31        Jake Speicher

25.  108      Curtis Peters

26.  24        Anthony Kustra

27.  23z      Kyle Zuffuto

28.  626A   Michael Robert Cole

29.  20R     Ryan Redmond

30.  81        David Smail

31.  35        Jim Walter Jr.

32.  30G     James Gaj

33.  94C     Robert Roser Jr.

34.  C13     Mike “Bubba” Roberts

35.  06        Gregg Shoop Jr.

36.  615      Darin Gallaher

37.  65        Zane Grafton

38.  44        John Sevevin

39.  810      Justin Stunja

40.  60F      Nick Fester

41.  18        Tim Kelly

42.  88Jr.    Westley Maycock
43.  28L      Russell W. Livingston Jr. 44.  16        Matt McConnell 45.  55        Steve Judy 46.  26M     Mike Timko 47.  71        Gary Beer 48.  60        Brian Reck 49.  27        Brandon Eiler 50.  316      Adam McNeish 51.  13        Chuck Henry 52.  78        Ryan Beatty 53.  21        Bill McDonough 54.  354      Ken Ellwood 55.  15        Robert Joseph 56.  112      Dan Zimmerman 57.  48        Casey McClure 58.  P30      Eric Basher 59.  6K       Keith Sherwin 60.  12        Larry W. White 61.  66G     Shawn Goldstrohman 62.  67        Roy Berg 63.  24C     Chad Holbein The remainder of the drivers did not submit their score sheets.     Car Count Total: 129 Sportsman Series: 43 Enduro 86    

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version