lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Mollick on a roll, Shingledecker’s second chance win Felmlee rewrites history, Kelley gets win 6.6


Mollick on a roll, Shingledecker’s second chance win


Felmlee rewrites history, Kelley gets win

 

Sarver, PA (June 6, 2008) On a hot, steamy night sponsored by All State Careers, the action on the track was even hotter!  Jammin’ John Mollick picked up his second feature win of the season in a caution-riddled, but extremely exciting Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Model Feature!  Jeremiah Shingledecker picked up his first feature win of the season in the Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modified feature after holding off a hard charging Brian Swartzlander who started 12th.  Bob Felmlee scored an important win in the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Car feature.  While Joe Kelley gets credited with a feature win in the Advance Street Stock division despite crossing the finish line second. 

 

 

Up until two weeks ago, Late Model driver John Mollick (#4J of Toronto, OH) was in the category of drivers who had been close to Victory Lane but never able to seal the deal.  Now, he is officially a favorite to win the race anytime he’s on the track!  Like he was two weeks ago, Mollick was the class of the field and led all 25 laps of the Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Model A-Main feature event.  He started the race third, but officially led the first lap after four attempts to make the lap count.  The four cautions claimed a lot of casualties with John Flinner, Lynn Geisler, Alex Ferree, Jared Miley, Gregg Satterlee, Jeff Jones, Mike Johnson, Herm Bertolini, Todd Bachman and John Garvin all sustaining damage and being sent to the tail of the field.  Throughout the race, the action behind Mollick was fast and furious with lots of side-by-side racing, but also a handful of cautions.  Mollick survived the multiple restarts by lining up on the outside pole, but time and again, the #4J rocketed off of turn four and into the lead.  When all was said and done John Mollick rolled into Sheetz Victory Lane for the second time in three weeks! 

 

Five-time track champion Lynn Geisler (#1C of Cranberry Twp.) showed championship form by recovering from the early wreckage to finish second.  Mike Blose (#5 of New Bethlehem) made his long awaited return to action to finish third.  If you recall, Allan Dellinger has been in the car to begin the season as Mike recovered from shoulder surgery.  “Double Duty” Dave Murdick (#1J of Slippery Rock) avoided the attrition to finish fourth.  Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) also recovered from the early carnage after pitting on lap one to round out the top five.  Like Geisler and Ferree, Jared Miley came from the back of the pack and was scored in sixth.  Ken Schaltenbrand, Todd Bachman, Michael Norris and Dane Laraway rounded out the top ten.  The most excitement of the race was provided by five-time Track Champion and Bud Points Leader John Flinner.  Flinner was involved in contact both with Lynn Geisler and Alex Ferree and had to restart at the tail of the field twice.  Both times he made aggressive runs back towards to the front, but the John Johnson-owned #48 finally gave up the ghost on lap 23 and retired to the pits.  Flinner would officially be scored 17th, but definitely entertained the capacity crowd in the process!  Lynn Geisler, Mike Blose and Sam Stile won their respective heat races.  Heat race winner Sam Stile was scheduled to start on the pole of the feature, but did not answer the bell!

 

Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk) led every lap of the Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modified feature after starting on the pole position.  Early in the race Shingledecker was challenged by Tom Winkle and Del Rougeux Jr., but neither was able to get underneath him for the lead.  Truth be told, Shingledecker actually lost the lead once when he ran out of track exiting turn two on the lap 23 restart.  Brian Swartzlander momentarily took the lead, but a stopped car in turns one & two brought out the caution.  Per Lernerville Speedway rules, due to the lap not being officially completed and the fact that he did not stop moving nor bring out the caution himself, Shingledecker regained his spot for the ensuing restart and held off the advances of and incidental contact in turn two with Swartzlander to claim his first Lernerville feature win of the season.

 

Back-to-back feature winner Brian Swartzlander (#83 of Leechburg) and two-time feature winner Kevin Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) started side-by-side in row six.  They methodically made their way to the front, often running two and three wide through traffic.  When the checkers flew Shingledecker was followed across the stripe by Swartzlander then Bolland.  Tom Winkle (#28 of Mars) took a few looks under Shingledecker in the opening laps and ran in the top five all race.  He was officially scored in fourth.  During post-race inspection, Winkle’s car did not make weight for the engine specs and, as such was disqualified.  However, this morning Lernerville Speedway Tech Inspector Bill Protzman went to the Winkle garage and pumped the motor again while it was cold.  The end result was that Winkle’s motor/weight combination was legal per Lernerville rules and he was given back his fourth place finish and associated winnings and points.  J.R. McGinley (#66 of Fairmount City) scored his best finish of the season with a solid fifth place run from the 10th starting spot.  Mark Flick, Phil Evans Jr., Carl Murdick, Dave Murdick and Doug Fleeger rounded out the Ferrante Modified top ten.  Brian Swartzlander and Jim Weller Jr. picked up heat race wins.

 

June 6 was not a date that Bob Felmlee marked on his calendar as a day of celebration.  However, the Budweiser Points Leader rewrote his own personal history book tonight by winning the Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Car feature eight years to the day after he broke his neck which nearly ended his racing career.  Fittingly enough, on the sixth day of the sixth month, Bob Felmlee, driving the #6 car, took the lead on lap six!  He took the lead with a textbook slide job in turn four on early leader Brent Matus and cruised into Sheetz Victory Lane relatively unchallenged.  Felmlee’s biggest challenge came from Rod George (#4 of Kittanning) mid race, but George broke in turn two on the lap 14 restart.  Kevin Schaeffer and Mike Lutz kept him honest, but couldn’t run down Felmlee who checkered his 29th career Lernerville feature win, tying Jimmy Hawley for seventh all time in the division. 

 

Two-time defending Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning) scored his best finish of the season with a strong second place run.  Last week’s feature winner Mike Lutz (#8 of Mercer) was flying again tonight.  Per Lernerville rules, Lutz started the feature 12th but had little trouble coming to the front to finish third.  May 23 CTT Sprint feature winner Rob Eyler (#5A of Franklin) made the biggest improvement from start (22nd) to finish (fourth).  Brian Ellenberger (#20E of Butler) recovered from his first lap tangle with Ed Lynch Jr. to finish fifth.  Lynch (#2L of Apollo) was not so lucky, as the tangle resulted in the Apollo Rocket getting into orbit and off on the hook.  Scott Priester (#11 of Rimersburg) also got upside down in a separate incident on lap one.  The top ten shook out with Brent Matus, Scott Bonnell, Charlie Holben, Gary Rankin and Todd Bauer.  Heat races were claimed by Rod George, Scott Priester and Mike Lutz.

 

Jason Fosnaught (#J19 of Creighton) appeared to have picked up his first feature win of the season in the Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks.  He survived a handful of late race cautions; including a false green in which it was determined that Joe Kelley jumped too early on the restart.  Fosnaught led each of the 15 circuits on his way to Sheetz Victory Lane.  But the celebration was all for ‘naught, as Jason’s car found to have an illegal part during post race inspection resulting in disqualification, giving the win to Joe Kelley.  Joe Kelley (#66 of Mt. Pleasant) was scored the winner of the race, his second win of the season and 26th of his Lernerville Career.

 

Hot Shot Bryan Shaffer (#77 of New Castle) continues to impress with the best finish of his blossoming career; an awesome second place run.  Last week’s feature winner Bob Egley (#30 of Kittanning) came from 12th to finish third.  Bob Lipinski (#55 of Pittsburgh) recovered from some late race contact that dropped him out of contention for the win to finish fourth.  Greg Beach (#33X of Chicora) officially crossed the line fifth.  Wayne Carbo, Matt Wagner, Shawn Thorn, Stan Riggle and Pat Hanley rounded out the top ten.  Bryan Shaffer, Wayne Carbo and Paul Schreckengost took the checkers in heat race competition.

 

Join us next week Friday June 13 for the final regular Fab Four event of the month on Friedman’s Freshmarkets and Twin State Auto Racing Club Night.  You never know what will happen on the Action Track on Friday the 13th!!!  Please also plan to be in attendance on Friday June 20 for #1 Cochran Automotive Fan Appreciation Night and Holiday Fireworks by Premier Pyrotechnics.  And, if you have not done so already, make your plans for the biggest racing weekend of the summer on Friday-Saturday June 27-28 for the 2nd Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com.  Advance tickets and Reserved camping sites are on sale and going fast.  Call the speedway office (724) 353-1511 to purchase your tickets and camping, or log on to www.Lernerville.com then click on the Firecracker 100 logo for more details!

 

Race Results

313 N. Pike Road Sarver, PA 16055

Phone (724) 353-1511 Fax (724) 353-2650

www.lernerville.com

6.6.2008

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints (25 Laps)

  1. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  2. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  3. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  4. (5A) Rob Eyler, Franklin
  5. (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  6. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  7. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  8. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  9. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  10. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  11. (97S) Aaron Shaffer, Oakpark, IL
  12. (29E) Brent Ellenberger, Butler
  13. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  14. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr.
  15. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  16. (4C) Paul Kish, Poland, OH
  17. (51) Jason Pisani, Plum Boro
  18. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  19. (3J) Joe Butera, Wampum
  20. (98) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  21. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  22. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  23. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N.Jackson, OH
  24. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  25. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
DNS (6) Sheila Rankin, Renfrew

Heat Race Winners: Rod George, Scott Priester, Mike Lutz

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models  (25 Laps)

  1. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
  2. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  3. (5) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
  4. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  5. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  6. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  7. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  8. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights]
  9. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  10. (1L) Dane Laraway, Irwin
  11. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  12. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  13. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  14. (32P) Terry Porter, Erie
  15. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  16. (111D) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  17. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  18. (6A) Chuck Kennedy, Mars
  19. (56) Russell King, Bristolville, OH
  20. (27) Jeff Jones, Evans City
  21. (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
  22. (J4) John Garvin, Sarver
  23. (7X) Herm Bertolini, Creighton
  24. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
DNS (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi

DNS (15K) Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew

Heat Race Winners: Lynn Geisler, Mike Blose, Sam Stile

 

Ferrante Motor Cars DIRTcar Modifieds (25 Laps)

  1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  3. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  4. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  5. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  6. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  7. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  8. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  9. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  10. (8F) Doug Fleeger, Butler
  11. (5) Brian Sadler, McKean
  12. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
  13. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  14. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
  15. (31) Jim Wellers Jr., Hubbard, OH
  16. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
DNS (96) Mike Turner, Butler

DNS (72) Mike Miller, Chicora

Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Jim Weller Jr.

.

 

Advance Auto Parts UMP DIRTcar Street Stocks

  1. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  2. (77S) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle
  3. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  4. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  5. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora
  6. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  7. (12X) Matt Wagner, New Wilmington
  8. (12) Shawn Thorn, Murrysville
  9. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
  10. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  11. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  12. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
  13. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  14. (29B) Scott  Byers, Butler
  15. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  16. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  17. (38R) Nick Reges, Butler
  18. (24) Mike Gilliland, Portersville
  19. (78) John Watson, Apollo
  20. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  21. (98) Carl Keller, Arnold
DNS (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

DNS (13X) Ryan Moyer, Harmony

DQ (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton – illegal part

Heat Race Winners: Bryan Shaffer, Wayne Carbo, Paul Schreckengost

 

Car Count Total: 94

Sprint: 26

Late Model: 26

Modified: 18

Street Stock: 24

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version