lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Briggs lowers the BOOM to win the Inaugural All Star 50! Alex Ferree transfers from B-Main, finishes third! David Scott checkers UMP Pro Late Model Feature. 4.17


Briggs lowers the BOOM to win the Inaugural All Star 50!


Alex Ferree transfers from B-Main, finishes third!

David Scott checkers UMP Pro Late Model Feature.

 

Sarver, PA (April 17, 2009) Rick “Boom” Briggs only led the final three laps of the Inaugural All Star 50 for the O’Reilly All Star Late Model Series Premiere, but the only lap that truly matters is the one when they throw the checkered flag!  Briggs (#99B of Bear Lake) started 12th on a loaded field of regional and local late models, which included a front row of Gregg Satterlee and Jason Covert.  Covert led the first 35 laps of the 50-lapper and seemed to have things under control despite a fierce battle behind him for positions two through five between Gregg Satterlee, Doug Horton, Eddie Carrier and eventual feature winner Boom Briggs. 

 

With 15 circuits remaining, Opening Night feature winner Gregg Satterlee pulled even with Covert on the backstretch and through turns three & four, then blew past him at the flag stand to take the lead.  Five laps later, Covert jumped the cushion in turn four, bringing his night to a disappointing early finish. 

 

On the lap 40 single file restart, Satterlee jumped out to a quick lead, but Briggs reeled him in just three laps later.  Briggs was all over Satterlee for the next few laps, but appeared to give the race away on lap 46 as he slid off the top of the back straight away.  This allowed Satterlee to stretch out his biggest lead of the race, but Boom wasn’t done with young Mr. Satterlee.  On lap 48, Briggs tried to power slide under Satterlee through turns one & two.  The two drivers made heavy contact in turn two, sending Satterlee over the cushion off the back of the track and Briggs into the lead. 

 

With just three laps remaining, Briggs held off the final charge of Eddie Carrier Jr. and rolled into Sheetz Victory Lane to claim the $5000 “Big Check” as the winner of the Inaugural All Star 50.  Briggs’ win, and more specifically the manner in which he took the lead from local fan favorite Gregg Satterlee, was not a popular one with the fans, but one that will certainly be talked about for some time to come!

 

Eddie Carrier Jr. (#28 of Salt Rock, WV) followed Briggs across the stripe for a smooth and solid second place finish.  Two-Time Defending Track Champion Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) recovered from a disappointing sixth place finish in an absolutely loaded heat race to finish third in the first B-Main.  His B-Main transfer resulted in a 21st place starting position, but as he has done so many times in the past two seasons, Ferree masterfully made his way through traffic and finished a very impressive third place in the 50-lap A-Main.  Coleby Frye (#F1 of Dover) was the model of consistency during the A-Main starting sixth, running near or in the top five for most of the race, before finishing fourth.  Doug Horton (#46 of Uniontown) also spent the entire race in or just outside the top five and finished the race in fifth place.

 

1990 Track Champion Ron Davies (#71D of Warren), like Alex Ferree, had to come from the B-Main just to make the field.  Coming from 19th on the starting grid, the veteran driver passed under the checkered flag in sixth.  Matt Lux (#21 of Franklin) crossed the stripe seventh, followed by fellow “Generation Now” driver Jared Miley.  Miley (#H1 of South Park), might have had the fastest car on the track during the feature.  He too transferred from the B-Main, thus starting 17th for the feature.  Miley had made his way to sixth and was challenging the top five before spinning out in turn four on lap 19.  The caution sent him to the tail of the field on the restart, but Miley would recover and storm back through the field to a respectable eighth place finish. 

 

Jared Miley will also receive a $500 bonus from Tim Horton/Horton Motorsports in memory of Shawn “Sheetz” McGarvey who was tragically killed this week in a work-related accident.  Horton was McGarvey’s car owner and decided to honor the fallen driver by offering a “Clean Sweep” bonus of $1000 to any driver who could win his heat and the feature.  Being that Boom Briggs did not win his heat race earlier in the evening, Horton decided to pay a “mystery finishing position” of his choice, which ended up being eighth place, as McGarvey’s car number was #8H.

 

All Star drivers Rod Conley (#71R of Wheelersburg) and Duane Chamberlain (#1 of Richmond, IN) rounded out the top ten.  Gregg Satterlee powered back through the field on the final three laps and was scored in 13th, while early leader Jason Covert finished 16th.

 

Heat races were checkered by Doug Horton, Gregg Satterlee, Jason Covert and Coleby Frye.  Both Davey Johnson (who set the fast time of the night during qualifying with a lap of 15.165 seconds) and Jeremy Miller succumbed to gremlins in turn four while leading their respective heat races.  Neither driver answered the bell for the B-Mains, which were won by Jared Miley and Chris Farrell.

 

“Slow Ride” David Scott held off several passing attempts from 2008 UMP Pro Late Model PA State Champion Mike Pegher Jr. to capture the checkered flag in the UMP Pro Late Model feature.  After some early carnage behind them, Scott and Pegher were clearly the class of the field.  In the end, it was Scott’s wealth of experience at the Action Track that made the difference.  He held off the furious advances of Pegher and managed to lead all laps but one (unlucky lap 13) on his way to the checkered flag.  Scott joined some very elite company tonight by winning a feature in three different divisions, as he has also won features in the Late Model and Sprint divisions during his career at Lernerville.

 

Mike Pegher Jr. (#1C of Wexford) ran a very strong race to finish second, even after brushing the wall exiting turn four coming to the white flag.  The rest of the top five rounded out with third place Carl McKinney (# 6M of Cranberry Twp), fourth place Joe Valenti (#8V of Clymer) and fifth place Max Blair (#111 of Centerville).  Blair recovered from a first lap pile up which sent him to the pits and subsequently to the tail of the field.  Rookie driver and Mike Blose protégé Joe Martin had a strong run going before he collected the wall on the front straight away while running third on lap nine. 

 

Rounding out the top ten was Andrew Satterlee, Butch Lambert, Chad Wilds, Bump Hedman and Chris Schneider.  Heat race winners were Daniel Angelicchio, Derek Frank and Mike Pegher Jr.  The UMP Pro Late Models will return to Lernerville Speedway on Friday June 5th along with the O’Reilly All Star Circuit of Champion Sprints and Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman. 

 

Next week, on Friday April 24, we’ll get back to the bread and butter of Don Martin’s Lernerville Speedway with our first Budweiser Points Race of 2009 for the Fabulous Four Divisions.  Defending Track Champions Kevin Schaeffer (Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints), Alex Ferree (Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Models), Brian Swartzlander (Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds) and Bob Egley (Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman) will begin the long, winding road of defending their crowns.  That night is also “Ladies Night”.  Ladies will be admitted FREE of charge into the grandstands before 7:00PM.  For more details and to see a full list of the upcoming events at Lernerville Speedway, log on to www.Lernerville.com.

 

 

Race Results

313 N. Pike Road Sarver, PA 16055

Phone (724) 353-1511 Fax (724) 353-2650

www.lernerville.com

 

4.17.2009

Inaugural All Star 50 featuring the O’Reilly All Star Late Model Series(50 Laps)

  1. (99) Rick “Boom” Briggs, Bear Lake
  2. (28) Eddie Carrier, Salt Rock, WV
  3. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  4. (F1) Coleby Frye, Dover
  5. (46) Doug Horton, Uniontown
  6. (71D) Ron Davies, Warren
  7. (21) Matt Lux, Franklin
  8. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  9. (71R) Rod Conley, Wheelersburg
  10. (1) Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, IN
  11. (J4) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
  12. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  13. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  14. (53) Chris Farrell, Clearfield
  15. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  16. (43A) Jason Covert, York Haven
  17. (9K) Mike Knight, Ripley, NY
  18. (13) Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, WV
  19. (6T) Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, WV
  20. (12) Rick Aukland, Zanesville, OH
  21. (5) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
  22. (W11) Rob Blair, Centerville
  23. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  24. (37) Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV
B-Main Winners: Jared Miley, Chris Farrell

Heat Race Winners: Doug Horton, Gregg Satterlee, Jason Covert, Coleby Frye

Fast Qualifiers: Davey Johnson, Jeremy Miller, Doug Horton, Gregg Satterlee, Jason Covert

 

UMP Pro Late Models (15 Laps)

  1. (100) David Scott, Garland
  2. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr. Wexford
  3. (6M) Carl McKinney, Cranberry Twp.
  4. (8V) Joe Valenti, Clymer
  5. (111) Max Blair, Centerville
  6. (2) Andrew Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  7. (27) Butch Lambert, Mars
  8. (22C) Chad Wilds
  9. (B22) Bump Hedman, Sugar Grove
  10. (55S) Chris Schneider, Creighton
  11. (00H) Brian Booher, Sandy Lake
  12. (Z17) Kyle Zimmerman, Albion
  13. (76) Jason Rider, Clinton
  14. (93) Jim Cochran, Martins Ferry, OH
  15. (D14) Daniel Angelicchio, Greensburg
  16. (55) Joe Martin, Mayport
  17. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  18. (K) Dan Greek, Karalagas
  19. (11) Troy Shields
  20. (66) Sean Puz
NLC: (00) Josh Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

NLC: (16) Derek Frank, Jamestown, NY

Heat Race Winners: Daniel Angelicchio, Derek Frank, Mike Pegher Jr.

 

Car Count Total: 68

O’ Reilly All Star Late Models: 46

UMP Pro Late Models: 22

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                     

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version