lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

2012 Stampede Finale Quick Results 4.14



Dale Blaney three-peats in Ti22/Peoples TWP Sprints to kick start Stampede Finale
Dave Hess Jr. scores $3,000 Precise Late Model A-Main win
Chad Brachmann repeats in BRP Mods to win 20th Annual Kodiak Graham Memorial
Dellinger, Blair, Taylor, Kekich, Knepper, Mitchell and Crynock win Stampede Belt Buckles


 

Sarver, PA (April 14, 2013) Well over 211 cars (plus another 83 Enduros) overflowed the pits once again for the finale of the DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede.  For the third straight year, 1991 Track Champion turned multiple-time All Star Champion Dale Blaney was the class of the field and scored his third straight Steel City Stampede feature win in the Ti22/Peoples TWP Sprints, but had to pass hotshoe Danny Holtgraver and hold off All Time division wins leader Ed Lynch Jr. to score the win.  Dave Hess Jr. won the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models feature over a spirited Russell King and Chad Brachmann won the 20th Annual Kodiak Graham Memorial from the tail of the A and B main; his second straight Steel City Stampede A-Main feature win. 

 

Former Track Champions and current All Star Circuit of Champions stars Dale Blaney and Danny Holtgraver paced the front row of the $3,000-to-win, 30-lap Ti22 Performance/Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprints with Holtgraver jumping out to the early lead running around the top of turns one & two.  Blaney took the lead on lap six with a slide job in turns three & four and never looked back.  All Time Division wins leader Ed Lynch Jr. got past Holtgraver mid-race and was seemingly reeling in Blaney, but ended up spinning himself out trying to miss a spinning lapped car at the flagstand.  Holtgraver chased Blaney home, but could never mount  serious charge as Blaney scored his third straight Steel City Stampede feature and the 16th feature win of his Lernerville career; tying him with fellow Ohio legend Rick Ferkel.  Holtgraver finished second ahead of Danny Smith, Jack Sodeman Jr. and a hard-charging Dan Kuriger who started at the tail of the field due to not competing in heat race action in October.

 

Dave Hess Jr. won a thrilling Precise Racing Products Late Model feature over Russell King, Doug Eck and Jared Miley.  King took the early lead from the outside pole, but Hess back took the lead with a slide job through turns one & two on the lap 13 restart.  Hess and King traded wicked slide jobs again late in the race, with Hess scoring the final slider in turn two on lap 22 and held on to win his first Steel City Stampede feature win in the Precise Late Models; he also has a UEMS/UMP Modifieds Stampede win in 2011.  King raced home second, while Doug Eck passed Jared Miley late in the race for third and Garrett Krummert rounded out the top five.

 

Chad Brachmann was not present for the Steel City Stampede heat races in October and thus had to tail the BRP/Diehl Mods B-Main #2 just to make the Kodiak Graham Memorial starting lineup.  He started 23rd in a stacked A-Main and raced his way to the front; taking the lead from Ricky Richner who took the lead early in the race from Russell King.  Brachmann made the winning pass on lap 28 and scored the $3,000 win in the prestigious 20th Annual Kodiak Graham Memorial; his second straight Steel City Stampede BRP/Diehl Mods feature win.  Richner settled for second ahead of Rex King Sr., Russell King and Randy Chrysler.

 

SS Chassis guru Chris Schneider jumped out to a quick lead in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stock A-Main, but gave way to Rusty Moore after a few laps.  Moore, however, spun out while leading on a mid-race restart and Alan Dellinger seized the lead in the #100 stock car that Joe Kelley runs weekly at Mercer Raceway Park.  Dellinger had to hold off a late race surge by PPMS star Pat Weldon, but rolled into Sheetz Victory Lane for a $1,000 payday and a shiny Steel City Stampede belt buckle.  Weldon chased Dellinger to the checkers ahead of Randy Wyant, Rusty Martz and Bob Sloss.  All Time division wins leader and seven-time Lernerville Track Champion “Super Joe” Kelley finished just outside the top five in sixth.

 

Max Blair had to endure a bevy of cautions, but made his way to the front of a stout FASTRAK Northeast Late Model field and passed Kyle Zimmerman late in the race to score another FASTRAK Northeast victory worth $2,000!  Mike Pegher Jr. raced the #1 Cochran Late Model to a third place finish, ahead of Butch Lambert and Chad Ruhlman.

 

Jonathan Taylor held off Brett Rhebergen to win the UEMS/UMP Modified feature.  Adam Kekich was shoot out of a cannon at the drop of the green flag and led wire-to-wire to win the 305 Sprint feature.  Alan Knepper won a wild STARS Mod Lites A-Main and Larry Mitchell won in the 4-Cylinders.  Paul Crynock III won his second straight Enduro and his Stamepe belt buckle to bring the show to a close!

 

 

Ti22/Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (30 Laps)

1.       2 Dale Blaney

2.       D4 Danny Holtgraver

3.       4 Danny Smith

4.       94 Jack Sodeman Jr.

5.       08 Dan Kuriger

6.       8 David Smith    

7.       7 Eric Williams

8.       13 Brandon Matus

9.       38 Dennis Wagner

10.   46 Stuart Williams

11.   2L Ed Lynch Jr.

12.   40X Cory Good

13.   49 Bob Howard

14.   33 Brent Matus

15.   22S Brandon Spithaler

16.   44 Pete Landram

17.   1R Gale Ruth Sr.

18.   2E Ed Lynch III

19.   27 Skip Dougherty

20.   2s Francis Sesco

21.   C11 Brandon Cornelius

22.   5 Bob McMillin

23.   C9 Charlie Cornelius

 

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Feature: (30 Laps)

1.       44H Dave Hess Jr.

2.       56 Russell King

3.       03 Doug Eck

4.       H1 Jared Miley

5.       29K Garrett Krummert

6.       88 Chuck Sarver

7.       29 Kenny Schaltenbrand

8.       CR9 Chris Rhodes

9.       111 Brian Swartzlander

10.   72 Michael Norris

11.   55S Chris Schneider

12.   3 Dan Swartzlander

13.   J4 John Garvin Jr.

14.   3D Bill Davis

15.   27X Sam Eichelberger

16.   66 Todd Bachman

17.   11 Greg Kent

18.   B8 Tom Bateman

19.   82 Bobby Watt

20.   5 Mike Blose

21.   10 Alex Ferree

 

 

BRP/Diehl Kodiak Graham Memorial Big Block Modified Feature: (30 Laps)

1.       3B Chad Brachmann

2.       26 Ricky Richner

3.       65 Rex King Sr.

4.       166 Russell King

5.       21K Randy Chrysler

6.       11R Brad Rapp

7.       61 Dave Murdick

8.       19 Joe Kubiniec

9.       17M Skip Moore

10.   45 Steve Feder

11.   3E Eric Gabany

12.   35H Chris Haines

13.   83 Brian Schwartzlander

14.   37MD Jeremiah Shingledecker

15.   4S Jerry Schaffer

16.   03 Mark Frankhouser

17.   777 Ed Lynch Jr.

18.   516 Gary Smoker

19.   27R Dave Reges

20.   1G Frank Guidace

21.   6 Carl Murdick

22.   165 Rex King Jr.

23.   69 Tom Mattocks

24.   17H Kevin Hoffman

25.   66 JR McGinley Jr.

26.   19W Justin Wright

 

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stock Feature: (20 Laps)

1.       100 Alan Dellinger

2.       45 Pat Weldon

3.       11T Randy Wyant

4.       16M Rusty Martz

5.       44S Bob Sloss

6.       66 Joe Kelley

7.       80 Nick Goss

8.       55 Chris Schneider

9.       36W Bobby Whitling

10.   21W Chris Withers

11.   17M Rusty Moore

12.   28S Bob Schwartzmiller

13.   30 Bob Egley

14.   13X Ryan Moyer

15.   99 Bob Nelson

16.   18X AJ Flick

17.   20J Jim Fosnaught

18.   54 Wayne Carbo

19.   948 Joey Zambotti

20.   12 John McCann

21.   68X Jake Simmons

22.   25 Brett McDonald

23.   81 Mike Miller

 

 

FASTRAK NE Late Models Feature: (30 Laps)

1.       111 Max Blair

2.       Z17 Kyle Zimmerman

3.       1C Mike Pegher Jr.

4.       27 Butch Lambert

5.       4s Chad Ruhlman

6.       7S Colton Flinner

7.       B1D Matt Latta

8.       9 Will Thomas

9.       6 Chad Wright

10.   71L Dennis Lunger

11.   81 Justin Tatlow

12.   K2 John Over

13.   J4 John Garvin Jr.

14.   5M Ricky Meglaye

15.   12 Ryan Montgomery

16.   84C Kyle Lukon

17.   2M Chuck Medved

18.   325X Shane Weaver

19.   55 Joe Martin

20.   38L Mike Laughard

21.   21KRT Rocky Kugel

22.   11 Bobby Rohrer Jr.

23.   888 Jason Reagle

24.   11T Randy Wyant

 

 

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat Winners:  (25 Laps)

1.       5 Jonathan Taylor

2.       RD1 Brent Rhebergen

3.       92 Joel Watson

4.       6M Carl McKinney

5.       7 Evan Taylor

6.       01 Vic Vena

7.       3 Mike Kinney

8.       1 Johnny Boyd

9.       9 Clayton Kennedy

10.   114 Denny Perigo

11.   10 Randy Hall

12.   44K Kyle Bedell

13.   4M Kevin Miller

14.   ‘00 Larry Kugel

15.   65 Tom Martineck

16.   54s Shawn Shingledecker

17.   117 Jim Turley

18.   32 Trevor Herr

19.   68 Steve Dixon

20.   67 Jack Young

21.   44H Dave Hess Jr.

22.   1J Jim Dellinger

23.   47s Gary Sullivan

 

 

305 Sprints Heat Winners: (15 Laps)

1.       5 Adam Kekich

2.       88 Greg Dobrosky

3.       16M Jim Morris

4.       38 Dennis Wagner

5.       5K Tod Kephart

6.       5M Jim McMillin

7.       10J CJ Jones

8.       41 Matt Gardenia

9.       14 Tom Sanders

10.   ’08 Andy Feil

11.   4J Jacob Gomola

12.   44 Joe McEwen

13.   72 Jacob Lagestee

14.   26 Jason Scoville

 

 

Mod-Lites Heat Winner: (15 Laps)

1.       20 Alan Knepper

2.       21K Kelvin Kehan

3.       8M Mark Marcucci

4.       12 Darin Gallagher

5.       21 Lynn Knepper

6.       14 Braeden Dellinger

7.       40 Glenn Teeter

8.       10T Kenny Meadows

9.       28J Jacob Bova

10.   11 Tony Pasquerella

11.   41 Anthony Cavicchia

12.   27H Rob Hilliard Jr

13.   20B Cody Bova

14.   27 Rick Ament

15.   84 Cole Petrelle

16.   74 Anthony Kaszubski

17.   28M Mylan Markovich

18.   23TT Taylor Smith

 

4 Cylinder Heat Winners: (15 Laps)

1.       516 Larry Mitchell

2.       11 Daniel Jackson

3.       9X Chris Paar

4.       10 Bill Fuchs

5.       14D William Bloom

6.       18R Mark Rozum

7.       C04 David Seibert

8.       21J Jamie Wrightsman

9.       7 Bob Lipinski

10.   77 Pete Blazczak

11.   7K Kenny White

12.   09 Tyler Fulton

13.   54 Timothy Callahan

14.   8 Kevin Lannigan

 

 

Car Count Total: 294

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprints: 23

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models: 21

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 35

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman: 30

FASTRAK Northeast Late Models: 26

UEMS/UMP Modifieds: 29

305 Sprints: 14

4 Cylinder: 14

Mod Lites: 19

Enduro: 83

                                  

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version