lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Lernerville Veteran Drivers Continue Assault on Record Books 4.18


Lernerville Veteran Drivers Continue Assault on Record Books 4.18


 

Sarver, PA (April 18, 2008) The Opening Night of the 40th Anniversary Season of the Lernerville Speedway sure took its sweet old time to get here, but WOW was it worth the wait!  On what seemed like June 18 instead of April 18, there was not a cloud in the sky and the weather was short-sleeve warm for most of the night.  As warm as it was, the action on the track was even hotter.  With a field of 118 cars, there was no shortage of wheel-to-wheel and door-to-door action.  Each of the Fab Four divisions was loaded with deep, extremely talented fields of the area’s top racers.

 

When the dust settled on each feature, the names and cars in Sheetz Victory Lane were no great shock or surprise.  Ed Lynch Jr., Lynn Geisler, Kevin Bolland and Joe Kelley have 17 Lernerville Track Championships and over 200 Lernerville feature wins between them.  But don’t mistake the “same old, same old” in Victory Lane as an indictment of the level of competition on the track.  Each feature was hotly contested with the winner making a pass for the lead on their way to Sheetz Victory Lane.

 

The Commercial Truck & Trailers Sprint Cars pushed off first with “The Apollo Rocket” Ed Lynch Jr. and “Kool” Kevin Schaeffer on the front row.  On most nights, this might result in a run away by these two hotshoes, but with Bob Felmlee, Brian Ellenberger, Rod George, Charlie Holben (now behind the wheel of Martha Dionise’s famed purple #15 sprinter), Ralph Spithaler, Rob Eyler, and World of Outlaws veteran Paul McMahan rolling around right behind them, this would be no runaway victory for either driver!  As the green flag dropped, it was two-time defending Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer of Kittanning, who took the lead.  He was lapping cars on lap four and had a straightaway lead over Lynch by lap seven.  Dan Shetler of Johnstown would bring our a caution on lap 10, but with three lapped cars between them, Schaeffer pulled away from Lynch again on the restart and seemed well on his way to Sheetz Victory Lane.  But Shetler again slowed on the back straightaway on lap 15 and Schaeffer, who had up to that split second masterfully managed lapped traffic, got into the back of Shetler just enough to slow him down, but not bring out a caution.  Ed Lynch Jr. of Apollo, was “Johnny on the spot” and dove to the low side of turn three under Schaeffer and with more momentum, Lynch took the lead in turns one & two.  Everyone knows that once “The Apollo Rocket” launches to the lead, he seldom gives it back.  He survived another caution/restart and eventually pulled his legendary #2L into Sheetz Victory Lane for the 90th time in his storied career.  The win places Lynch fourth all time, one win ahead of Lou Gentile, on the overall wins list.  Lynch trails only Bob Wearing Sr., Lou Blaney and Lynn Geisler on that list!

 

The damage to Schaeffer’s car was not enough to send him pit side, but it was enough to make a dominant feature winning car into a third place finisher.  Bob Felmlee of Seneca battled Schaeffer for the last five laps of feature, finally taking the position for good on the last lap.  All Star regular Brian Ellenberger of Butler and Outlaw veteran Paul McMahan of Nashville rounded out the impressive top five.  The field was so talent-laden that Rod George of Kittanning, winner of five Lernerville and 21 overall features in 2007, could only manage a sixth place finish!  Charlie Holben of Cabot made his debut in the Dionise #15 with a seventh place finish after he battled fiercely with George for many laps for the sixth spot.  Ralph Spithaler of Evans City, Brent Matus of Wampum and Scott Bonnell of Fairview rounded out the top ten.  Heat races were claimed by Bob Felmlee, Kevin Schaeffer, and Rob Eyler of Franklin.  Rimersburg’s Scott Priester took the checkers in the B-Main.

 

Fresh off of Tuesday Night’s Showdown in Sarvertown, the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models rolled onto the speedway next with an even deeper field of talented cars.   After going winless in 2007, five-time Track Champion wasted no time claiming his first feature in 2008.  Geisler matched his PPMS Opening Night win two weeks ago by claiming the Lernerville Opener last night.  Geisler of Cranberry Twp. started on the outside pole and took the lead on the green flag lap.  John Flinner, also a five-time track champion making a return to full time action after taking some time off the past two seasons, came from sixth and was chasing Geisler but spun  and brought out a caution on lap five.  Keith Barbara of South Park and Dutch Davies of Warren got by Geisler on the restart, but a multi-car pileup slowed the field again.  Barbara got around Davies on the lap six restart and led the next seven laps.  But Geisler stayed within striking range on the low side of the track as Barbara worked primarily on the high side.  Geisler took the lead for good on the bottom of turns one & two and held off the advances of reigning Track Champion Alex Ferree and 1998 Track Champion Gary Lyle to break a 21 month winless streak to capture his 107th Lernerville Speedway Feature win.

 

In trademark “Awesome” fashion, reigning Track Champion Alex Ferree came from the sixth row to challenge for the win by rim riding around the 4/10-mile Action Track.  He made his way to the bumper of Geisler on lap 17, but was not able to get around him as he also was trying to fend off a hard charging Gary Lyle who followed Geisler around the low groove.  Ferree of Saxonburg finished second, while Gary Lyle of Hyde Park came across in third place.  Allan Dellinger of New Bethlehem piloted the Mike Blose #5 to a fourth place finish as Blose continues to recover from shoulder surgery.  2007 PPMS Track Champion Jared Miley came from a 10th place starting position to finish fifth.  Early leaders Keith Barbara and Dutch Davies finished in sixth and eighth places respectively.  Gregg Satterlee of Rochester Mills finished between them in seventh.  Matt Lux of Franklin started the feature in 19th position as a result of winning the B-Main, (which he had to run because of truck problems on the way to the track that resulted in him missing heat race action).  Lux deftly made his way through the field, avoiding cautions and finishing in ninth place.   John Flinner of Zelienople recovered from his early spin to record a top ten finish.  Heat races were claimed by Davies, Flinner and Barbara.  As mentioned above, Matt Lux won the B-Main.

 

The Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds rumbled onto the speedway third.  Carl Murdick of Butler, the only driver to race in each of Lernerville’s 41 seasons, fittingly brought the Mods to the green flag alongside 2007 Budweiser Points runner-up Del Rougeux Jr. of Frenchville.  Rougeux led the as they completed the first circuit, but two-time Track Champion Kevin Bolland took the lead on the second circuit.  Bolland endured a handful of early cautions before giving way to 2007 Hard Luck Award Winner Tom Winkle of Mars on lap nine.  Winkle would lead the next eight laps until a caution slowed the race on lap 18.  Winkle and Bolland were door-to-door from the green flag and remained that way down the back straightaway, but Bolland took the lead with a classic slide job through turn four.  Bolland would lead the rest of the way and pulled into Sheetz Victory Lane to claim his 38th career win at Lernerville Speedway.  Revvin’ Kevin now sits just one win behind Ed Lynch Sr. for fifth all time in the division.

 

Rougeux and Winkle would settle for second and third respectively.  Reigning Track Champion Flyin’ Brian Swartzlander of Leechburg battled Joe Crawford of Franklin for most of the 25 lap feature.  In the end Swartzlander crossed the line fourth, Crawford sixth.  In between them at the checkered flag was Jeremiah Shingledecker of Polk.  2007 Mercer Track Champion Garrett Krummert of New Castle used the new 358 Modified weight break rule to run an impressive race and finish in seventh position.  Jeremy Paup of Polk, JR McGinley of Fairmount City and Mike Turner of Butler rounded out the top ten.  Heat races were won by Jim Weller Jr. and Joe Crawford.

 

The Main Event of Opening Night showcased the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks.  Pat Weldon of Monongahela and Stan Riggle of Ford City brought the field to the green flag, but it was “Batman” Bob Egley of Kittanning who led the first lap with “Super” Joe Kelley of Greensburg close in tow.  Egley led the first nine circuits around the 4/10-mile oval.  Reigning Track Champion Mike Pegher Jr. of Wexford was making his move to the front, but slowed down exiting turn two while running third and went pitside and was scored 20th.  2007 runner-up Jason Fosnaught of Creighton assumed third and tried to run down Kelley and Egley.  A caution flag flew on lap eight.  The ensuing restart saw Egley and Kelley running side-by-side the whole way around the track for two full laps.  Kelley used the highline in turns one & two on lap 10 to take the lead for good, claiming his 25th career feature win.  “Super Joe” is just two wins behind Bruce Milbert for second and four wins behind Scott Bocheck for the all-time Pure/Street Stock feature wins crown.  It is quite possible that Kelley ties and/or breaks the all time record this season!

 

Bob Egley and Jason Fosnaught came home second and third.  Bryan Shaffer of New Castle ran a fantastic race to finish fourth after starting way back in 20th.  His best finish in 2007 was a ninth place run.  Shaffer could very well be the next first time winner in the always competitive Street Stock division!!  Wayne Carbo of Saxonburg rounded out the top five with another solid run.  Greg Beech of Chicora, Matt Keith of Franklin, Jim Fosnaught of Bairdford, Ryan Moyer of Harmony and Pat Hanley of Monroeville rounded out the top ten.  Heat races were won by Carbo, Kelley, Weldon and Paul Schreckengost of Creighton.  Eric Piotrowski of Cranberry Twp. won the B-Main after a strong run in his heat race was foiled by an overheating issue and raced to a 15th place finish in the 24-car A-Main feature.

 

The All Star Sprints make their first trip to the Lernerville Speedway in 2008 next Friday April 25 for Carbrite Night.  Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models and Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks will also be in action with Budweiser Points on the line.  The Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds will have the week off to accommodate what should be a large field of Lernerville & All Star Sprints.  All Fab Four Divisions will be back in action with Budweiser Points on the line on Friday May 2 for North Hills Toyota Night.

 

The Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series will make its first invasion of the Action Track on Tuesday May 13 for the First Commonwealth Bank Clash.  UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Models will once again be the support series on the card.  For more details log on to Lernerville.com.  To see more Opening Night Photos click on our Gallery link on the left hand side of the page.

Race Results

313 N. Pike Road Sarver, PA 16055

Phone (724) 353-1511 Fax (724) 353-2650

www.lernerville.com

 

4.18.2008 (Opening Night)

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints Feature (25 laps)

  1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  2. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  3. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  4. (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  5. (13) Paul McMahon, Nashville
  6. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  7. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  8. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  9. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  10. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  11. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  12. (3T) John Shayler, Jamestown
  13. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  14. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  15. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  16. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  17. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  18. (59) Terry Bowser, Sarver
  19. (3J) Joe Butera, Renfrew
  20. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  21. (6) Sheila Rankin, Renfrew
  22. (17) Bike Dehner, Clarion
  23. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  24. (5A) Rob Eyler, Franklin
  25. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer - DNS
Heat Race Winners: Bob Felmlee, Kevin Schaeffer, Rob Eyler

B-Main Winner – Scott Priester

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models Feature (25 laps)

  1. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  2. (4) Alex Feree, Saxonburg
  3. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  4. (5) Allan Dellinger, New Bethlehem
  5. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  6. (17) Keith Barbara, South Park
  7. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  8. (40) Dutch Davies, Warren
  9. (21LUX) Matt Lux, Franklin
  10. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  11. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  12. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  13. (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
  14. (79) Dave Satterlee, Home
  15. (17T) Tom Kitchen, Indiana
  16. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  17. (97) Ben Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  18. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  19. (J4) John Garvin Jr. Sarver
  20. (J7) Jeff Henry, Butler
  21. (11W) Bob Wearing Jr. Renfrew
  22. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  23. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  24. (21M) Tony Musolino, Pittsburgh
Heat Race Winners: Dutch Davies, John Flinner, Keith Barbara

B-Main Winner: Matt Lux

Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds Feature (25 laps)

  1. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  2. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr. Frenchville
  3. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  4. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  5. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  6. (25) Joe Crawford, Franklin
  7. (29) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  8. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
  9. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  10. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  11. (31) Jim Weller Jr. Hubbard OH
  12. (38) Phil Evans Jr. Greensburg
  13. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  14. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  15. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  16. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
  17. (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler
  18. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
  19. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  20. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  21. (123) Eddie Brown, Saxonburg
Heat Race Winners: Jim Weller Jr., Joe Crawford

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks Feature (15 laps)

  1. (66) Joe Kelly, Greensburg
  2. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  3. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  4. (77) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle
  5. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  6. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  7. (15K) Matt Keith, Franklin
  8. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  9. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Harmony
  10.  (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  11. (17) Chuck Gabauer, Cheswick
  12. (45) Pat Weldon, Monongahela
  13. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  14. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville OH
  15. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
  16. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  17. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  18. (13M) Mark Marshall, Portersville
  19. (09) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
  20. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
  21. (24) Mike Gilliland, Portersville
  22. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
  23. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
Heat Race Winners: Wayne Carbo, Joe Kelley, Pat Weldon, Paul Schreckengost

B-Main Winner: Eric Piotrowski

Car Count Total: 118

Sprint:27

Late Model: 31

Modified: 21

Street Stock: 29

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version