lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Ferree, Holtgraver and Swartzlander end the season with $3,000 Stampede wins



Ferree, Holtgraver and Swartzlander end the season with $3,000 Stampede wins
Lunger wins RUSH Late Models after Hawkins DQd; Pegher wins 2013 RUSH Title
Schneider, Dixon, Engle, Smith, Knepper and Noland also “Buckle Up”


Sarver, PA (October 26, 2013) The 5th Annual DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede concluded Saturday Night with nine A-Mains and a 100-lap Enduro in brisk and breezy conditions. Alex Ferree, Danny Holtgraver and Brian Swartzlander all picked up their first Steel City Stampede Belt Buckle and $3,000 to cap off the 2013 season at Lernerville Speedway. Jacob Hawkins took the checkered flag and celebrated a $2,000 win in the RUSH Late Models, but was DQd in post-race inspection and the win was awarded to Dennis Lunger. Mike Pegher Jr. finished the race in second, but was crowned 2013 RUSH Late Model Series champion. Series Champion Steve Dixon ran away with the UEMS/UMP Modified feature, former Pure Stock Track Champion Ralph Engle Jr. won the 305 Sprint feature, Andrew Smith won the 4-Cylinders and Alan Knepper won the Mod Lites feature. And finally, Adam Noland was declared the winner of the Enduro 100 after on-track winner Andrew Smith was DQd for tire stagger.



Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)
1. (D4) Danny Holtgraver
2. (13) Brandon Matus
3. (10) Carl Bowser
4. (94) Jack Sodeman Jr.
5. (5) Mike Lutz
6. (7) Eric Williams
7. (7K) Dan Shetler
8. (40x) Cory Good
9. (33) Brent Matus
10. (4K) Bill Kiley
11. (44L) Pete Landram
12. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr.
13. (44) Joey Hershey
14. (G1) Mike Miller
15. (79) John McCracken Jr.
DNS (2) Dale Blaney

ULMS/Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)
1. (10) Alex Ferree
2. (J4) John Garvin Jr.
3. (111) Brain Swartzlander
4. (H1) Jared Miley
5. (21) Matt Lux
6. (18) John Britsky
7. (91) Tommy Beck
8. (75) Colton Flinner
9. (3) Dan Swartzlander
10. (CR9) Chris Rhodes
11. (3-D) Bill Davis
12. (03) Doug Eck
13. (44G) Derek Stefanick
14. (10C) Ryan Christoff
15. (7x) Herman Bertolini
16. (12T) Shawn Thorn
17. (7s) Jim Struble
18. (11K) Greg Kent
19. (56*) Russell King
20. (58) Joe Zalisky
21. (72B) Jim Kurpakias
22. (29) Ken Schatenbrand
23. (29K) Garrett Krummert

BRP/Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Feature: (30 Laps)
1. (83) Brian Swartzlander
2. (61) Dave Murdick
3. (165) Rex King Jr.
4. (3E) Eric Gabany
5. (19WR) Justin Wright
6. (96B) Bob Warren
7. (26) Ricky Richner
8. (11R) Brad Rapp
9. (17H) Kevin Hoffman
10. (25B) Steve Barr
11. (96x) Mark Flick
12. (19) Joe Kubiniec
13. (03) Mark Frankhouser
14. (35H) Chris Haines
15. (37md) Jeremiah Shingledecker
16. (6w) Matt Williamson
17. (19W) Rich Whitney
18. (27R) Dave Reges
19. (3B) Chad Brachmann
20. (96) Mike Turner
21. (64) Rodney Beltz
22. (45) Steve Feder
23. (77) Tommy Marshall
24. (15B) Dillon Barr
25. (6) Carl Murdick
26. (69) Tom Mattocks
DNS (66) J.R. McGinley
DNS (189) Rick Ryder

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)
1. (55) Chris Schneider
2. (81) Mike Miller
3. (V2) Paul Schreckengost
4. (100) Alan Dellinger
5. (44s) Bob Sloss
6. (21W) Chris Withers
7. (30) Bob Egley
8. (66) Joe Kelley
9. (948) Joey Zambotti
10. (17m) Rusty Moore
11. (16m) Rusty Martz
12. (11) Aaron Easler
13. (69x) Jake Simmons
14. (66JR) Timothy Burns
15. (60B) Danny Rich
16. (22B) Chris Haines
17. (36) AJ Poljak
18. (28s) Bob Schwartzmiller
19. (1s) Kyle Shannon
20. (9-11) Anthony Brown
21. (USA1) Bob McCann
22. (54) Wayne Carbo
23. (915) Jeff Buccella
24. (1m) Gary Miller Jr.

RUSH Crate Late Model Feature: (30 Laps)
1. (71L) Dennis Lunger
2. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr.
3. (4S) Chad Ruhlman
4. (27) Butch Lambert
5. (111) Max Blair
6. (11L) John Waters
7. (00) Josh Holtgraver
8. (12) Ryan Montgomery
9. (F1) Nico Dabecco
10. (84) Andrew Wylie
11. (55) Joe Martin
12. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.
13. (93x) Justin Lamb
14. (9) Will Thomas III
15. (21KRT) Rocky Kugel
16. (7W) Bobby Whitling
17. (12C) Daryl Charlier
18. (21*) Troy Swindell
19. (7J) Jeremy Adamik
20. (01) Matt Glanden
21. (11x) Wendell Pickney
22. (36) Cody Dawson
23. (27s) Ron Smithley
DNS (11R) Bobby Rohrer
DQ (RJ1) Jacob Hawkins

UEMS/UMP Modified Feature: (20 Laps)
1. (68) Steve Dixon
2. (5) Jonathan Taylor
3. (7) Evan Taylor
4. (6M) Carl McKinney
5. (01)Vic Vena
6. (3) Mike Kinney
7. (GRS2) Deana Groves
8. (92) Joel Watson
9. (11m) Michael McGee
10. (83) Jeremy Double
11. (62) Ken Zimmer
12. (9) Clayton Kennedy
13. (32) Trevor Herr
14. (67) Jack Young
15. (2) Greg Beach
16. (69) Nick Wilson
17. (57) Brian Huchko
18. (44) Matt Fulton
19. (3D) Denny Nakutis
20. (70B) Steven Burns Jr.
21. (117) Jim Turley
22. (74) JJ Bametzrieder

305 Sprint Warrior Feature (15 Laps):
1. (W1) Ralph Engel Jr.
2. (G1) Mike Miller
3. (10J) CJ Jones
4. (5) Adam Kekich
5. (88) Greg Dobrosky
6. (4J) Jacob Gomola
7. (34m) Michael Marano II
8. (38) Dennis Wagner
9. (4w) Walt Tutak Jr.

Four Cylinder Feature (15 Laps):
1. (20) Andrew Smith
2. (151) Eric Boozel
3. (11) Dan Jackson
4. (75T) Travis Creech
5. (14) John Shannon
6. (17) Andy Proper
7. (48K) Paul Koffler Jr.
8. (73) Ricky Weaver Jr.
9. (24) Patrick Drennan
10. (C04) David Seibert
11. (7) Dennis Wisniewski Jr.
12. (10) Bill Fuchs
13. (516) Larry Mitchell
14. (09) Tyler Fulton
15. (15) Josh Frantz
16. (47) Cam Kraisinger
17. (7B) Jerry Batcher
18. (3s) Steve Settle Sr.
19. (98) Carl Keller
DNS (7F) Jay Lilley
DNS (77) Pete Blazczak

Mod Lite Feature (15 Laps):
1. (20) Alan Knepper
2. (59) Tracy Fritter
3. (14) Braeden Dillinger
4. (21) Lynn Knepper
5. (38) Tyler Frankenberry
6. (27) Rick Ament
7. (12) Darin Gallagher
8. (49) Chris Frank
9. (40x) Glenn Teeter
10. (41) Anthony Cavicchia
11. (11x) George Englert
12. (40) Zack Wikert
13. (L1) Jeff Teeters
14. (26) Matt Hay
DQ (29s) Brian Woodhall

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman B-Main 1:
1. (36) AJ Poljak
2. (9-11) Anthony Brown
3. (17R) Stan Riggle
4. (7) Eric Piotrowski
5. (21) Jeff Miller
6. (81L) David Smail
7. (14J) Brandon Johnston
8. (29) Scott Bittinger
9. (53) Andrew Smith
DNS (98) Jamie Gibbs
DNS (3c) Barry Faris

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman B-Main 2:
1. (100) Alan Dellinger
2. (17m) Rusty Moore
3. (380) Pan Hanley
4. (36p) AJ Poljak
5. (9s) Brian Stivenson
6. (A22) Bill Slade
7. (17L) Vince Laboon
DNS (67J) Jamie Duncan
DNS (51) Allen Fortney
DNS (15K) Matthew Keith

Rush Crate Late Model Dash
1. (71L) Dennis Lunger Jr.
2. (8s) Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.
3. (9) Will Thomas
4. (27) Butch Lambert

Rush Crate Late Model B-Main:
1. (F1) Nico Dabecco
2. (7W) Bobby Whitling
3. (12C) Daryl Charlier
4. (7J) Jeremy Adamik
5. (11x) Wendell Pickney
6. (93x) Justin Lamb
7. (20) Jeremy Zufall
8. (01) Matt Glanden
9. (28H) Bryant Hank
10. (1W) W.L. Stile
11. (3J) Paul Jablonski
12. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman

Enduro Top 5:
1. (07) Adam Noland
2. (834) Dave Hogg
3. (43) Tim Gillette
4. (67) Jody Bevington
5. (30) Brian Tobac

Car Count Total: 261
Peoples TWP Sprints: 15
ULMS/Precise Late Models: 20
BRP/Diehl Modifieds: 28
Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 41
Mod Lites: 18
RUSH Crate Lates: 30
UEMS/UMP Mods: 21
305 Sprints: 9
4-Cylinder: 21
Enduro Car: 58


Contact: Lernerville Speedway
Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director
(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version