lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Swartzlander & Kelley pad Hall of Fame Resumes Franklin Flyers Felmlee and Lux hold off Lynch and Satterlee 5.7


Swartzlander & Kelley pad Hall of Fame Resumes


Franklin Flyers Felmlee and Lux hold off Lynch and Satterlee

$777 raised for Breast Cancer Research

 

Sarver, PA (May 7, 2010) An exciting night of Fab Four Racing was enhanced by the charitable donations of the Greatest Fans in the World, as $777.40 was raised for the Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure.  Jim Matthes of Charapp Route 28 Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge and Ford brought the “Warriors in Pink” Ford Mustang that will pace Sunday’s Race for the Cure in Pittsburgh.  Breast Cancer Survivors Ginger Meloy (longtime track employee) and Ruth Rausch (a Facebook friend) went for a ride around the track in the black, convertible Mustang.

 

DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds division sponsor Diehl Auto Group was also the weekly sponsor, so the Big Blocks took to the Action Track first with future Hall of Famer Brian Swartzlander on the pole flanked by Mike Miller.  Second row starters Jim Weller Jr. and Jeremiah Shingledecker quickly gave chase to Swartzlander and by lap seven, Shingledecker was all over the back of the famed #83.  But just a lap later, Shingledecker checked up just enough in turn two for Rougeux to motor past into second.  As Rougeux tested Swartzlander, Shingledecker had his hands full with Dave Murdick for third.  Swartzlander appeared to have the win wrapped up, but a late race caution tested his mettle.  After Dave Murdick rolled to a stop in turn four, the restart saw Swartzlander and Rougeux drag race down the front stretch and make contact entering turn one.  The contact resulted in Rougeux sliding up the track and spinning out of contention.  One more caution stood between Swartzlander and Sheetz Victory Lane, but that restart was much less dramatic as Swartzlander rolled to his 66th Career Lernerville Feature win.  He now sits just three Modified wins short of the late, great Lou Blaney.  Swartzlander’s second win of the early 2010 season also catapulted him back into the Budweiser Points lead over Kevin Bolland.

 

Defending Track Champion Jeremiah Shingledecker battled veteran front runner Jim Weller Jr. from the drop of the green flag to the waving of the checkers.  Shingledecker prevailed for second, Weller finished third.  Dean Pearson ran a solid race to finish fourth.  Mike Turner and Mark Frankhouser both turned in career best finishes, crossing the stripe fifth and sixth respectively.  Rougeux recovered from his late race spin to finish seventh.  Kevin Bolland entered the 25-lap Diehl Mods feature as the Bud Points leader, but never seemed to get into a groove and finished eighth.  Carl Murdick finished ninth, while small black runner Kevin Green scored an impressive top ten against the higher horsepower competition!  Heat races were won by Rougeux and Weller.

 

Bob Felmlee has been one of the best sprint car drivers in Western Pennsylvania for over two decades and was the class of the Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint field Friday Night.  Starting on the outside pole alongside rising star Danny Holtgraver, Felmlee took the lead down the front straightaway and was never seriously challenged on his way to milestone win #30 at the Action Track.  The win ties him with Jimmy Hawley for seventh and one short of Craig Rankin for sixth place in the all time division standings.  Felmlee also assumes the lead in the Budweiser Point Standings.

 

All Time Sprint Wins Leader Ed Lynch Jr. gave chase after getting by Holtgraver for second on lap 15, but settled second place for the second time this season!  Danny Holtgraver had the best run of his blossoming career at Lernerville Speedway, running second to Felmlee for most of the race, before settling in behind Lynch for a very impressive third place finish!  Jack Sodeman Jr. had the best finish of the young Fab Four season finishing fourth. 

 

The Ti22 Top Five rounded out with second generation hotshoe Sheldon Haudenschild.  The child of the Wild Child Jac Haudenschild scored a top five finish in his Lernerville debut and appears to be well on his way to an incredibly successful career in sprint car racing!  Also adding some elite young talent to the Ti22 field were pair of fellow Ohio young guns in Cap Henry and Cole Duncan.  Henry was the 2009 F.A.S.T. Rookie of the Year and Cole Duncan shocked the Western PA Racing world last October by passing Ed Lynch Jr. for the win on the last lap of the Steel City Stampede.  Early in the race, Henry ran in the top five, (ahead of Lynch), for several laps, but nearly brushed the front stretch wall coming to the flagstand at lap 13, then jumped the cushion exiting turn two and slid off the top of the back straightaway.  Duncan made his 2010 Lernerville debut behind the wheel of Kelsey George’s #43 sprinter and finished 10th.

 

Between Haudenschild and Duncan, Carl Bowser finished sixth, followed by Rod George in seventh, Kevin Schaeffer in eighth and Scott Priester made his 2010 debut finishing ninth.  Holtgraver, George and Felmlee captured checkered flags in the National Guard Heat Race Challenge.  Chargin’ Charlie Holben won the B-Main, then ran strong to finish 11th in the feature.

 

Taking nothing away from the other three divisions of Fab Four Racing, but the action in the DIRTcar Late Models has been on another level this season!  In the past few seasons, the opening month or so has been dominated by one driver, Alex Ferree in 2007, Mother Nature in 2008 and Gregg Satterlee in 2009.  But 2010 has seen loaded fields of local and regional stars, producing four different winners in four fantastic races!  Late Model rookie Garrett Krummert (formerly of the Modified and Sprint Car ranks), started on the inside pole flanked by Matt Lux.  Unfortunately for Krummert, he got into turn four a little bit too hot and spun front of the large majority of the field coming to the flagstand to complete the first lap.  On the restart, Jared Miley jumped the cushion in turn three to avoid contact and rolled to a stop at the top of turn four, bringing out another caution.

 

The race didn’t really get started until a lap four restart in which Lux started on the outside of second place runner Lynn Geisler.  By the time they completed the circuit, Gregg Satterlee was in second and breathing down Lux’s neck for the lead!  They ran nose-to-tail for most of the next several laps and quickly reeled in the back of the pack.  On lap 11, Satterlee rolled the dice on the back straightaway in heavy lapped traffic diving between Lux and a lapped car to take the lead entering turn three.  By lap 18, Saterlee and Lux had broken away from the rest of the leaders, but were into lapped traffic again just a few laps later and Lux was ready to give Satterlee a taste of his own medicine.  As they came to the flagstand to complete lap 22, Lux hammered the top cushion and rocketed past Satterlee whom was hindered by a lapped car.  A three-wide battle ahead of Lux and Satterlee on lap 24 gave Satterlee one last chance at redemption, but he chose to go low and got trapped, while Lux cleared the trio high and cruised to the win.

 

Gregg Satterlee settled for second, while Lynn Geisler finishing third.  Dave Hess Jr. continued his torrid start to the 2010 season by scoring another top five finish and increasing his points lead over Jared Miley, whom recovered from his early caution to finish sixth.  Between Hess and Miley, Three-Time Defending Track Champion Alex Ferree crossed the stripe fifth.  John Garvin Jr., Mike Norris, Chuck Sarver and Brandon Wearing rounded out the top ten.  Miley and Hess won their respective heat races.

 

The warm weather and a quickly run program allowed many fans to stick around for the “Main Event” featuring the Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman Feature.  With the first three feature winners coming from the front row, it seemed to make sense that polesitter Bob Lipinski would shake his early season gremlins and capture his first Sportsman Feature of the 2010 season.  But All Time Division Wins Leader Joe Kelley and cagey veteran Paul Schreckengost had other thoughts!! 

 

Kelley started on the second row, while Schreckengost started in the fourth row.  Schreckengost rocketed off the bottom of turn four and passed five cars by the time he reached turn one.  By lap three, Schreckengost was pacing the field, but got some help from behind in getting turned around in turns one and two, but a caution behind the leaders put him back on the pole for the restart.  By lap six, Bob Egley (winner of the most recent Charapp 28 Sportsman feature back on April 23) was in the mix with Schreckengost, Kelley and Lipinski for the lead.  The four car battle was really heating up when Lipinski went up in smoke on the back straightaway, a tough break for the Defending Track Champion that can’t seem to get going in 2010!

 

Speaking of hard luck, 2009 Rookie of the Year Corey McPherson entered the night leading the Bud Points, but was forced to the pits after completing just three laps and thus surrendering his points lead.  Wayne Carbo had even worse luck, as his car just died during the pace laps and never took the green flag.  Carbo has had rotten luck this season and is the early leader for the Hard Luck Award!

 

Back out front, the lap 18 restart saw Joe Kelley pull away from Bob Egley and Paul Schreckengost to extend his division leading win total to 34. His second win of 2010 combined with McPherson misfortune puts Kelley in the Bud Points lead. 

 

Behind Egley (second) and Schreckengost (third), Terry Young had a great run to finish fourth.  Mark Sanders continues to improve every week, and this week he recorded a season best fifth place finish.  Jason Fosnaught finished sixth, one spot ahead of brother Jim.  Brett McDonald turned in a solid run to eighth, followed by Scott Byers in ninth and Troy Jeuthers’ best career finish of tenth!  Winners of the heat races were Shawn Thorn and Jason Fosnaught.

 

Next week is another Fast Friday of Fab Four Racing sponsored by Valvoline.  Friday May 14 is also Armed Forces Night and Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night at the speedway. 

 

A complete rundown of the current 2010 Budweiser Point Standings are posted at www.Lernerville.com where you can buy your 2010 Firecracker 100 and Silver Cup Tickets!

 


5.7.2010 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Car Feature: (25 Laps)


  1. (6F) Bob Felmlee- Franklin
  2. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr.- Apollo
  3. (D4) Danny Holtgraver- Pittsburgh
  4. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr.- North Jackson, OH
  5. (93) Sheldon Haudenschild- Wooster, OH
  6. (10) Carl Bowser- Sarver
  7. (4) Rod George- Kittanning
  8. (9) Kevin Schaeffer- Kittanning
  9. (11) Scott Priester- Rimersburg
  10. (43) Cole Duncan- Columbus, OH
  11. (42G) Charlie Holben- Creighton
  12. (33) Brent Matus- Wampum
  13. (57B) Brandon Spithaler- Evans City
  14. (13) Brandon Matus- Wampum
  15. (44) Pete Landrum- Jeannette
  16. (04) Cap Henry- Bellevue, OH
  17. (16) Gary Rankin- Renfrew
  18. (3B) Scott Bonnell- Fairvew
  19. (45) Todd Bauer- Clarion
  20. (3) Pete Miller- Port Vue
Heat Race Winners: Danny Holtgraver, Rod George, Bob Felmlee 

DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)


  1. (21)  Matt Lux- Franklin
  2. (22)  Gregg Satterlee- Rochester Mills
  3. (1C)  Lynn Geisler- Cranberry TWP
  4. (44)  Dave Hess Jr.- Waterford
  5. (4)  Alex Ferree- Saxonburg  
  6. (H1) Jared Miley South Park 
  7. (J4) John Garvin Jr.- Sarver
  8. (72) Michael Norris- Sarver
  9. (88) Chuck Sarver- West Sunburry
  10. (B1) Brandon Wearing- Callery
  11. (111) Brian Swartzlander- Leechburg
  12. (03) Doug Eck- Corry
  13. (66) Todd Bachman- Natrona Heights
  14. (3) Dan Swartzlander- Freeport
  15. (15K) Ray Kroll Sr.- Renfrew
  16. (1J) Dave Murdick- Slippery Rock
  17. (7X ) Herman Bertolini- Creighton
  18. (29K ) Garrett Krummett- New Castle
  19. (23)  Tony Burke- Sarver
Heat Race Winners: Jared Miley, Dave Hess Jr.



Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified Feature:
(25 Laps)

  1. (83) Brian Swartzlander- Leechburg
  2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker- Polk
  3. (31) Jim Weller Jr.- Hubbard, OH
  4. (8J) Dean Pearson- Harrisville
  5. (96) Mike Turner- Butler
  6. (03) Mark Frankhouser- Philipsburg
  7. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr.- Frenchville
  8. (777) Kevin Bolland- New Brighton
  9. (6) Carl Murdick- Butler
  10. (74) Kevin Green- New Castle
  11. (88) Shawn Fleeger- Butler
  12. (29E) Erik Martin- Evans City
  13. (45) Steve Feder- Butler
  14. (66) J.R. McGinley- Fairmount City
  15. (61) Dave Murdick- Slippery Rock
  16. (72) Mike Miller- Chicora
  17. (333) Ron Eperthener Jr.- Grove City
Heat Race Winners: Del Rougeux Jr., Jim Weller Jr.



Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman Feature:
(20 Laps)

  1. (66) Joe Kelly- Mt. Pleasant
  2. (30) Bob Egley- Kittanning
  3. (3S) Paul Schreckengost- Creighton
  4. (28Y) Terry Young- Butler
  5. (32) Mark Sanders- Lowellville, OH
  6. (J19) Jason Fosnaught- Creighton
  7. (20J) Jim Fosnaught- Bairdford
  8. (25) Brett McDonald- Saxonburg
  9. (29B) Scott Byers- Butler
  10. (57) Troy Jeuther- Valencia
  11. (24) Jim Bills- Portersville
  12. (12) Shawn Thorn- Vandergrift
  13. (21) Jeff Miller- Natrona Heights
  14. (55L) Bob Lipinski- Indiana Twp
  15. (13X) Ryan Moyer- Portersville
  16. (02) Joseph Heinl- Prospect
  17. (C33) Corey McPherson- Tarentum
  18. (54) Wayne Carbo- Saxonburg
Heat Race Winners: Shawn Thorn, Jason Fosnaught 

Car Count Total
: 80
Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Cars: 26
DIRTcar Late Models: 19
Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 17
Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman: 18  

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version