lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Carl Bowser powerslides to Ti22 Sprint Win Defending Champ Shingledecker wins first of 2010 Satterlee and Egley score second wins of season 5.28


Carl Bowser powerslides to Ti22 Sprint Win


Defending Champ Shingledecker wins first of 2010

Satterlee and Egley score second wins of season

 

Sarver, PA (May 28, 2010) After a quick shower shortly after 5:00, the sun came back out and baked some serious racing into the Action Track for another thrilling Fast Friday of Fab Four Racing.  Gregg Satterlee outlasted Chub Frank to win his second DIRTcar Late Model feature of the season.  Carl Bowser won the Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint feature after trading slidejobs with Rod George.  Defending Track Champion Jeremiah Shingledecker won the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified feature over Del Rouguex Jr.  Then Bob Egley brought the show to a close with his second feature win of the season in the Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman feature.

 

“The Copperhead” John Garvin Jr. led another loaded field of Late Models to the green flag and was running the best race of his career leading the first nine laps.  But lurking just behind was Gregg Satterlee who took the lead on lap 10 and held off the advances of last week’s feature winner Chub Frank to claim his second feature win of 2010.  Frank finished second after starting 13th, Jared Miley came from 11th to finish third.  Bud Points leader Dave Hess Jr. finished fourth, while Matt Lux rounded out the top five.  Satterlee, Garvin and Mike Johnson won National Guard heat races. 

 

Garvin pocketed an extra $55 from the National Guard after Janet Christofano pulled his number in the National Guard Heat Race Challenge.  Janet won a free ticket to the World of Outlaws Sprint show at Tri-City Speedway this Sunday May 30 and a Dale Earnhardt Jr. National Guard T-shirt.



Carl Bowser’s first feature win of the season came in thrilling fashion as the Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints put on an incredible show featuring dozens of monster slidejobs!  Bowser traded sliders with Defending Track Champion Rod George for multiple laps before pulling away for good on lap 13 after George brushed the frontstretch wall at the flagstand.  Danny Holtgraver also got by George to score a career best second place finish.  George finished third ahead of Bob Felmlee and Jack Sodeman Jr.  National Guard heat races were claimed by Brent Matus and Andy Priest (in the Kelsey George #43).

 

Del Rougeux Jr. started on the outside pole and took the early lead when the green flag waved on the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified feature.  Rougeux battled with Jeremiah Shingledecker for the lead, trading the lead back and forth multiple times, until Shingledecker finally pulled away mid-race and cruised to his first feature win of the season.  Rougeux crossed the stripe second ahead of Kevin Bolland, Brian Swartzlander and last week’s BRP feature winner Dave Murdick.  Swartzlander and Bolland won their respective National Guard heat races.

 

Bob Egley came from 10th to take the lead away from Ryan Moyer on lap 15 and motor away to his second feature win of 2010 in the Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman feature.  Jason Fosnaught led the first 13 laps of the feature, but with a full moon and on lap 13, Fosnaught lost the lead to Ryan Moyer on the restart.  Moyer led the next two laps before Bob Egley drag raced him down the back straightaway and took the lead in turns three & four.  Egley’s second win of the season was the 10th of his career in a Charapp 28 Sportsman Stock car.  Moyer held on to finish second ahead of Paul Schreckengost, Mark Sanders and Wayne Carbo.  Kelley and Moyer were victorious in National Guard heat race action.

 

Next Friday June 4 is special show featuring the O’Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Cars.  Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman and DIRTcar Pro Late Models are also on the card. 

 

5.28.2010

 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Car Feature: (25 Laps)

 

  1. (10) Carl Bowser - Sarver
  2. (D4) Danny Holtgraver - Pittsburgh
  3. (4) Rod George - Kittanning
  4. (6F) Bob Felmlee - Franklin
  5. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr. - North Jackson, OH
  6. (43) Andy Priest - New Castle
  7. (3) Pete Miller III - Port Vue
  8. (9) Kevin Schaeffer - Kittanning
  9. (33) Brent Matus - Wampum
  10. (45) Todd Bauer - Clarion
  11. (3B) Scott Bonnell - Fairview
  12. (24S) Brian Steinman - Lucinda
  13. (13) Brandon Matus - Wampum
  14. (96) Lindsay Enscoe - Petrolia
  15. (44) Pete Landram - Jeannette
  16. (70X ) Mike Bertolini - Creighton
  17. (16) Gary Rankin - Renfrew
  18. (6) Shelia Rankin - Renfrew
  19. (42G) Charlie Holben - Cabot
  20. (B6) Bobbi Rankin - Renfrew
 Nat’l Guard Heat Winners: Brent Matus, Andy Priest

 

DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (22) Gregg Satterlee - Rochester Mills
  2. (1*)  Chub Frank - Bear Lake
  3. (H1) Jared Miley - South Point
  4. (44) Dave Hess Jr. - Waterford
  5. (21) Matt Lux - Franklin
  6. (2J) Mike Johnson - Imperial
  7. (1J )  Dave Murdick - Slippery Rock
  8. (1C) Lynn Geisler - Cranberry Twp.
  9. (88) Chuck Sarver - West Sunburry
  10. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand - Sarver
  11. (3) Dan Swartzlander - Freeport
  12. (111) Jim Detman - Leechburg
  13. (J4) John Garvin Jr. - Sarver
  14. (7X) Herman Bertolini - Creighton
  15. (4) Alex Ferree - Saxonburg
  16. (72) Michael Norris - Sarver
  17. (03) Doug Eck - Corry
  18. (4J) John Mollick - Toronto, OH
  19. (23) Tony Burke - Sarver
  20. (38R) Nick Reges - Butler
  21. (29K) Garrett Krummett - New Castle
  22. (15K) Ray Kroll - Renfrew
  23. DNS Todd Bachman- Natrona Heights
Nat’l Guard Heat Winners: Gregg Satterlee, John Garvin Jr., Mike Johnson

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker - Polk
  2. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr. - Frenchville
  3. (777) Kevin Bolland - New Brighton
  4. (83) Brian Swartzlander - Leechburg
  5. (61) Dave Murdick - Slippery Rock
  6. (96) Mike Turner - Butler
  7. (45) Steve Feder - Butler
  8. (8J) Dean Pearson - Harrisville
  9. (29E) Erik Martin - Evens City
  10. (6) Carl Murdick - Butler
  11. (88) Shawn Fleeger - Butler
  12. (27R) Dave Reges - Butler
  13. (11B) Brian Bailes - New Castle
  14. (71B) Don Brown - Butler
   

Nat’l Guard Heat Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Kevin Bolland

 

Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)

  1. (30) Bob Egley - Kittanning
  2. (13X) Ryan Moyer - Portersville
  3. (3S) Paul Schreckengost - Creighton
  4. (32) Mark Sanders - Lowellville,OH
  5. (54) Wayne Carbo - Saxonburg
  6. (29B) Scott Byers - Butler
  7. (48) Kevin Haas - Sarver
  8. (12) Shawn Thorn - Vandergrift
  9. (24) Jim Bills - Portersville
  10. (25) Brett McDonald - Saxonburg
  11. (28Y) Terry Young - Butler
  12. (20J) Jim Fosnaught - Bairdford
  13. (64K) Craig Koteles - Findlayville
  14. (66) Joe Kelley - Mt. Pleasant
  15. (J19) Jason Fosnaught - Creighton
  16. (C33) Corey McPherson - Tarentum
  17. (78) John Watson - Apollo
  18. (35) Jeff Walters - Evans City
  19. (1K) Gary Koteles - Findlayville
  20. (57)Troy Jeuther - Valencia
  21. (8C) Fred Casagni - Vandergrift
Nat’l Guard Heat Winners: Joe Kelley, Ryan Moyer

 

Car Count Total: 75

TI 22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Cars: 17

DIRTcar Late Models: 23

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 14

Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman: 21

 

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version