lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Rod George, Greg Satterlee, Del Rougeux Jr., and Jason Fosnaught celebrate with Santa Claus in Victory Lane 7.6


Rod George, Greg Satterlee, Del Rougeux Jr., and Jason Fosnaught celebrate with Santa Claus in Victory Lane


By Eric J. Westendorf

Sarver, PA (July 6, 2007) ‘Tis the season for fireworks, cookouts and of course racing, but on this Friday night the Lernerville Speedway celebrated “Christmas in July”!  Santa Claus helped Rod George Greg Satterlee, Del Rouguex Jr. and Jason Fosnaught celebrate feature wins in a festive Victory Lane.

Rod George (#4) of Kittanning only led one lap during the feature, but it was the only one that counted.  From his 11th place starting position, George patiently, but expertly made his way through a solid field of Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Cars.  Leader Kevin Schaeffer (#9) of Kittanning seemed to have the race in Santa’s sack before a late race caution fell on lap 21, and even on the ensuing restart with Cory Good (#X) of Smicksburg offering cushioning between Schaeffer and second place George.  But another yellow flag flew with two laps to go.  This time there was no cushioning between the leaders.

 

Schaeffer used the bottom groove, while George hammered the cushion.  George took the lead for the first time on the front straightaway after taking the white flag and held off one last slide job by Schaeffer to win his third feature of the season at Lernerville Speedway.  Australian invader Tony Little (#20au), now of Chicora, continued to impress with a strong third place run.  Front row starters Dan Shetler (#98) of Johnstown and Jeff Busby (#47J) of Bridgeville, DE rounded out the top five.  Budweiser Points leader Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L) of Apollo took a nasty flip in his heat race trying to miss a stopped and sideways Terry Bowser (#59) of Sarver and did not compete in the feature event.  Scott Bonnell (#3B) of Fairview, Dan Kuriger (#08) of Freedom, and Jeff Busby won their heat respective races. 

If voting were to take place at the midpoint of the 2007 season, Greg Satterlee (#22) of Rochester Mills would probably be a landslide winner of the most improved award.  Greg has gotten a little faster each week and proved tonight that he has arrived in the Friedman’s Freshmarket’s Late Model division.  For the last 15 laps of the 25 lap feature event, Satterlee battled door-to-door with Keith Barbara, of South Park, who was behind the wheel of the Drew Koteles #64.  Satterlee and Barbara swapped the lead numerous times on what seemed like every lap, using every line they could try.  But in the end it was Greg Satterlee smiling in Victory Lane with Santa Claus.  A cool, calm, and collected Satterlee acted like he had been to victory lane countless times, despite the fact that the win was the first of his career in a late model.  Barbara settled for a hard fought second place finish.  Budweiser Points leader Alex Ferree (#4) of Saxonburg recovered from a spin on lap two to record a thrilling third place finish, using a line few other drivers even attempted above the cushion.  Early leader Sam Stile (#2S) of Irwin came home fourth, while Gary Lyle (#10) of Hyde Park finished fifth.  Reigning Track Champion Lynn Geisler (#1C) of Cranberry briefly took the lead on a lap four restart, but broke something in the steering on an ensuing lap four restart and was scored 21st.  Heat races were claimed by John Mollick (#4J) of Toronto, OH, Alex Ferree and Keith Barbara. 

It was just a matter of time until Del Rougeux Jr. (#20D) of Frenchville found his way back to Victory Lane.  After struggling through chassis woes in 2006, Rougeux has been a model of consistency in the Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds this season.  Coming into tonight’s action, Rougeux had finished in the top five seven times, including four third place finishes.  Tonight everything finally came together, and he cruised to his first victory of the 2007 season at the Action Track.  The 25 lap feature had just one caution for debris on lap five.  Starting from the seventh starting position, Rougeux quickly made his way to the front.  He was second when the caution flag flew and took the lead from early leader Brian Swartzlander two laps later on lap seven.  Rougeux eventually pulled away and was never seriously challenged for the lead.  Budweiser Points leader Brian Swartzlander (#83) of Leechburg finished second for the fourth time this season to compliment his five feature wins.  June 22nd modified feature winner Dave Murdick of Slippery Rock was doing double duty once again, as he was driving the Pitkavish #1 Late Model in addition to piloting his own #61 modified to a third place finish.  Jim Weller Jr. (#31) of Hubbard, OH and J.R. McGinley (#66) of Fairmount City rounded out the top five.  Swartzlander and Rougeux won their qualifying heat races. 

Tonight’s main event featured a sizzling four car shootout for most of the 15 lap feature.  Week in and week out, the Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks put on amazing races, and tonight was no exception.  The four drivers duking it out for the right to wear Santa’s cap were Jason Fosnaught (#J19) of Creighton, Bob Egley (#30) of Kittanning, Butch Lambert (#27) of Mars, and Mike Pegher Jr. (#09) of Wexford.  You could’ve thrown a blanket over the four cars as they raced door-to-door for several laps.  Behind them was a three car battle for fifth place between Greg Beach (#33X) of Chicora, Paul Schreckengost (#3S) of Creighton and Joe Kelley (#66) of Greensburg.  Despite their proximity and competitiveness, the racing was clean with each driver trying multiple lines, but never at the expense of a fellow driver.  The caution flag flew before lap 12 could be completed, leaving just four laps to determine a winner.  Butch Lambert took the lead on lap 13, but could not hold off a determined Jason Fosnaught who won his first race at Lernerville this season.  As has become tradition in the Pure Stock division, Fosnaught’s on-track rivals visited victory lane to congratulate him on his win.  Jason’s brother Jim Fosnaught (#20J) of Bairdford, Butch Lambert, and Bob Egley all offered their well wished before making their way to the pits.  The entire Fosnaught family enjoyed a festive atmosphere in victory lane as Jason donned Santa’s cap.  Lambert and Pegher would race home second and third.  Bob Lipinski (#55L) of Pittsburgh came the whole way from 19th to finish fourth and win the Stover’s Net Connections Hard Charger Award.  Greg Beach (#33X) of Chicora rounded out the top five.  Schreckengost faded late in the race, but salvaged a seventh place finish.  Early front runners Egley and Kelley were scored 19th and 20th, respectively.  Egley broke on the white flag lap while running third; Kelley retired from the race after the lap 12 caution.  Heat race winners were Wayne Carbo (#54) of Saxonburg, Greg Beach and Butch Lambert. 

Next week is another Fast Friday of Fab Four Racing featuring Nostalgia Night.  Come visit with and get autographs from your favorite drivers of years gone by.  Next Friday is also Sprint Car title sponsor Commercial Truck & Trailer Night.  

Also on the horizon is the 16th Annual Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup on Tuesday July 17.  The Silver Cup is one of the showcase events of the World of Outlaws “Month of Money” and the race will be broadcast on ESPN2 Sunday July 22.  It was announced tonight that all advance ticket purchases will be entered into a drawing for 10 lucky fans to meet Grand Marshall Kasey Kahne at the Silver Cup.   Log on to http://www.lernerville.com/">www.lernerville.com for more details. 

Lernerville Speedway

Race Results

313 N. Pike Road Sarver, PA 16055

Phone (724) 353-1511 Fax (724) 353-2650

http://www.lernerville.com/">www.lernerville.com

July 6, 2007

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  2. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  3. (20au) Tony Little, Chicora
  4. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  5. (47J) Jeff Busby, Bridgeville, DE
  6. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  7. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  8. (6au) David Doherty, Ohio
  9. (42G) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  10. (X) Cory Good, Smicksburg
  11. (6) Sheila Rankin, Renfrew
  12. (36) Rod Ort, Lewisburg
  13. (59) Terry Bowser, Sarver
  14. (15) Mike Lutz, Hermitage
  15. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  16. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  17. (3) Joe Butera, Wampum
  18. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  19. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  20. (25) Mike Shearer, Freeport
  21. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  22. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  23. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew DNS
  24. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg DNS
  25. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo DNS
Heat Race Winners: Scott Bonnell, Jeff Busby, Dan Kuriger

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  2. (64) Keith Barbara, South Park
  3. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  4. (2S) Sam Stile, Irwin
  5. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  6. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
  7. (NU7) Jason DuPont, Cyclone
  8. (15) Nick Jones, Pittsburgh
  9. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
  10. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  11. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  12. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  13. (111) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  14. (17T) Tom Kitchen, Indiana
  15. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  16. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  17. (15K) Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew
  18. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  19. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  20. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  21. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  22. (38R) John Reges, Butler DQ
  23. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park DNS
Heat Race Winners: John Mollick, Alex Ferree, Keith Barbara

Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  4. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
  5. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  6. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  7. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  8. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  9. (38) Phil Evans Jr.,Greensburg
  10. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  11. (34) John Durci, Sarver
  12. (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler
  13. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  14. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Del Rougeux Jr.

 

Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks Feature (15 Laps)

  1. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  2. (27) Butch Lambert, Mars
  3. (09) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
  4. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  5. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  6. (45) Pat Welding, Monongahela
  7. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  8. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  9. (12) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville
  10. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
  11. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  12. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  13. (9) Mike Cuppett, Uniontown
  14. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Rural Valley
  15. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  16. (13M) Mark Marshall, Portersville
  17. (84R) Todd Puz, Natrona Heights
  18. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  19. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  20. (66) Joe Kelley, Greensburg
  21. (52B) William Shipock, Gibsonia
  22. (17X) Josh Bertolini, Creighton
  23. (20W) Craig Koteles, Leechburg
  24. (9R) Roger Stivenson, Freeport
  25. (17) Chuck Gebauer, Cheswick
  26. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
  27. (8C) Fred Casagni, Vandergrift
Heat Race Winners: Greg Beach, Butch Lambert

 

Car Counts:

Total 95

Sprints 25

Late Models 24

Modifieds 14

Pure Stocks 32

Wikipedia: lane definition: a narrow passageway between fences or hedges. ?

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version