lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

LERNERVILLE SPEEDWAY DROPS THE GREEN FLAG ON 2007 SEASON - Race Report 3.31


LERNERVILLE SPEEDWAY DROPS THE GREEN FLAG ON 2007 SEASON
       

By Eric J. Westendorf 

(Sarver, PA)  With the generous cooperation of Mother Nature, the Lernerville Speedway dropped the green flag on the 2007 season with a full slate of Fab Four Racing Friday Night, March 30.  Opening Night winners were Bob Felmlee in the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Cars, Alex Ferree in the Friedman's Supermarkets Late Models, Chad Brachman in the Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds, and Mike Pegher Jr. in the Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks.  The warm, sunny weather gave way to a gentle breeze and a beautiful night of racing.  The pits were filled with 97 total cars; all Fab Four divisions had over 20 cars in action.  The grandstands were also filled with fans eager to see some wheel-to-wheel action, and did they ever! 

Despite a 9-year hiatus, Bob Felmlee of Franklin, PA had no problem finding victory lane in the World of Wheels 6F.  Felmlee's last visit to victory lane at Lernerville came on April 10, 1998.  Starting 4th on the outside of row 2, Felmlee moved to 2nd on lap 2, and took the lead on lap 3.  He enjoyed a comfortable lead for the majority of the feature as Scott Bonnell and Ed Lynch, Jr. battled for 2nd place through lapped traffic.  From Victory Lane, Felmlee stated, "We changed a lot from the heat and the car was perfect for the feature."  The win was the 28th of Bob's career at the Lernerville Speedway, moving him into 8th place all time in the sprint car division.  All-time Sprint Car Feature Winner Ed Lynch, Jr. (2L) of Apollo, PA started 6th and finished 2nd, but never really gave Felmlee a challenge for the lead.  Scott Bonnell (3B) of Fairview, PA started on the pole and finished 3rd.  Brian Ellenberger (20E) and Carl Bowser (10) rounded out the top 5.  Brent Matus won the first heat race of the 2007 season, with Ed Lynch, Jr. winning the 2nd Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Heat.  Reigning Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer flipped in his heat race and did not complete a lap in the feature.

The Friedman's Supermarkets Late Models took the track 2nd with Alex Ferree of Saxonburg, PA in the Butler Pre-Owned #4 going wire-to-wire to win his 3rd career feature at Lernerville Speedway.  Ferree started on the outside pole for the feature, took the lead at the green flag, and despite a furious battle with the #1 "Kid Rocket" Josh Richards never looked back on his way to Victory Lane.  From Victory Lane, Ferree noted that, "I kept poppin' off the cushion, pushin' a little bit."  He also stated that winning on opening night was a "Great way to start the season."  Winning the A-Main feature on Hoosier tires pocketed Alex a new Hoosier right rear from Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic, as part of a new promotion. "Kid Rocket" Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV was breathing down Ferree's neck all race long, but could never get around Ferree to take the lead.  Keith Barbera (17), David Scott (3S), and Jared Miley (H1) rounded out the top 5.  Mark Banal (T8), Josh Richards (1), and Dave Hess, Jr. (44) won their respective heat races.


2006 Track Champion Lynn Geisler (1C) of Cranberry, PA had a rough to start to the 2007, just like Kevin Schaeffer did in the sprints.  Geisler was collected in a spin by Boom Briggs (99B) on the last lap of his heat and had to run the B-Main.  In the B-Main, Geisler spun out between turns 1 & 2, and then came from the back of the pack to eventually win the B-Main.  Geisler salvaged a decent finish from a rough night with a respectable 7th place finish.

Rolling out 3rd were the Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds.  Sanborn, New York driver Chad Brachman in the Original Pizza Logs #3 made the 3 & ½ hour tow to take the checkers in the Ferrante Modified division.  After starting 5th, Brachman took the front spot on lap 4 and ran away, virtually unchallenged to win his first ever feature event at the Lernerville Speedway.  Of the win, Brachman commented, "We've always liked coming here.  Tonight gave me the chance to shake the car down."  He praised General Manager Gary Risch, Jr. and the Lernerville track crew by adding, "The track was in really good shape tonight!"  Brian Swartzlander (83) of Leechburg, PA, Jim Weller, Jr. (31) of Hubbard, OH, Tom Winkle (28) of Mars, PA, and Joe Crawford (25) of Polk, PA ran 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th respectively from lap 5 the whole way to the checkers, but the racing action was much more intense than what those stats suggest.  Jim Weller, Jr. (31) and Chad Brachman (3) took the checkers in their heat races.

Starting the bad luck trend of the 2006 Track Champions, Kevin Bolland broke in hot laps and did not answer the bell for his heat race. 

Last but certainly not least, was the Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks feature event won by Mike Pegher, Jr.  Pegher (09) from Wexford, PA started 4th and took the lead on lap 4.  Pegher held off a hard-charging Bobby Whitling (7W) of Franklin, PA until Whitling spun out in turn 4 coming to the white flag.  Pegher's win was the 8th of his career at Lernerville Speedway.  Paul Schreckengost (3S) of Creighton, PA who led the first 3 laps of feature, finished 2nd.  Butch Lambert (27) of Mars, PA broke the bad luck of 2006 Track Champions by winning his heat race and finishing 3rd in the feature.  Greg Beach (33X) and Bob Egley (30) raced home in 4th and 5th places respectively.  In addition to Butch Lambert, Mike Pegher and Bob Egley won their heat races.

The Budweiser Points Standings will start next Friday April 6, as the chase for the 2007 Track Championship begins in all Fab Four Divisions.

Lernerville Speedway Race Results
313 N. Pike Road Sarver, Pa 16055
Phone: 724-353-1511 Fax: 724-353-2650
www.lernerville.com
Eric J. Westendorf 
Public Relations Director
Date:  March 30, 2007

 

      Commercial Truck and Trailer
     Feature Race Notes: Started: 4
     
     
      Sprint Car Feature
     Wins: 1  Laps: 25
     
     
      1.
     Bob Felmlee, Oil City
     
     
     
      2.
     Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
     Lap Leaders:
     
      3.
     Scott Bonnell, Fairview
     1-2 Bonnell, 3-25 Felmlee
     
      4.
     Brian Ellenberger, Butler
     
     
      5.
     Carl Bowser, Sarver
     Sprint Qualifying Race Winners:
     
     
      6.
     Brent Matus, Wampum
     1st Heat: Brent Matus, Wampum
     
     
      7.
     Arnie Kent, New Castle
     2nd Heat: Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
     
     
      8.
     Gary Rankin, Renfrew
     
     
     
      9.
     Jody Keegan, Fremont, OH
     
     
     
      10.
     Cory Good, Smicksburg
     
     
     
      11.
     Dan Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
     
     
     
      12.
     Brent Covell, Titusville
     
     
     
      13.
     Joe Butera, Wampum
     
     
     
      14.
     Bill Kiley, Cabot
     
     
     
      15.
     Mike Shearer, Freeport
     
     
     
      16.
     Terry Bowser, Sarver
     
     
     
      17.
     Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
     
     
     
      18.
     Shelia Rankin, Renfrew, DNS
     
     
     
      19.
     Dan Shetler, Johnstown, DNS
     
     
     
      20.
     Davey Jones, Warrendale, DNS
     
     
     
      21
     Rob Bartchy, Saxonburg, DNS
     
     
     
       
     
     
     
     
       
     
     
     
     
      Friedman's Supermarkets
     Feature Race Notes Started: 2
     
     
      Late Model Feature:
     Wins: 1 Laps: 25
     
     
      1.
     Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
     
     
     
      2.
     Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV
     Lap Leaders:
     
     
      3.
     Keith Barbara, South Park
     1-25 Ferree
     
     
      4.
     David Scott, Garland
     
     
      5.
     Jared Miley, South Park
     
     
     
      6.
     Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
     
     
      7.
     Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
     Late Model Qualifying Race Winners:
     
     
      8.
     Mark Banal, St. Clairsville
     1st Heat:  Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, OH
     
     
      9.
     Mike Knight, Ripley, NY
     2nd Heat: Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV
     
     
      10.
     Doug Ricotta, Perry, NY
     3rd Heat: Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
     
     
      11.
     John Garvin Jr., Sarver
     B Main: Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
     
     
      12.
     Boom Briggs, Bear Lake
     
     
     
      13.
     Chuck Sarver, West Sunberry
     
     
     
      14.
     Clate Coperman, Greensburg
     
     
     
      15.
     Drew Koteles, Canonsburg
     
     
     
      16.
     Jason Dupont, Rew
     
     
     
      17.
     Chad Valone, Warren
     
     
     
      18.
     Tony Burke, Sarver
     
     
     
      19.
     Mike Johnson, Imperial
     
     
     
      20.
     Mike Hite, Kittanning
     
     
     
      21.
     Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
     
     
     
      22.
     Shane McMeans, Dayton
     
     
     
      23.
     Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
     
     
     
      24.
     Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
     
     
     
       
     
     
     
     
      Ferrante Motor Cars
     Feature Race Notes  Started:  5
     
     
      V-8 Modified Feature
     Wins: 1  Laps: 25
     
     
      1.
     Chad Brachman, Sanborn, NY
     
     
     
      2.
     Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
     Lap Leaders:
     
     
      3.
     Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
     1-3 Crawford, 4-25 Brachman
     
     
      4.
     Tom Winkle, Mars
     
     
     
      5.
     Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
     Modified Qualifying Race Winners:
     
      6.
     Joe Crawford, Polk
     1st Heat: Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
     
      7.
     Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
     2nd Heat: Chad Brachman, Sanborn, NY
     
      8.
     Dean Pearson, Harrisville
     
     
     
      9.
     Dave Schrader, Endeavor
     
     
     
      10.
     Kevin Green, New Castle
     
     
     
      11.
     Shawn Kozar, Haromny
     
     
     
      12.
     Doug Fleeger, Butler
     
     
     
      13.
     Andy Priest, New Castle
     
     
     
      14.
     Mike Turner, Butler
     
     
     
      15.
     JR McGinley, Fairmount City
     
     
     
      16.
     Jeremy Paup, Reno
     
     
     
      17.
     Skip Moore, Jackson
     
     
     
      18.
     Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
     
     
     
      19.
     Carl Murdick Butler
     
     
     
      20.
     Jeff Steuchel, Apollo, DNS
     
     
     
       
     
     
     
     
      Advance Auto Parts
     Feature Race Notes Started: 4
     
     
      Pure Stock Feature:
     Wins: 1 Laps:  16
     
     
      1.
     Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
     
     
     
      2.
     Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
     
     
     
      3.
     Butch Lambert, Mars
     Lap Leaders:
     
     
      4.
     Greg Beach, Chicora
     1-3 Schreckengost, 4-16 Pegher Jr.
     
     
      5.
     Bob Egley, Kittanning
     
     
     
      6.
     Andy Buckley, Stoneboro
     Pure Stock Qualifying Race Winners:
     
     
      7.
     Jake Ayers, Elkton, MD
     1st Heat: Butch Lambert, Mars
     
     
      8.
     Bobby Whitling, Seneca
     2nd Heat: Mike Pegher, Wexford
     
     
      9.
     Terry Wheeler, Stoneboro
     3rd Heat: Bob Egley, Kittanninng
     
     
      10.
     Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
     Stover's Net Connection
     
     
      11.
     Stan Riggle, Ford City
     Hard Charger:
     
     
      12.
     Jeff Bastian, Valencia
     
     
     
      13.
     Nick Reges, Butler
     
     
     
      14.
     Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry
     
     
     
      15.
     Randy Hanovick, Mars
     
     
     
      16.
     Mike Gilliland, Portersville
     
     
     
      17.
     Chris Haines, Sandy Lake
     
     
     
      18.
     Rod Lasky, Seneca
     
     
     
      19.
     Terry Young, Butler
     
     
     
      20.
     Kevin Thompson, Polk
     
     
     
      21.
     Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
     
     
     
      22.
     Dave Baker, Elderton
     
     
     
      23.
     Don McClure, Sarver
     
     
     
      24.
     Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
     
     
     
      25.
     Wayne Carbo, Mars
     
     
     
      26.
     Roger Stivenson, Freeport
     
     
     
       
     
     
     
     
      Notes:
     
     
     
      Total Car Count:  97
     
     
     
      Sprints:  21
     
     
     
      Late Models: 28
     
     
     
      Modifieds: 21
     
     
     
      Pure Stocks: 27

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version