lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

FERREE STARTS MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND WITH 6-PACK, LYNCH WINS 4th, SWARTZLANDER 3-PEATS, SHRECKENGOST GETS #2! 5.25


FERREE STARTS MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND WITH 6-PACK, LYNCH WINS 4th, SWARTZLANDER 3-PEATS, SHRECKENGOST GETS #2!

By Eric J. Westendorf 

 

Sarver, PA (May 25, 2007) They say winning is habit forming and so far in 2007 Ed Lynch Jr., Alex Ferree, Brian Swartzlander and Paul Schreckengost are proving the cliché true.  Lynch (#2L) of Apollo won his fourth Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Car feature; Ferree (#4) of Saxonburg won his sixth Friedman’s Supermarkets Late Models feature; Swartzlander (#83) of Leechburg won his fourth Ferrante Motors Modifieds feature; and Paul Schreckengost (#3S) of Butler won his second Advance Auto Parts Pure Stock feature. 

 

Pushing off first this week, the CTT sprint feature got off to a sluggish start with a few cautions early in the race.  The cautions allowed Ed Lynch Jr., who started 11th, to keep sight of early leader Brent Matus (#33) from Wampum.  Lynch passed Matus on lap eight and had little trouble finding his way to Victory Lane for the fourth time this year and the 87th time of his career. 

 

Reigning Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer (#9) from Kittanning followed Lynch around Matus the next lap and tried to run down Lynch to no avail.  Rod George (#4) from Kittanning finished third from his 12th place starting spot.  Jody Keegan from Fremont, OH piloted the Rudzik #49 to a fourth place finish, his best finish of the season.  Sarver’s own Carl Bowser (#10) finished fifth for the fourth time this season.  Heat races were won by Davey Jones (#76) from Warrendale, Scott Priester (#11X) from Rimersburg, and Kevin Schaeffer. 

 

What can you say about Alex Ferree?  The Saxonburg driver has been absolutely dominant this season in the Friedman’s Supermarkets Late Models.  Tonight, despite starting dead last by virtue of winning three consecutive features, Ferree carved his way through the field like a hot knife through butter.  Starting 20th on a solid field of drivers, Alex was running eighth by lap four, dodged a lap five caution, and was into second place on lap 11.  On lap 12 he blasted around early leader Kenny Schaltenbrand (#29) from Sarver, but had to survive a few restarts on his way to Victory Lane for the sixth time in seven tries.  In a very generous gesture, Alex donated his $1200 winnings to “Racers for Tots”.  Schaltenbrand had his best run of the season and hung on to finish second.  Jared Miley (#H1) of South Park, Reigning Track Champion Lynn Geisler (#1C) of Cranberry, Gary Lyle (#10) of Hyde Park, and Nick Jones (#15) from Pittsburgh put on a heck of a battle for third through sixth place, trading positions back and forth for many laps.  Miley finished third, Geisler fourth, Lyle fifth, and Nick Jones sixth.  Dutch Davies (#40) of Warren was running third, but got tangled up with a lapped car on lap 20. Restarting from the tail of the field, Davies recovered to finish seventh.  Heat races were claimed by John Mollick (#4) of Toronto, OH and Dan Swartzlander (#3) of Freeport. 

 

For the second week in a row, Brian Swartzlander won from the 12th starting position.  Like Ferree, Swartzlander wasted little time getting to the front.  By lap five he was in third place behind Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD) who was running second and Del Rougeux Jr. (#20D) who led the first seven laps of the race.  Two laps later Swartzlander was on his way to victory lane once more.  The win was his third in a row, fourth of the season, and 52nd of his career at Lernerville Speedway.  Swartzlander picked up an extra $200 for winning the ERacers Bonus Bucks.  Kevin Bolland (#777) of New Brighton came from 10th to challenge Swartzlander for the lead before settling for second.  Shingledecker, from Polk, wound up finishing third.  Early leader Del Rougeux Jr. of Frenchville came across the finish line fourth.  J.R. McGinley (#66) from Fairmount City rounded out the top five.  Rougeux and Swartzlander won their heat races. 

 

The party continued in Victory Lane as the 3S team congratulated Paul Schreckengost on his second win of the season.  Paul also won the Stover’s Net Connection Hard Charger Award coming the whole way from 23rd to win the Advance Auto Parts Pure Stock Feature.  Bob Egley (#30) from Kittanning led the first 13 laps of the race, but was slowed down by lapped traffic, opening the door for Schreckengost to go by on the high side coming off of turn four.  Jason Fosnaught (#J19) from Creighton also got around Egley to finish second, relegating Egley to a third place finish.  Mike Pegher Jr. (#09) from Wexford and Joe Kelley (#66) rounded out the top five.  Egley, Greg Beach (#33X) from Chicora and Butch Lambert (#27) from Mars picked up heat race wins, thus marking the end of Mike Pegher’s run for heat race perfection. 

 

Next Friday June 1 will be the first break from Fab Four Racing as the Modified Tour ’07 rolls into the Action Track.  Friedman’s Supermarkets Late Models and Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks will be in action, however the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints will not be on the card.  The sprints will return to action the following Tuesday June 5 as the All Star Circuit of Champions invade the Sarver 4/10-mile oval.  UMP Modifieds will also be on the card for the third time this season.  Advance 2-day Tickets and Camping are still selling fast for the June 29/30 Firecracker 100 World of Outlaws Late Models Series race.  Call the track office (724) 353-1511 to purchase your tickets and camping space now before it’s too late!

 

5/25/2007

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints Feature (25 Laps)

1.      (2L)      Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo

2.      (9)        Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning

3.      (4)        Rod George, Kittanning

4.      (49)      Jody Keegan, Fremont, OH

5.      (10)      Carl Bowser, Sarver

6.      (98)      Dan Shetler, Johnstown

7.      (42G)    Charlie Holben, Cabot

8.      (D4)     Dan Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

9.      (33)      Brent Matus, Wampum

10.  (56)      Ralph Spithaler, Evans City

11.  (45)      Todd Bauer, Clarion

12.  (11)      Scott Priester, Rimersburg

13.  (08)      Dan Kuriger, Freedom

14.  (4K)     Bill Kiley, Cabot

15.  (6)        Shelia Rankin, Renfrew

16.  (3)        Joe Butera, Wampum

17.  (96)      Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia

18.  (59)      Terry Bowser, Sarver

19.  (76)      Davey Jones, Warrendale

20.  (16)      Gary Rankin, Renfrew

21.  (23)      Jack Sodeman Jr., Butler

22.  (3B)     Scott Bonnell, Fairview, DNS

23.  (7)        Rich Reinhard, Freedom, DNS  

Heat Race Winners: Davey Jones, Scott Priester, Kevin Schaeffer

 

Friedman’s Supermarkets Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

     1.    (4)        Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

     2.    (29)      Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

     3.    (H1)     Jared Miley, South Park

     4.    (1C)     Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.

     5.    (10)      Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

     6.    (15)      Nick Jones, Pittsburgh

     7.    (40)      Dutch Davies, Warren

    8.     (07R)    Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, NY

    9.     (4J)      John Mollick, Toronot, OH

   10.     (2J)      Mike Johnson, Imperial

   11.     (71)      Mike Norris, Sarver

   12.     (88)      Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury

   13.     (5)        Rich Strong, Chamberville

   14.     (22B)    Darrell Bossard, Centerville

   15.     (1J)      Jimmie Pitkavish, Tarentum

   16.     (7X)     Herman Bertolini, Creighton

   17.     (3)        Dan Swartzlander, Freeport

   18.     (22)      Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills

   19.     (J4)      John Garvin Jr., Sarver

   20.     (361)    David Scott, Garland

   21.     (6A)     Chuck Kennedy, Mars, DNS
   22.     (55)      Kerry Jackson, New Kensington, DNS  

Heat Race Winners: John Mollick, Dan Swartzlander

 

Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds Feature (25 Laps)

1.         (83)      Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

2.         (777)    Kevin Bolland, New Brighton

3.         (37MD)Jeremiah Shingledecker, Stoneboro

4.         (20D)   Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville

5.         (66)      JR McGinley, Fairmount City

6.         (96)      Mike Turner, Butler

7.         (17M)   Skip Moore, Jackson Center

8.         (38)      Phil Evans, Greensburg

9.         (72)      Mike Miller, Chicora

10.        (45)      Steve Feder, Butler

11.        (3K)     Shawn Kozar, Harmony

12.        (34)      John Durci, Sarver

13.        (6)        Carl Murdick, Butler

14.        (28)      Tom Winkle, Mars

15.        (61)      Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

Heat Race Winners: Del Rougeux Jr., Brian Swartzlander

 

Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks Feature (15 Laps)

1.         (3S)      Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

2.         (J19)     Jason Fosnaught, Creighton

3.         (30)      Bob Egley, Kittanning

4.         (09)      Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford

5.         (66)      Joe Kelley, Greensburg

6.         (33X)    Greg Beach, Chicora

7.         (54)      Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

8.         (20J)     Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

9.         (38R)    Nick Reges, Butler

10.        (4)        Jake Ayers, Elkton, MD

11.        (17)      Chuck Gebauer, Cheswick

12.        (17R)    Stan Riggle, Ford City

13.        (27)      Butch Lambert, Mars

14.        (55L)    Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

15.        (12)      Shawn Thorn, Murrysville

16.        (29)      Mike Gilliland, Portersville

17.        (2)        Dave Baker, Rural Valley

18.        (9R)     Roger Stivenson, Freeport

19.        (13M)   Mark Marshall, Portersville

20.        (7)        Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.

21.        (1)        Randy Hanovick, Mars

22.        (25)      Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

23.        (84R)    Todd Puz, Natrona Heights

24.        (28Y)   Terry Young, Butler

25.        (380)    Pat Hanley, Monroeville

Heat Race Winners: Bob Egley, Greg Beach, Butch Lambert

 

Car Counts:

Total:    86        

Sprints: 23

Late Models: 22

Modifieds:    15  

Pure Stocks :  26

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version