lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Mid-Season Championship Quick Results 6.22


All Time Diehl Mods feature winner Brian Swartzlander scores 74th victory
Brian Ellenberger goes back to back and locks into Silver Cup Twin 30s
Four sure Mid-Season Championships for Miley & McPherson
John Garvin Jr. loses race, but wins Firecracker provisional



Sarver, PA (June 22, 2012) The Mid-Season Championships lived up to the hype once again as All Time Diehl Auto Groups DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified feature wins leader Brian Swartzlander scored his 74th career checkered flag in a thrilling race that saw him lose the lead early in the race, only to charge back after a mid-race incident between leaders Kevin Bolland and Steve Feder.  Jared Miley and Corey McPherson continued their excellent seasons, each scoring their fourth feature win of the season, while Brian Ellenberger went back-to-back in the Ti22 Sprints for his third win of the season and to lock in a provisional for the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup Twin 30s featuring the World of Outlaws Sprints on Tuesday, July 17.  Miley had already secured a track provisional for next weekend’s 6th Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com by virtue of carrying a 40+ point lead in the Budweiser point standings, but his Mid-Season Championship puts the points-based provisional in the pocket of John Garvin Jr.; whom Miley passed mid-race for the lead.  Swartzlander’s win points him in the BRP Tour Finale/Kodiak Memorial Modified feature at the DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede and Corey McPherson’s win locks him into the Sportsman/Stock Spectacular at Autumn-Motive Fest 2012.

 

6.22.2012

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)
1. (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
2. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
3. (CIII) Rod George, Kittanning
4. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
5. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
6. (O) Andy McKisson, Strattanville
7. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
8. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville
9. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City
10. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
11. (44) Pete Landrum, Jeanette
12. (24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda
13. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
14. (55AU) Luke Bowey, Adelade South Australia
15. (C9) Charlie Cornelius, Ellwood City
16. (38) Dennis Wagner, Pulaski
17. (5B) Adam Anderson, Meadville
18. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
19. (12J) Bill Jones Jr., Irona
20. (5) Bob McMillin, Wampum
21. (23) Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC
Heat Race Winners: Eric Williams, Brent Matus


Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)
1. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
2. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
3. (99B) Boom Briggs, Bear Lake
4. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
5. (03) Doug Eck, Corry
6. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
7. (F1) Colby Frye, Dover
8. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford
9. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
10. (31) Bryan Force, Indiana
11. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
12. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
13. (32R) Jim Rasey, Southerington, OH
14. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
15. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
16. (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
17. (37) Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV
18. (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale
19. (91) Tommy Beck, Murrysville
20. (29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
Heat Race Winners: John Garvin Jr., Dave Hess Jr., Boom Briggs
B-Main Winner: Clate Copeman
DNQ: Herman Bertolini, Mark Sallack, Tony Burke, Brian Swartzlander


Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature (25 Laps)
1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
3. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristol, OH
4. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
5. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
6. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
7. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
8. (3E) Eric Gabany, Mercer
9. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
10. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristol, OH
11. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
12. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
13. (03) Mark Frankhouser, Philipsburg
14. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
15. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
16. (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock
17. (71) Randy Chronister, Slippery Rock
18. (17M) Skip Moore, Jackson Center
19. (77) Mark Flick, Apollo
Heat Race Winners: Kevin Bolland, Steve Feder


Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)
1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
2. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
3. (33X) Greg Beach, Greece City
4. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
5. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
6. (53) Rob Shook, Creighton
7. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
8. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
9. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
10. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
11. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
12. (19) Scott Bowman, Murrysville
13. (54) Wayne Carbo Saxonburg
14. (89L) Brian Lockhart, Tarentum
15. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
16. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
17. (1W) Travis Walsh, Mars
18. (67) David Sugar, Transfer
19. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
20. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
21. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
22. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
23. (15K) Matt Keith, Franklin 
24. (02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect
DNS (75) Scott Bocheck, Cheswick
Heat Race Winners: Jim Fosnaught, AJ Flick, Corey McPherson

 
Car Count Total: 90

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints: 21
Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models: 24
Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 19
Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman: 26


Upcoming Events:
6/28-29-30 – 6th Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com
7/1 – Fab Four Racing (Youth Sports Night)

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 
Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director
(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version