lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Kevin Bolland wins 100th Career Feature! Ed Lynch Jr. Repeats Opening Night win. Dave Hess Jr. and Wayne Carbo take checkers. 4.25


Kevin Bolland wins 100th Career Feature!

Ed Lynch Jr. Repeats Opening Night win.

Dave Hess Jr. and Wayne Carbo take checkers.

 

Sarver, PA (April 25, 2009) On a picture perfect Friday Night, the Lernerville Speedway opened the 2009 Budweiser Points Season with an action packed Fab Four Racing program.  Ed Lynch Jr. and Kevin Bolland continued their assault on the Lernerville Speedway record books, while Dave Hess Jr. and Wayne Carbo also claimed checkered flags and a trip to Sheetz Victory Lane.

 

 

Dave Hess Jr. is certainly no stranger to Sheetz Victory Lane, as he has won features in both the Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Models and UMP Modifieds over the past few years.  Hess, (#44 of Waterford) who has committed to running the O’Reilly All Star Late Model Series, typically runs a few Fab Four races and all of the major touring Late Model Series events on the Lernerville schedule.  With an open date on the All Star schedule and with the Showdown in Sarvertown featuring the World of Outlaws Late Model Series just 10 days away, Hess took the track with the intent to prepare for the Showdown in Sarvertown, but with the hope of rolling into Sheetz Victory Lane.  Hess only led the final two laps after Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) tagged and rode the wall along the front straightaway trying to avoid contact with leader Gregg Satterlee (#22 of Rochester Mills) who bounced into Ferree’s line exiting turn four heading towards the white flag.  Ferree retired to the pits allowing Hess to restart alongside Satterlee for a green/white/checker shootout!  Hess took the lead running the low groove and cruised into Sheetz Victory Lane for his first win at Lernerville Speedway since June 1, 2007.

 

John Garvin Jr. (#J4 of Sarver) ran the best race of his Lernerville career with an impressive run to second place after passing Satterlee on the restart.  Satterlee crossed the stripe third, but left the speedway disappointed for a second straight week after two very strong performances.  Jared Miley (#H1 of South Park) came from way back in 19th on the starting grid to finish fourth.  Dave Murdick (Pitkavish #1J of Slippery Rock) recovered from a mid-race caution to finish fifth.  Sixth through tenth went to Keith Barbara, Lynn Geisler, Ken Schaltenbrand, Todd Bachman and Alex Ferree.  Heat races were checkered by Alex Ferree and Dave Hess Jr.

 

Kevin Bolland would not be denied history Friday Night as the Two-time Track Champion won the 100th race of his career by holding off the best the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified division has to offer!  Starting from the pole, Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) took the lead at the drop of the green flag and led 24 of the 25 laps contested, yielding only one lap to “Double Duty” Dave Murdick.  Brian Swartzlander (#83 of Leechburg) also briefly took the lead on lap seven, but Bolland beat him back to the stripe to officially lead the lap.  Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk) made a late race charge to the front, but in the end, it was Bolland in Sheetz Victory Lane for the 43rd time, and as mentioned earlier, the 100th win of his career.

 

Swartzlander and Shingledecker chased Bolland to the checkered flag in second and third respectively.  Tom Winkle, (#28 of Mars) ran a solid race and finished fourth after starting way back in 16th.  Rex King Jr. (#165 of Bristolville, OH) rounded out the top five.  Phil Evans Jr. came from the tail of the field to finish sixth, followed by Mike Miller, Mike Turner, Steve Feder and Del Rougeux Jr.  Rougeux was running in the top five most of the race but rolled to a stop on the front straightaway with five to go.  He did rejoin the tail of the field, but could only muster a charge back to 10th.  Dave Murdick was running as well as anyone on the track until he broke something in the rear suspension, causing him to roll into the pits as the checker flag flew for the leaders.  He finished the race scored in 15th.  Murdick, along with Swartzlander and Jim Weller Jr. won their respective heat races.

 

Speaking of 100 wins, “The Apollo Rocket” Ed Lynch Jr. is doing everything in his power to break the century mark in wins at the Action Track this season.  He won feature 95 on Opening Night, then followed that up with win 96 Friday Night.  The win didn’t come easy for the all time wins leader in the Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints, but he sure did make it look easy.  Words cannot describe the move Lynch (#2L of Apollo) made in turn three splitting leaders Mike Lutz (#8 of Mercer) and Jack Sodeman Jr. (#23JR of N Jackson, OH).  If you were not in attendance Friday Night to see it person, do yourself a favor and pick up a copy of the race on DVD from C&B Video!  While that amazing pass put Lynch in the lead, it did not secure the win.  Cautions came out on laps 16 and 18, allowing Rod George (#4 of Kittanning) to restart hot on Lynch’s tail.  But the Apollo Rocket would not be denied his 96th win at the speedway as he was simply too strong and smooth through lapped traffic as the final laps clicked away.

 

 

Rod George too had a battle on his hands fighting off an upstart Danny Holtgraver (#D4 of Pittsburgh) passing him for second at the stripe on lap 21.  George passed him back on the next lap and finished second.  Three-time Defending Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning) passed Holtgraver on the final lap for third.  Mike Lutz ran the entire race in the top five and led laps seven through nine.  Rounding out the top ten were Ralph Spithaler, Scott Priester, Dan Kuriger, Pete Miller and Brent Matus.  Heat races were won by Sodeman and Lynch.

 

Fans who stuck around for the Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman feature were rewarded with a great race that saw Wayne Carbo celebrating in Sheetz Victory Lane.  Carbo (#54 of Saxonburg) came up just short of the 2008 Track Championship and has already stamped his name as a front runner to win the 2009 Track Championship by winning both his heat and the feature.  Carbo took the lead on lap 10 by blasting around the topside of early leader Paul Schreckengost and held off the advances of Bob Egley and Bob Lipinski to score his first win of 2009.

 

Lipinski (#55 of Pittsburgh) was fast around the bottom of the speedway but came to Sheetz Victory Lane to congratulate Wayne on a great race after he could not pass him.  Defending Track Champion Bob Egley (#30 of Kittanning) was strong all race and crossed the stripe third.  Kevin Haas (#48 of Sarver) continues to progress into a front runner in the division, backing up his Opening Night top ten, with a top five Friday Night finishing fourth.  Early leader Paul Schreckengost (#3S of Creighton) faded as the race wore on but still secured a top five finish.  Rounding out the top ten were Shawn Thorn, Jim Fosnaught, Ryan Moyer, Pat Hanley and Dave “Brew” Baker.  Along with Wayne Carbo, Joe Kelley won his heat race, but had engine issues and did not start the feature.

 

Fab Four Racing continues next week Friday May 1 as we honor our valiant men and women who so boldy protect our freedoms on Armed Forces Night.  Friday May 1 is also the first “Fab Four Family Fun Night” of the season.  $40 will buy your family 4 general admissions (2 adults/2 students), 4 hot dogs, 4 fries, 4 Pepsis and priority access to our “Meet the Late Model Drivers” autograph/photo session.

 

We are now just 10 days away from the Showdown in Sarvertown featuring the World of Outlaws Late Model Series on Tuesday May 5.  The $10,000-to-win show always features a deep, loaded field as the Outlaws and regional invaders look to tune-up for the $30,000-to-win 3rd Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com on Friday-Saturday June 26-27.  Tickets for both World of Outlaws Late Model Series shows are available on our website www.Lernerville.com by clicking the “Buy Tickets” icon.

Race Results

4.24.2009

Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints (25 Laps)

  1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  2. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  3. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  4. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  5. (8) Mike Lutz, Mercer
  6. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  7. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  8. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  9. (3) Pete Miller III,
  10. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  11. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  12. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  13. (43) Garrett Krummett, New Castle
  14. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  15. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  16. (3J) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  17. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  18. (23JR.) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson OH
  19. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  20. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
DNS: (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew

Heat Race Winners: Jack Sodeman Jr., Ed Lynch Jr.

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Models (25 Laps)

  1. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  2. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  3. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  4. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  5. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  6. (17) Keith Barbara, South Park
  7. (1C) Lyn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  8. (67) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  9. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  10. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  11. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  12. (K2) John Over, Uniontown
  13. (72B) Jim Kurpakus, Leechburg
  14. (25B) Mark Booth, Irwin
  15. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  16. (56K) Russell King, Bristolville
  17. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  18. (32) Tom Bateman, Carnegie
  19. (111) Brian Swartzlander
  20. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto OH
DNS: (56X) Denton Boyer, Punxsutawney

Heat Race Winners: Alex Ferree, Dave Hess Jr.

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds (25 laps)

  1. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  4. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  5. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville OH
  6. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  7. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  8. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  9. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  10. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  11. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  12. (23D) Chris Dye, Grove City
  13. (007) Gene Kirilla, Transfer
  14. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
  15. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  16. (5) Brian Sadler, McKean
  17. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH
  18. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
  19. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville OH
  20. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
  21. (74) Kevin Green, New Castle
  22. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
DNS: (69X) Dennis Slater, Butler

Heat Race Winners: Jim Weller Jr., Dave Murdick, Brian Swartzlander

 

Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman (20 Laps)

  1. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  2. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  3. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  4. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
  5. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  6. (12) Shawn Thorn, Vandergrift
  7. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  8. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville
  9. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  10. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker, Elderton
  11. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
  12. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  13. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  14. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  15. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  16. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville OH
  17. (87) Mike Miller, Chicora
  18. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
DNS: (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

DNS: (5) Don McClure, Sarver

DNS: (77S) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle

DNS: (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

Heat Race Winners: Wayne Carbo, Joe Kelley

 

Car Count Total: 87

Sprint: 21

Late Model: 21

Modified: 23

Sportsman: 22

 

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                     

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version