lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Brian Swartzlander dominates BRP field to claim win #57! Mike Lutz & Jared Miley win, Bob Egley claims second checkered flag! 5.30


Brian Swartzlander dominates BRP field to claim win #57!


Mike Lutz & Jared Miley win, Bob Egley claims second checkered flag!

 

Sarver, PA (May 30, 2008) On a warm overcast night, the BRP/Hoosier Race Tire/Sunoco Race Fuel Modified Tour 2008 took top billing for the first of three big Modified events on the 2008 schedule.  Fittingly, tonight was also Ferrante Motor Cars night.  Ferrante Motor Cars of course is the weekly title sponsor of the DIRTcar Modified division.  Anthony Ferrante is one of the biggest supporters of the Lernerville Speedway, but that’s only because he is also one of its biggest fans.  The drivers in all four divisions put on one whale of a show for Mr. Ferrante and his family, associates and employees.  Mr. Ferrante’s first visit to Sheetz Victory Lane of the night was to congratulate a friendly, familiar face as Brian Swartzlander claimed his 57th career Lernerville Speedway feature win.  Also sporting Ferrante Motor Cars hats tonight in Victory Lane were Mike Lutz in the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints, Jared Miley in the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models and Bob Egley in the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks.  Tonight was also Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night, after their original date was rained out on Friday May 16.

 

Brian Swartzlander (#83 of Leechburg) was flat out dominant in winning his third feature of the season on Ferrante Motor Cars Night featuring the BRP/Hoosier Race Tire/Sunoco Race Fuel Modified Tour 2008.  As mentioned above, Swartzlander’s win was the 57th of his storied career as he continues his assault on the Lernerville Record Book.  Swartzlander didn’t have far to go to take the lead as he started on the pole, (alongside Del Rougeux Jr.), of the 30-lap, $1300-to-win BRP A-Main.  When the green flag dropped, Swartzlander took the lead and he never looked back.  By lap six, he had a full straightaway lead, but a caution on lap eight slowed the field, allowing Del Rougeux Jr. and Jeremiah Shingledecker to close back in on the bumper of Swartzlander’s familiar #83 McCutcheon Enterprises/Precise Racing Products Modified.  A handful of cautions prevented Swartzlander from truly running away with the race, but restarts were not enough to derail Swartzlander who basically pulled uncontested into Sheetz Victory Lane.  There was one new face welcoming Swartzlander in Sheetz Victory Lane, “This is for my granddaughter!” stated Swartzlander.  “This is her first night at the track, so I wanted to win it for her!”  He went on to say, “The crew is the only reason we’re in Victory Lane!”

 

The real race was right behind Swartzlander as Del Rougeux Jr. (#20D of Frenchville) and Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk) battled throughout the race for second place.  The two drivers swapped the position a few times as Rougeux held second for laps one through eight when the yellow flag flew.  Shingledecker was the beneficiary of the lap eight restart as he took the spot from Rougeux on lap nine.  But Rougeux battled back and passed him on circuit 19 and ultimately prevailed for second, while Shingledecker crossed the stripe third.  Jim Weller Jr. (#31 of Hubbard, OH) recovered well, after last week’s nasty flip in turn three with Garrett Krummert, to finish fourth.  “Double Duty” Dave Murdick (#61 of Slippery Rock) ran a strong race to finish fifth.  Kevin Bolland, Rex King Jr., J.R. McGinley, Skip Moore and Kevin Hoffman rounded out the top ten.  Great run by J.R. McGinley who had to transfer from the B-main after leaving his heat race on the hook; He started 24th in a loaded field of BRP Mods and avoided trouble to finish eighth.  Skip Moore, Joe Crawford and Rex King Jr. won heat races and Rex King checkered the B-Main.  The elder King had problems both in his heat race and again in the feature, where he officially was scored 22nd

 

Last fall, Mike Lutz (#8 of Mercer) celebrated a long awaited return to Victory Lane both for himself and for car owner Martha Dionise.  Tonight, Lutz, now behind the wheel of Chappel #8, was the beneficiary of a heartbreaking end for Martha Dionise and current driver Charlie Holben.  Lutz was at the right place at the right time when disaster struck on lap 11 and he inherited the lead for the lap 11 restart.  The caution flag flew for the final time on lap 13.  Scott Priester took a good look under Lutz on the restart, but was never able to run him down.  Lutz cruised on to his second win in less than a year, but the first Lernerville feature win for car owner Jim Chappel. 

 

Despite Lutz’s convincing win, the start of the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint feature was quite different than the end result. Charlie Holben (#15 of Cabot) started on the outside pole and led the first 10 laps.  He appeared to be well on his way to his first career Lernerville Feature win, but could not avoid a spun out Lindsay Enscoe in turn two.  Holben left the track on the hook with front suspension damage.  In typical Charlie Holben fashion, he took full responsibility for the mishap, but there’s no doubt, it was a heartbreaking end for one of Lernerville’s true good guys and it’s most loyal sprint car owner!

 

Scott Priester (#11 of Rimersburg) ran a strong race and chased Lutz home for second.  Brent Matus (#33 of Wampum) continued his hot start to 2008 with an impressive third place run, his best finish of the season.  Kittanning drivers Kevin Schaeffer (#9) and Rod George (#4) finished fourth and fifth respectively.  Positions six through ten went to Brian Ellenberger, Jack Sodeman Jr., Ed Lynch Jr., Bob Felmlee and Scott Bonnell.  Lynch was once again haunted by gremlins in the heat race resulting in him tagging the field of the 21 car feature.  He did pass 13 cars to finish eighth, but never seemed to get going like we’re used to seeing.  Charlie Holben and Bob Felmlee won heat races.

 

Reigning PPMS Super Late Model Track Champion Jared Miley (#H1 of South Park) has won a bunch of races over the past two years at the family owned track, but he has not been able to seal the deal at the Action Track since April 2006.  On this night however, Miley outdueled fellow young gun Gregg Satterlee (#22 of Rochester Mills) to pick up the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Model 25-lap feature.  Miley started outside of Satterlee on the front row, but the yellow flag flew twice before a lap was officially scored.  The first caution took out front runners Sam Stile and Alan Dellinger.  Dellinger would continue, only to get tangled up again on lap 21, ending his night early for the second week in a row.  Once the laps actually started to count, Miley jumped out to an early lead with Satterlee close in tow.  A handful of cautions slowed the race, but never seemed to faze Miley.  Satterlee’s best chance at unseating Miley came on the lap 18 restart as they drag raced side-by-side from the flag stand to the end of the back straightaway.  But Miley pulled ahead entering turn three and powered his Colussy Chevrolet/Brougher’s Machine Shop Rocket Chassis into Sheetz Victory Lane. 

 

Satterlee ran a strong race to record his best finish of the season in second.  He seemed to shake the bad luck that’s plagued him early this season and a feature win cannot be far off for the youngster!  Behind Miley and Satterlee was a fierce battle for third through seventh between John Flinner, Matt Lux, Lynn Geisler, Alex Ferree and Dave Murdick.  Flinner led the bunch during the early and mid stages of the race, with the other four drivers battling two by two and at times three wide for fourth place.  When the dust settled it was Reigning Track Champion Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) in third, followed by Matt Lux (#21 of Franklin) who made a strong run from the ninth spot on the starting grid around some stout race cars to finish fourth.  Lynn Geisler (#1C of Cranberry Twp.) ran a clean, smart race to finish fifth.  Clate Copeman patiently made his way through the field from the 14th starting position, avoiding a handful of cautions to finish sixth.  John Flinner, Gary Lyle, John Mollick and Chuck Kennedy rounded out the top ten.  Last week’s feature winner John Mollick picked up a heat race win this week along with Jared Miley and Sam Stile.

 

Last night’s beautiful weather encouraged a lot of fans to stick around to see what they miss so often when they leave early; the best race of the night.  On a weekly basis, the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks put on a barn burning race and last night was no different.  Featuring more lead changes than the other three divisions combined, and the only division to see a pass for the lead under green flag conditions, the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stock drivers rewarded the loyal fans with a 15 lap pulse racer.

 

Bob Egley (#30 of Kittanning) started outside of Paul Schreckengost (#3S of Creighton) in the front row.  Schreckengost jumped out to an early lead, but at the end of the evening it was “Batman” Bob Egley pulling his purple VAS Custom Exhaust Yenko Camaro #30 into Sheetz Victory Lane for the second time this season.  In between was a fierce four car battle between Egley, Schreckengost, Jason Fosnaught and Wayne Carbo.  As mentioned above, Schreckengost led the first five laps, but during that fifth lap Egley and Fosnaught made it a three wide battle for the lead.  Schreckengost maintained the lead momentarily, but Jason Fosnaught took the lead on the back straightaway of lap six.  Egley got around Scheckengost for second on lap eight and began his pursuit of Fosnaught using the top cushion.  A caution on lap 13 was just what the doctor order for Egley.  On the lap 13 restart, Batman soared around the cushion and into the lead at the stripe.  Fosnaught made one last charge off of turn four coming to the checkers but Egley was too strong coming off the top side and rolled into Sheetz Victory Lane for win number two of the season.

 

Jason Fosnaught (#J19 of Creighton) recorded his fifth top five finish of the season by finishing second for the second time this season, but almost did not make it to the track.  Fosnaught had to get a helping hand from fellow Advance Stock driver Pat Hanley to bring the J19 to speedway after the hauler would not cooperate.  Wayne Carbo (#54 of Saxonburg) ran a strong race and held on to finish third.  A late-charging Pat Hanley (#380 of Monroeville) saw his good deed pay off with a fourth place finish.  Last week’s feature winner Mike Pegher Jr. (#09 of Wexford) started from the customary winner’s starting spot in 12th to round out the top ten.  Early leader Paul Schreckengost got shuffled back to sixth in the closing laps.  Young gun Bryan Shaffer had another strong run to finish seventh.  Bob Lipinski, Joe Kelly and Shawn Thorn rounded out the top ten.  Paul Schreckengost and Jim Fosnaught claimed heat wins.

 

Join us next Friday for another Fast Friday of Fab Four Racing on All State Career Night.  Don’t forget to submit your entries for the Amateur Photo of the Week contest to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  The winning photo will be posted on Lernerville.com Monday morning along with the Professional Photo of the Week! 

 

Firecracker 100 tickets are on sale now, as are reserved camping spots.  Only 30 reserved spots remain, so call the speedway office (724) 353-1511 this week if you want a guaranteed spot for the biggest race weekend of the summer!

 

Race Results

313 N. Pike Road Sarver, PA 16055

Phone (724) 353-1511 Fax (724) 353-2650

www.lernerville.com

 

5.30.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints (25 laps)

  1. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  2. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  3. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  4. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  5. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  6. (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  7. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., North Jackson OH
  8. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  9. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  10. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  11. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  12. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  13. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  14. (51B) Karl Baker, York
  15. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  16. (3J) Joe Butera, Wampum
  17. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  18. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  19. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
DNS: (51) Jason Pisani, Plum Boro

DNS: (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew

Heat Race Winners: Charlie Holben, Bob Felmlee

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models(25 laps)

  1. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  2. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  3. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  4. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  5. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  6. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  7. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  8. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  9. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto OH
  10. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  11. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  12. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  13. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  14. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  15. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  16.  (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  17. (K2) John Over, Uniontown
  18. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  19. (111D) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  20.  (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  21. (5) Alan Dellinger, Hermitage
  22. (27) Jeff Jones, Evans City
  23. (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
DNS: (1L) Dane Laraway, Irwin

Heat Race Winners: John Mollick, Jared Miley, Sam Stile

 

BRP Tour/Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds (30 laps)

  1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  2. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  4. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH
  5. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  6. (777) Kevin Bolland, Beaver Falls
  7. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville OH
  8. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  9. (17M) Skip Moore, Jackson Center
  10. (17H) Kevin Hoffman, Franklin
  11. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  12. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
  13. (333) Ron Eperthener, Grove City
  14. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  15. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  16. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  17. (69) Tom Mattocks, Grove City
  18. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  19. (B4) Rick Hall, Stoneboro
  20. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  21. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  22. (65) Rex King, Bristolville OH
  23. (12T) Tim Doran, New Castle
  24. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  25. (34K) Ken Moy, Cortland OH
  26. (25) Joe Crawford, Polk
Heat Race Winners: Skip Moore, Joe Crawford, Rex King Jr.

B-Main Winner: Rex King

 

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks (15 laps)

  1. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  2. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  3. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  4. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  5. (09) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
  6. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  7. (77S) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle
  8. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  9. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  10. (12) Sawn Thorn, Murrysville
  11. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Harmony
  12. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  13. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  14. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  15. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  16. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  17. (5) Don’t McClure, Sarver
  18. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
  19. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  20. (29B) Bryan Byers, Butler
  21. (78) John Watson, Apollo
  22. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  23. (4) Kevin Haas, Sarver
DNS: (F3) Derek Freedline, Rochester

DNS: (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.

Heat Race Winners: Paul Shreckengost, Jim Fosnaught

 

Car Count Total: 99

Sprint: 21, Late Model: 24, Modified: 30, Street Stock: 24

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version