lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Steel City Stampede Heat Race Quick Results 10.26

A23 Mat

Holtgraver, Garvin, Swartzlander, Williamson and Pegher among heat race winners
Schedule updated for tomorrow as B-Mains will go green at 5:00PM
Nine Features plus Enduro 100 on the card for tomorrow night

Sarver, PA (October 25, 2013) The 5th Annual DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede continued Friday Night with heat races for nine fast divisions of racing. With qualifying events in the books, tomorrow night’s program will include B-Mains and features for all divisions plus an Enduro 100 to cap the night. Due to the car counts and inclement weather, Lernerville Speedway management has decided to push the start time up to 5:00 for B-Mains with A-Main features to follow. However, regardless of how many B-Mains are run, the A-Mains will not start before 6:00PM.



Danny Holtgraver and Eric “Turkey” Williams picked up heat race wins in the Peoples TWP DIRTcar Sprints, while Precise/ULMS Lates Model heats were checkered by Inaugural event winner Matt Lux and 2011 winner John Garvin Jr. All Time division wins leader Brian Swartzlander, 2013 Track Champion Mat Williamson and former Track Champion Dave Murdick scored wins in the Diehl/BRP Modified preliminaries. Mike Pegher Jr., Chad Ruhlman and Max Blair led the way in the RUSH Dirt Late Model Touring Series and Jack Young, Vic Vena and Steve Dixon scored heat race wins in the UEMS/UMP Modifieds. The Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks boasted the biggest car count again with over 40 cars in competition that saw Bob McCann, Bob Sloss, Chris Schneider and Aaron take the checkers in heat race completion. “2012” Stampede feature winner Adam Kekich picked up the win in the lone heat race for the 305 Sprints; 4-Cylinder heat race winners were Eric Boozel and Josh Frantz and finally George Englert and Matt Hay scored Mod Lites heat race wins.

Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:
1. (D4) Danny Holtgraver
2. (94) Jack Sodeman Jr.
3. (2) Dale Blaney
4. (7K) Dan Shetler
5. (10) Carl Bowser
6. (33) Brent Matus
7. (G1) Mike Miller
8. (4K) Bill Kiley

Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:
1. (7) Eric Williams
2. (40x) Cory Good
3. (13) Brandon Matus
4. (5) Mike Lutz
5. (44) Joey Hershey
6. (44L) Pete Landram
7. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr.

ULMS Late Model Heat 1:
1. (21) Matt Lux
2. (56*) Russell King
3. (18) John Britsky
4. (H1) Jared Miley
5. (CR9) Chris Rhodes
6. (03) Doug Eck
7. (72B) Tommy Beck
8. (58) Joe Zalisky
9. (44G) Derek Stefanick
10. (10C) Ryan Christoff

ULMS Late Model Heat 2:
1. (J4) John Garvin Jr.
2. (10) Alex Ferree
3. (111) Brian Swartzlander
4. (3) Dan Swartzlander
5. (75) Colton Flinner
6. (7x) Herman Bertolini
7. (7s) Jim Struble
8. (11) Greg Kent
9. (12T) Shawn Thorn
10. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 1:
1. (83) Brian Swartzlander
2. (3E) Eric Gabany
3. (165) Rex King Jr.
4. (45) Steve Feder
5. (11R) Brad Rapp
6. (03) Mark Frankhouser
7. (35H) Chris Haines
8. (66) J.R. McGinley
9. (69) Tom Mattocks

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 2:
1. (6w) Mat Williamson
2. (26) Ricky Richner
3. (3) Chad Brachmann
4. (25B) Steve Barr
5. (96) Mike Turner
6. (96x) Mark Flick
7. (19) Joe Kubiniec
8. (19W) Rich Whitney
9. (6) Carl Murdick

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 3:
1. (61) Dave Murdick
2. (19WR) Justin Wright
3. (37md) Jeremiah Shingledecker
4. (64) Rodney Beltz
5. (17H) Kevin Hoffman
6. (96B) Bob Warren
7. (77) Tommy Marshall
8. (15B) Dillon Barr
9. (27R) Dave Reges

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 1:
1. (USA1) Bob McCann
2. (60B) Danny Rich
3. (81) Mike Miller
4. (54) Wayne Carbo
5. (66JR) Timothy Burns
6. (36) Shawn Smith
7. (9-11) Anthony Brown
8. (17R) Stan Riggle
9. (7) Eric Piotrowski
10. (98) Jamie Gibbs
11. (3c) Barry Faris

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 2:
1. (44s) Bob Sloss
2. (948) Joey Zambotti
3. (915) Jeff Buccella
4. (28s) Bob Schwartzmiller
5. (V2) Paul Schreckengost
6. (81L) David Smail
7. (53) Andrew Smith
8. (14J) Brandon Johnston
9. (29) Scott Bittinger
10. (21) Jeff Miller

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 3:
1. (55) Chris Schneider
2. (16m) Rusty Martz
3. (21W) Chris Withers
4. (66) Joe Kelley
5. (22B) Chris Haines
6. (17L) Vince Laboon
7. (67J) Jamie Duncan
8. (100) Alan Dellinger
9. (A22) Bill Slade
10. (51) Allen Fortney

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 4:
1. (11) Aaron Easler
2. (1s) Kyle Shannon
3. (30) Bob Egley
4. (69x) Jake Simmons
5. (36) AJ Poljak
6. (1m) Gary Miller Jr.
7. (9s) Brian Stivenson
8. (380) Pan Hanley
9. (17m) Rusty Moore
10. (15K) Matthew Keith

Mod Light Heat 1:
1. (11x) George Englert
2. (20) Alan Knepper
3. (29s) Brian Woodhall
4. (12) Darin Gallagher
5. (14) Braden Dillinger
6. (41) Anthony Cavicchia
7. (21) Lynn Knepper

Mod Light Heat 2:
1. (26) Matt Hay
2. (L1) Jeff Teeters
3. (59) Tracy Fritter
4. (40x) Glenn Teeter
5. (27) Rick Ament
6. (49) Chris Frank
7. (40) Zack Wikert

RUSH Crate Late Model Heat 1:
1. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr.
2. (12) Ryan Montgomery
3. (RJ1) Jacob Hawkins
4. (55) Joe Martin
5. (71L) Dennis Lunger
6. (27) Butch Lambert
7. (1FR) Nico Dabecco
8. (12C) Daryl Charlier
9. (11x) Wendell Pinckney
10. (93x) Justin Lamb

RUSH Crate Late Model Heat 2:
1. (4S) Chad Ruhlman
2. (11L) John Waters
3. (84) Andrew Wylie
4. (36) Cody Dawson
5. (9) Will Thomas III
6. (27s) Ron Smithley
7. (7J) Jeremy Adamik
8. (28) Bryant Hank
9. (20) Jeremy Zufall
10. (3J) Paul Jablonski

RUSH Crate Late Model Heat 3:
1. (111) Max Blair
2. (00) Josh Holtgraver
3. (21KRT) Rocky Kugel
4. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.
5. (11R) Bobby Rohrer
6. (7W) Bobby Whitling
7. (1W) W.L. Stile
8. (21*) Troy Swindell
9. (01) Matt Glanden
10. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman


UEMS/UMP Modified Heat 1:
1. (67) Jack Young
2. (5) Jonathan Taylor
3. (GRS2) Deana Groves
4. (83) Jeremy Double
5. (70B) Steven Burns Jr.
6. (32) Trevor Herr
7. (117) Jim Turley

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat 2:
1. (01) Vic Vena
2. (11m) Michael McGee
3. (2) Greg Beach
4. (9) Clayton Kennedy
5. (57) Brian Huchko
6. (69) Nick Wilson
7. (44) Matt Fulton

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat 3:
1. (68) Steve Dixon
2. (6M) Carl McKinney
3. (7) Evan Taylor
4. (3) Mike Kinney
5. (74) JJ Bametzrieder
6. (92) Joel Watson
7. (62) Ken Zimmer

305 Sprint Heat 1:
1. (5) Adam Kekich
2. (38) Dennis Wagner
3. (88) Greg Dobrosky
4. (W1) Ralph Engel Jr.
5. (G1) Mike Miller
6. (10J) CJ Jones
7. (4J) Jacob Gomola
8. (34m) Michael Marano II
9. (4w) Walt Tutak Jr.

Four Cylinder Heat Race 1:
1. (151) Eric Boozel
2. (75T) Travis Creech
3. (20) Andrew Smith
4. (516) Larry Mitchell
5. (14) John Shannon
6. (77) Pete Blazczak
7. (47) Cam Kraisinger
8. (09) Tyler Fulton
9. (17) Andy Proper
10. (98) Carl Keller

Four Cylinder Heat Race 2:
1. (15) Josh Frantz
2. (48K) Paul Koffler Jr.
3. (10) Bill Fuchs
4. (11) Dan Jackson
5. (7B) Jerry Batcher
6. (73) Ricky Weaver Jr.
7. (3s) Steve Settle Sr.
8. (24) Patrick Drennan
9. (C04) David Seibert
10. (7) Dennis Wisniewski Jr.
11. (7F) Jay Lilley

Car Count Total: 196
Peoples TWP Sprints: 15
ULMS/Precise Late Models: 20
BRP/Diehl Modifieds: 27
Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 41
Mod Lites: 14
RUSH Crate Lates: 30
UEMS/UMP Mods: 21
305 Sprints: 9
4-Cylinder: 21


Contact: Lernerville Speedway
Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director
(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version