lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Dale Blaney defends Stampede Buckle in Ti22 Sprints John Garvin Jr. wins first career Precise Late Model Feature NY Invader Chad Brachman takes the buckle, King BRP Champ 10.23


Dale Blaney defends Stampede Buckle in Ti22 Sprints


John Garvin Jr. wins first career Precise Late Model Feature

NY Invader Chad Brachman takes the buckle, King BRP Champ

Chris Schneider, Butch Lambert and Dave Hess Jr. claim $1,000 wins

 

Sarver, PA (October 23, 2011) On a gorgeous autumn afternoon, the DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede came to a close with eight thrilling features and a 100-lap Enduro.  Ti22 Ace Dale Blaney came from the tail of the field, after flipping on lap one of the first heat of the night last night, to defend his Stampede belt buckle and take home another $3,000 payday. 

 

The Precise Late Model feature came down to a battle of a pair of Sarver junkyard boys between John Garvin Jr. and Michael Norris.  Norris and Garrett Krummert made contact on the final restart on lap 23 to allow Garvin to pull away and cruise to his first career Lernerville feature win!

 

The Diehl/BRP Modified Tour finale was a thrilling four car battle for the win between eventual winner Chad Brachmann, early leader Brian Swartzlander, Rex King Sr. and Kevin Bolland.  Bolland sailed off the top of turn three & four early in the race, charged from the tail to challenge for the lead midrace, got penalized for jumping a restart, then caught the inside of turn two on a following restart and spun out of contention.  On each restart, and there were a handful at the end of the race, Chad Brachmann could not be passed as he rolled his small block powered Modified into Sheetz Victory Lane for a $3,000 payday.  Swartzlander finished second, while Rex King broke on lap 26.  King did, however, clinch his fifth BRP Title.

 

SS Chassis guru Chris Schneider won his fifth feature of 2011 in the SS Chassis house car in a spirited race over Corey McPherson, Joe Kelley and Mike Miller.  Miller faded late and finished outside the top five.

 

The power of Facebook changed Butch Lambert’s mind about racing the Steel City Stampede.  Two weeks ago he was “done for the year”, but his fans voted him off the couch and into Sheetz Victory Lane for his first Pro Late Model win and 23rd career Lernerville feature win; the first 22 coming during his prolific Pure Stock career which included several Track Championships.

 

Other feature winners were Two-Time Defending Late Model Track Champion Dave Hess Jr. in the UMP/UEMS Modified, Adam Pletcher in the 4-Cylinders and Jeff Teeters in the Mod Lites.  Joel Watson was crowned 2011 UEMS Modified Series Champion.

 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (2B) Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH
  2. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  3. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  4. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  5. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  6. (O) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  7. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  8. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville
  9. (44) Joey Hershey, Chambersburg
  10. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City
  11. (2LL) Ed Lynch III, Apollo
  12. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville
  13. (5W) Vern Watson, Jersey Shore
  14. (44) Pete Landram,  
  15. (2C) Clinton Ide, Dallas
  16. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  17. (22D) Cole Duncan, Lockbourne, OH
  18. (21W) Jack Whitmore, Brookfield, OH
  19. (87) George Suprick, Clarks Summit
  20. (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  21. (5M) Bob McMillin, Wampum
 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  2. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  3. (29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  4. (2V) Chad Valone, Jamestown NY.
  5. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  6. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  7. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  8. (56) Russell King, Bristol OH.
  9. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  10. (17) Brandon Burgoon, McDonald
  11. (21) Tony Musolino II, Pittsburgh
  12. (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale
  13. (71L) Dennis Lunger, Albion
  14. (15K) Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew
  15. (58) Joe Zulisky, Latrobe
  16. (72B) Jim Kurpakis,
  17. (49) Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake
  18. (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
  19. (1J) Tommy Beck, Murrysville
  20. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  21. (23T) Tony Burke, Sarver
  22. (7S) Jim Struble, Derry
  23. (44S) Derek Stefanick, Oakdale
 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar/BRP Tour Modified Feature (30 Laps)

  1. (3) Chad Brachmann, N.Towanda, NY
  2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  4. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristol OH.
  5. (17H) Kevin Hoffman, Franklin
  6. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH.
  7. (1A) Brian Weaver, Bringhamton, NY
  8. (38) Phil Evans, Greensburg
  9. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  10. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  11. (35H) Chris Haines, Sandy Lake
  12. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  13. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
  14. (69) Tommy Mattocks, Franklin
  15. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  16. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
  17. (74) Kevin Green, New Castle
  18. (71B) Don Brown, Butler
  19. (86) Shayne Izzo,
  20. (56) Russell King, Bristolville, OH
  21. (03) Mark Frankhouser, Altoona
  22. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  23. (77) Mark Flick, Apollo
  24. (16) Duane Bothelo
  25. (65) Rex King, Bristolville, OH
DNQ(44) Shannon Whaley, Pavilion, NY

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale
  2. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  3. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt Pleasant
  4. (16M) Rusty Martz, Brookville
  5. (915) Jeff Buccella
  6. (47) Andy Klingensmith, Jeannette
  7. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  8. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
  9. (21W) Chris Withers, Waterford
  10. (17M) Rusty Moore, New Castle
  11. (45) Pat Weldon, Monongahela
  12. (1M) Gary Miller, New Castle
  13. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  14. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  15. (48) Ray Hickok, Commodore
  16. (25) Brett McDonald, Springdale
  17. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
  18. (100) AJ Flick, Apollo
  19. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
  20. (05) Brent Coleman, Niles OH.
  21. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  22. (33K) Joey Koteles, Pittsburgh
  23. (75) Scott Bochek, Cheswick
  24. (53) Rob Shook, Creighton
DNQ (20J) Jim Fosnaught, (69X) Joe Anthony, (528) Dwight C. Boice, (10) Nick Kocuba, (00) Ricky Steigarwald, (21) Jeff Miller, (02F) Dave Ferringer, (1) Randy Hanovick, (02) Joseph Heinl

 

Pro Crate Late Models Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (27) Butch Lambert, Mars
  2. (75) Colton Flinner, Allison Park
  3. (Z17) Kyle Zimmerman, Albion
  4. (1F) Dan Karalagas, Pittsburg
  5. (55M) Joe Martin, Mayport
  6. (38) Josh Double, Bristolville, OH
  7. (55) Chris Schneider, Creighton
  8. (2) Andrew Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  9. (W1) Jay Watson,
  10. (38L) Mike Laughard, Twins Rock
  11. (47D) Russ Dunn, Pennleton
  12. (17) Damian Bidwell, Eldred
  13. (OO) Josh Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  14. (81) Justin Hatlow,
  15. (93X) Justin Lamb, Hopewell
  16. (84) Andrew Wiley,
  17. (20) Wayne Robertson, Corning, NY
  18. (11) Wendell Pinckney, Albion
  19. (15) Mark Moats Jr., Hookstown
  20. (72) Mike Anderson, Harmony
  21. (21KRT) Rocky Kugel, Calcutia, OH
  22. (6) Chad Wright, Springboro
  23. (8) Dusty Curry, Dormont
  24. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
DNQ (337) Justin Kreider, (86) Tom Bateman, (65) Jeff Compton, (325X) Shane Weaver, (50T) Tyler Carson

UEMS/UMP Modified Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (44H) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  2. (49) Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, MI
  3. (10) Randy Hall, Olean, NY
  4. (6M) Carl McKinney, Cranberry Twp.
  5. (24) Allen Dellinger, Hermitage
  6. (92W) Joel Watson, Conneaut, OH
  7. (1) John Boyd, Erie
  8. (27C) Larry Kugel, Baden
  9. (51) Jaik Halpainy, Jamestown, NY
  10. (71B) Al Brewer, Belfast, NY
  11. (68) Russ Dunn, Butler
  12. (5) Jonathan Taylor, Saltsburg
  13. (7E) Evan Taylor, Saltsburg
  14. (54S) Shawn Shingledecker, Titusville
  15. (F10) Alex Froman, Ashville, NY
  16. (92X) Kevin Buff,
  17. (RD1) Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, NY
  18. (1J) Wendell Pinkney, Albion, NY
  19. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars
  20. (GRS2) Deana Groves, Morgantown, WV
  21. (05) Greg Johnson, Ashville, NY
  22. (44) Kyle Bedell, Little Valley, NY
  23. (41) Bill Taylor, Cranesville
  24. (3) Mike Kinney, Ashtabula, OH
  25. (71D) Dan Davies, Warren
DNQ (32) Trevor Herr, (965) Andy Buckley, (01) Vic Vena,  (65) Kevin Miller,  (5T) Rich Prachstler, (4S) Chad Ruhlman, (17L) Vince Laboon, (38C) Josh Cramer

4 Cylinder Feature (15 Laps)

  1. (13) Adam Pletcher, Johnstown
  2. (21J) Jamie Wrightman, Cortland, OH
  3. (84) Chris Hickok, Commodore
  4. (7K) Ken White, Dubois
  5. (19) Dillon Kineston, New Castle
  6. (14) John Shannon, Harrisville
  7. (7) Ryan Claycomb, Mahaffey
  8. (81) David Smail, Vandergrift
  9. (C04) David Seibert, Gibsonia
  10. (77) Pete Blazczak, Gibsonia
  11. (98) Carl Keller, Arnold
  12. (10) Bill Fuchs, Greenville
  13. (57) Dennis Jeuther, Valencia

Mod Lites Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (23) Jeff Teeters, Warren, OH
  2. (59) Tracy Fritter, Zanesville
  3. (29S) Brian Woodhall, Apollo
  4. (12) Darin Gallagher, Butler
  5. (81) Doug Williams, Central Square, NY
  6. (20B) Cody Bova, Struthers, OH
  7. (08) Andy Feil, New Castle
  8. (20) Alan Knepper, Somerset
  9. (17) Josh Sliter, Ridgeway, ON
  10. (8D) Daniel Demyan, Struthers, OH
  11. (21) Jeremy Adamile, Leechburg
  12. (88) Glenn Teeter, Eighty Four
  13. (5) Brian Kaszubski, Ford City
  14. (28J) Jacob Bova, Struthers, OH
  15. (26) Ray Sliter, Ridgeway, ON
  16. (11X) George Englert, Greenville
  17. (23X) Rick Demo, Fulton, NY
  18. (8M) Mark Marcucci, West Middlesex
  19. (68) Tom Kline, Apollo
  20. (70X7) Shane Pfeuffer, Rochester
  21. (10) Lynn Knepper, Somerset
  22. (13M) Matt Patterson, Apollo
  23. (40L) Andrew Bruce, New Brighton
  24. (23TT) Taylor Smith, Butler
DNQ - (9S) Brian Stivenson, (9R) Roger Stivenson, (GT1) Eric Smith

 

Enduro 100 (100 Laps)

  1. 23C     Chris Potocnak
  2. 17F     Matthew Feder
  3. 06        Greg Shoop Jr.
  4. 98        Steve Ace
  5. 43        Tim Gillette
  6. 07        Thomas Meanor
  7. 3s        Chuck Crawford
  8. 12M    Brett Moore
  9. 12        Nick Reed
  10. 30G     James Gaj
  11. 4          Jace Hiles
  12. K-5     Kevin Wranich
  13. 01-D   Damon Hamman
  14. 17X     Dakota Papsun
  15. 224     Robert Hixenbaugh
  16. 56R     Scott W. Royer
  17. 11B     Alfred Powell
  18. 25        Lou Morris
  19. 66B     Michael Baker
  20. 66        Ron Hein
  21. 88        Dave Collings
  22. 29        Justin Meyers
  23. 67        John W. Confer
  24. 39F     Allen Foster
  25. C04     Dave Seibert Jr.
  26. 33N     Tim Lubiniecki
  27. 29F     Corrin Folta
  28. 3          Doug McMillen
  29. 11        Don Vernier
  30. 77        Brad Shaffer
  31. 4M      Kevin Miller II
  32. 13A     Aaron Treshak
  33. 81        David Smail
  34. 29C     Casey Anderson
  35. 34        Glenn Noland
  36. 33D     Derek Wissinger
  37. 13J      Jay Swager Jr.
  38. 33        Jim Godber
  39. 5          Dustin Miner
  40. 77R     Eric Riegler
  41. 20        Chad Brandt
  42. 3V       Mickey Vantine
  43. 3A       Andy Smith
  44. 13W    Wally Naletko
  45. 42M    Jeff Chittester
  46. 133     Jim Walter Jr.
 

Car Count Total: 203

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprints: 21

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models: 23

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 26

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman: 33

UMP Pro Late Models:29

UEMS/UMP Modifieds: 33

4 Cylinder: 13

Mod Lites: 25

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version