lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Ed Lynch Jr. one win closer to 100 Gregg Satterlee continues early season dominance Del Rouguex Jr. and Bob Lipinski take checkers 5.8

 

Ed Lynch Jr. one win closer to 100

Gregg Satterlee continues early season dominance

Del Rouguex Jr. and Bob Lipinski take checkers

 

Sarver, PA (May 9, 2009) Ed Lynch Jr. continued his all out assault on the 100 win mark Friday Night as he made it a perfect three-for-three in the Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints.  Meanwhile, Gregg Satterlee continued his early season dominance with his second feature win of the season in the Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Model feature.  Bookending these performances were the first feature wins of the season by veteran drivers and weekly front runners Del Rougeux Jr. in the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds and Bob Lipinski in the Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman.

 

With Diehl Toyota of Butler on hand as the weekly sponsor of Fab Four Racing, it was fitting that the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds pound the clay first.  “Double Duty” Dave Murdick and Del Rougeux Jr. led the field to the green with Rougeux (#20D of Frenchville) taking the early lead.  Murdick (#61 of Slippery Rock) battled him door-to-door during the opening laps and took the lead on circuits three & four.  Rougeux took advantage of the lap five restart to take back the lead, while previous feature winner Kevin Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) passed Murdick for second.  Bolland would hound Rougeux for the remaining 20 laps, including a late charge in the closing laps, but was never able to slip past the “Frenchville Flyer” as Rougeux piloted his #20D to Sheetz Victory Lane.

 

Bud Points leader Kevin Bolland held on to finish second.  Dave Murdick finished a solid third.  Brian Swartzlander (#83 of Leechburgh) finished fourth, while Jeremiah Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk) finished fifth.  Sixth through tenth went to Jim Weller Jr., Dean Pearson, Phil Evans Jr., Steve Feder and Mike Turner.  Heat races went to Kevin Bolland, Jeremiah Shingledecker and Brian Swartzlander.

 

Three-time Defending Track Champion Kevin Schaeffer sat on the pole flanked by Scott Priester for the Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprint Car feature.  Priester (#11 of Rimersburg) took the lead at the drop of the green, but Schaeffer (#9 of Kittanning) stayed in his wake as they encountered lapped traffic on lap seven.  Behind the leaders, Bob Felmlee, Rod George and Ed Lynch Jr. were putting on quite a show for third.  Schaeffer saw an opening on lap 16 as he dove below Priester in turns one & two to draw even down the back straightaway.  He powered under Priester again through three & four to take the lead.  Schaeffer led laps 16-18, but on lap 19, Lynch (#2L of Apollo) blasted off the bottom of turn four passing both Priester and Schaeffer to take the lead.  George (#4 of Kittanning) pulled off the same move and feat on lap 21 to take second.  Still battling heavy lapped traffic, Lynch stayed in the gas and powered to his third straight feature win of the season and 97th of his record-setting career.

 

Rod George crossed the stripe a close second and trails Lynch by just five points.  Kevin Schaeffer finished third behind these two for the second straight feature.  Early leader Scott Priester held on for a strong fourth place finish.  Fremont/Attica regular Craig Mintz (#09 of Gibsonburg, OH) finished fifth in his first of what may be a handful of appearances at Lernerville Speedway during the 2009 season.  Jack Sodeman Jr., Brent Matus, Danny Holtgraver, Ralph Spithaler and Charlie Holben rounded out the CTT Top Ten.  Heats were checkered by Rod George and Ed Lynch Jr.

 

The only driver in Fab Four Racing who has been as strong and dominant as Ed Lynch Jr. is Gregg Satterlee!  Satterlee (#22 of Rochester Mills) could very easily have won all four races at Lernerville this season, including the Inaugural All Star 50.  He took the checkers on Opening Night and repeated with a dominant performance Friday Night in the Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Model feature.  He also already has features wins at Marion Center and McKean County Speedway this year.

 

By pill draw, (as previous feature winner Dave Hess Jr. was not in action), Satterlee started 12th but wasted little time rocketing to the front.  While Satterlee made his way to the front, veteran driver John Britsky (#18 of Indiana) battled a pair of Sarver Young Guns in John Garvin Jr. (#J4) and Michael Norris (#72).  Britsky led the first seven laps until Norris took the lead exiting turn two on lap eight.  But heartache ensued on the following lap as Norris slowed suddenly on the back straightaway and coasted to a stop at the flagstand.  Britsky inherited the lead, but would not lead for long.   Satterlee was now within striking distance and, (on the lap 11 restart), powered through the middle of turns one & two to a commanding lead and was never seriously challenged on his way to Sheetz Victory Lane and the Budweiser Points lead.

 

Behind Satterlee the race for second through eighth was a tightly packed battle with plenty of position swapping as some cars were better high in turns one & two, while others were better along the bottom of turns three & four.  When the checkered flag was shown, it was Britsky who held on for second.  Doug Horton (#46 of Uniontown) passed Five-time Track Champion John Flinner for third on the final lap.  Flinner (#48 of Zelienople) crossed the stripe fourth, while Keith Barbara (#17 of South Park) recovered from an opening lap spin to finish fifth.  The Friedman’s Top Ten rounded out with “Double Duty” Dave Murdick sixth, Two-time Defending Track Champion Alex Ferree in seventh, Jared Miley (who came from the tail of the field after a crash in his heat) in eighth, Five-time Track Champion Lynn Geisler in ninth and Jammin’ John Mollick in tenth.  Heat races were claimed by John Mollick and Gregg Satterlee.

 

It was “Double Trouble” night in the Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman division as 18 of the 20 feature laps were led by a driver with double numbers.  At the end of the night, it was the #55L Big Green Machine of Bob Lipinski getting pictures taken in Sheetz Victory Lane.  Lipinski (of Pittsburgh) took the lead on the final lap from Joe Kelley (#66 of Mt. Pleasant) exiting turn two.  Kelley had inherited the lead from Rookie Sensation Corey McPherson (#C33 of Tarentum) after the youngster had some help spinning out of turn two while leading on lap five.  Jeff Walters (#35 of Evans City) temporarily got around Kelley on the lap six restart, but Kelley retook the lead two laps later and looked to be on his way to career win #28 at the Action Track.  But a caution on lap 18 produced a green-white-checker finish, on which Bob Lipinski capitalized for his first win of 2009.  Lipinski also took over the Budweiser Points lead in the Sportsman division.

 

Six-time Track Champion Joe Kelley held on to finish second.  Pat Hanley (#380 of Monroeville) and Jim Fosnaught (#20J of Bairdford) battled for third, with Hanley prevailing in the end.  Mid-race leader Jeff Walters finished fifth.  Finishing spots six through ten went to Paul Schreckengost, Opening Night winner Terry Young, Corey McPherson, Defending Track Champion Bob Egley and Mike Miller.  Heat race victors were Terry Young and Bob Lipinski.

 

Please join us next week for another Fast Friday of Fab Four Racing to see if Lynch and Satterlee can continue their early season dominance!  On that night, Friday May 15, we will pay tribute to cancer survivors and memorialize those who have been called up to the big race track in the sky on Cancer Awareness & Survivor Night.  Fans who donate at $5 to the Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure will receive a $5 coupon good towards their admission on Friday May 22.  Cancer survivors are encouraged to wear pink in support of the Susan G. Komen Foundation and proudly announce to the world that they beat this deadly disease!

 

 

Race Results

5.8.2009

Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  2. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  3. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  4. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  5. (09) Craig Mintz, Gibsonburg OH
  6. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson OH
  7. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  8. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  9. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  10. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  11. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  12. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  13. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  14. (43) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  15. (3) Pete Miller III, Port Vue
  16. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  17. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville
  18. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  19. (26) Ryan Lynn, Hollidaysburg
  20. (3J) Bud Watt, Wampum
  21. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
Heat Race Winners – Ed Lynch Jr., Rod George

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  2. (18) John Britsky, Indiana
  3. (46) Doug Horton, Uniontown
  4. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  5. (17) Keith Barbara, South Park
  6. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  7. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  8. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  9. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  10. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto OH
  11. (67) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  12. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  13. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  14. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  15. (25B) Mark Booth, Irwin
  16. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  17. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
Heat Race Winners – John Mollick, Gregg Satterlee

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  2. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  4. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  5. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  6. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH
  7. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  8. (38) Phil Evans Jr., Greensburg
  9. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  10. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  11. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  12. (74) Kevin Green, New Castle
  13. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  14. (75) Jeff Miller, Chicora
  15. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
  16. (69X) Dennis Slater, Butler
  17. (5) Brian Sadler, McKean
  18. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  19. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
  20. (29D) Dustin Martin, Evans City
  21. (007) Gene Kirila, Transfer
  22. (17M) Skip Moore, Jackson Center
  23. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
  24. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
Heat Race Winners – Kevin Bolland, Jeremiah Shingledecker, Brian Swartzlander

 

Advanced Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  2. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  3. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  4. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  5. (35) Jeff Walters, Evans City
  6. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  7. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  8. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  9. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  10. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville OH
  11. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  12. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia
  13. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  14. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville
  15. (2) Dave “Brew Baker, Elderton
  16. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  17. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
  18. (48) Kevin Haas Sarver
  19. (78) John Watson, Apollo
  20. (13M) Mark Marshall, Portersville
  21. (12) Shawn Thorn, Vandergrift
  22. (87) Mike Miller, Chicora
Heat Race Winners – Terry Young, Bob Lipinski

 

Car Count Total: 82

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints: 20

Friedman’s Freshmarkets Late Models: 17

Diehl Auto Group Modifieds: 24

Advanced Auto Parts Sportsman: 21

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                       

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version