lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Fab Four Racing Opening Night Race Report Duncan, Hess, Bolland and Miller take Opening Night wins 4.15


Fab Four Racing Opening Night Race Report


Duncan, Hess, Bolland and Miller take Opening Night wins

 

Sarver, PA (April 16, 2011) Lernerville Speedway finally fired up its 2011 season on Friday, April 15 on a night that quickly turned chilly and breezy after the clouds consumed the sun shortly after the gates opened.  The gusty winds wicked most of the moisture from the race track, but the end result was three and four wide racing during all four features as Cole Duncan, Dave Hess Jr., Kevin Bolland and Mike Miller all mastered the Action Track and bested the competition to score Opening Night wins. 

 

The last time Ohio invader Cole Duncan won a feature at Lernerville Speedway it was a jaw-dropping late race pass over All Time Sprint wins leader Ed Lynch Jr. during the Inaugural Steel City Stampede in the fall of 2009.  But on this night, Duncan was clearly the car to beat by midrace after passing early leader Carl Bowser.  Bowser started alongside Bob Felmlee and led the first eight circuits before Duncan rocketed to the lead off turn two.  Duncan took off down the backstretch and never looked back.  Dale Blaney reeled in Duncan late in the race, but Duncan didn’t flinch in lapped traffic and took the checkers for his second career win at Lernerville Speedway in the Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints.

 

Blaney chased Duncan across the stripe to finish second.  Sarver’s own Carl Bowser started the season with a strong third place run.  Multi-time Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer also started the season strong by finishing fourth ahead of Brian Ellenberger in the Ti22 ride. 

 

After winning his heat race, Defending Track Champion Danny Holtgraver started tenth and worked his way up to sixth ahead of Bob Felmlee.  Third generation driver Brandon Matus set a career best finish of eighth, after spending much of the race running with the top five.  Lynton Jeffrey came all the way from Australia to turn some laps at the Action Track on Opening Night and scored a respectable ninth place finish.  Future Hall of Famer Rod George had a disappointing start to his 30th Anniversary season by finishing tenth, but something looked amiss on the #4 car all race long.  Blaney and Holtgraver won their respective National Guard Heat Races, while Blaney and Duncan are tied for the lead in Budweiser points with 38 a piece.

 

On most nights, having to run the B-main is not a good thing.  But on Opening Night, it seemed to be a tremendous advantage for those that transferred into the A-main.  Having those laps on the track that changed a lot between the heats and features seemed to give Dave Hess Jr., Jared Miley and Jared Hawkins a big advantage over the rest of the field!    For Hess, it was the winning edge!  Hess started 18th on the starting grid of the 20-car A-Main and quickly shot through the stacked field, knocking on the door to the top five by lap five.  Outside polesitter Doug Eck jumped out to a quick lead, but Gregg Satterlee took the lead after heavy contact between Eck and Russell King.  After the contact, Satterlee dove beneath Eck and King entering turn three and took the lead ahead of John Flinner.

 

A handful of cautions slowed the pace by mid-race and Hess got by Satterlee on lap 14, only to see Satterlee regain the lead on lap 17.  Satterlee appeared to be the car to beat again, but Hess was not settling for second; Jared Miley and Boom Briggs joined the fight as well.  Hess made a bold move diving low through turns one & two to the lead and held off one last charge by Satterlee to score his second straight Opening Night feature win in the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models. 

 

Satterlee, Miley and Briggs finished the race in that order, followed by B-main transfer Jared Hawkins.  John Flinner finished sixth after challenging Satterlee for the lead earlier in the race.  Chad Valone, Doug Eck, Matt Lux and John Garvin rounded out the Precise Lates top five.  FASTRAK Northeast star Mike Pegher Jr. made his Super Late Model debut in Lynn Geisler’s iconic #1 Cochran ride.  National Guard heat races were claimed by Flinner, Briggs and Mike Johnson.  Despite winning the feature, Defending Track Champion Dave Hess Jr. is third in Budweiser points behind leader Gregg Satterlee and Boom Briggs.

 

In the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Modifieds, Defending Track Champion Kevin Bolland welcomed a new sponsor to the fold with a pulse-pounding feature win in the CreoRacing.com #777 to score his 52nd career Modified win at the Action Track! 

 

A future Hall of Famer never really “comes out of nowhere”, but even right up to the green-white-checker restart, Bolland wasn’t much of a threat to win the race.  Dave Murdick run away with the first ten laps of the race until a caution slowed the field on lap 11.  The restart slotted Jeremiah Shingledecker right alongside Murdick and they exchanged the lead twice before that fabled green-white-checker restart. 

 

When the green flag waved for the final time, Kevin Bolland mashed the loud pedal and pulled alongside Murdick and Shingledecker down the backstretch sending them three-wide into turn three.  Bolland used that same high groove exiting turn two to take the lead down the backstretch on the final lap and held of Shingledecker at the flagstand to score the Opening Night win in the Diehl Mods.

 

Shingledecker finished second, while Murdick (whom led 19 of 25 laps) crossed the stripe third.  NY invader Brian Weaver overcame some bad luck in the heat race to finish fourth after starting the feature on the back row.  Brad Rapp scored a strong fifth place finish ahead of Brian Swartzlander, Jim Weller Jr., Mark Frankhouser, Dean Pearson and Phil Evans Jr.  Swartzlander and Shingledecker were National Guard heat race victors and Shingledecker leads the Bud Points over Bolland and Murdick.

 

The Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman feature was also highlighted by a furious two car battle between Corey McPherson and Mike Miller.  Like Carl Bowser and Doug Eck before him, Miller took the quick lead from the outside pole but soon had a proverbial rearview mirror full of Corey McPherson.  McPherson eventually took the lead on lap 17, but two laps later he jumped the cushion exiting turn two and sailed off the top of the backstretch, allowing Miller to cruise into Sheetz Victory Lane. 

 

Rob Shook chased Miller across the stripe in his debut in the Bill Seitz Racing #53.  Jim Fosnaught came from ninth on the starting grid to finish third, while polesitter Drew Koteles finished fourth and Paul Schreckengost drove his new mount to a solid top five finish.  McPherson recovered to finish sixth, ahead of 2010 Lernerville Speedway Rookie of the Year AJ Flick, Terry Young, Wayne Carbo and Troy Jeuther.  Defending Track Champion Joe Kelley and 2008 Track Champion Bob Egley both had mechanical issues during heat race action and scratched for the feature.  Heats were checkered by McPherson and Miller.  Miller’s heat and feature win make him the Budweiser points leader in the Pic-A-Part Sportsman.

 

Fab Four Racing is back next Friday, April 22 on Silver Jacket Night and Easter Egg Extravaganza!  Then in two weeks, on Friday, April 29, the All Star Late Models roll into Sarvertown for a $5,000-to-win Showdown.  The DIRTcar Pro Late Models and UMP Modifieds are also on the card that night.

 

The first-ever Action Track Podcast Race Recap is posted on our website www.Lernerville.com, as is the entire rundown of Budweiser points.

 4.15.2011

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (22C) Cole Duncan, Lockbourne OH.
  2. (2) Dale Blaney, Fowler OH.
  3. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  4. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  5. (22) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  6. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  7. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Franklin
  8. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  9. (12) Lynton Jeffry Sydney AUST.
  10. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  11. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City
  12. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  13. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  14. (44) Pete Landram, Jeanette
  15. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  16. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  17. (4B) Walt Tutak Jr., Kittanning
  18. (B6) Bobbi Rankin, Renfrew
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Dale Blaney, Danny Holtgraver

Bud Points: Blaney (38), Duncan (38), Bowser (34), Holtgraver (30), Schaeffer (29)

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  2. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  3. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  4. (99B) Rick “Boom” Briggs, Bear Lake
  5. (37) Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV
  6. (4T8) John Flinner, Zelienople
  7. (2V) Chad Valone, Warren
  8. (03) Doug Eck, Corry
  9. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  10. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  11. (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
  12. (56) Denton Boyer, Punxsutawney
  13. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  14. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
  15. (25Z) Mason Zeigler, Chalkhill
  16. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  17. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
  18. (56K) Russell King, Bristolville, OH
  19. (91) Tommy Beck, Jeanette
  20. (14) Corey Conley, Wellsburg, WV
National Guard Heat Race Winners: John Flinner, Boom Briggs, Mike Johnson

Bud Points: Satterlee (35), Briggs (34), Hess (33), Flinner (30), Miley (30)

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  4. (1A) Brian Weaver, Windsor, NY
  5. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
  6. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  7. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
  8. (03) Mark Frankhouser, Philipsburg
  9. (8J) Dean Pearson, Butler
  10. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  11. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  12. (74) Kevin Green, New Castle
  13. (17H) Kevin Hoffman, Franklin
  14. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  15. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  16. (71B) Don Brown, Butler
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Jeremiah Shingledecker

Bud Points: Shingledecker (38), Bolland (36), D.Murdick (34), Rapp (31), Swartzlander (30)

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
  2. (53) Rob Shook, Creighton
  3. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  4. (1K) Drew Koteles, Finleyville
  5. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  6. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  7. (2) A.J. Flick, Apollo
  8. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  9. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  10. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
  11. (24) Mike Gilliland, Portersville
  12. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  13. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
  14. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
  15. (89L) Brian Lockard, Tarentum
  16. (25) Bret McDonald, Saxonburg
  17. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
DNS: (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

DNS: (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

DNS: (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia

National Guard Heat Race Winners: Mike Miller, Corey McPherson

Bud Points: Miller (40), Shook (37), Jim Fosnaught (33), McPherson (30), Schreckengost (30), Koteles (30)

 

Car Count Total: 82

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints: 18

DIRTcar Late Models: 28

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 16

Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman: 20

 

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 Ÿ This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version