lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Revin’ Kevin Bolland hits Grand Slam! Ed Lynch Jr. Rockets to Fourth Win, John Flinner Slides to First Win Sportsman Feature postponed until next week 5.29


Revin’ Kevin Bolland hits Grand Slam!


Ed Lynch Jr. Rockets to Fourth Win, John Flinner Slides to First Win

Sportsman Feature postponed until next week

 

Sarver, PA (May 30, 2009) Recent weather patterns made for a perfect storm of track conditions Friday Night.  Rain most of the week gave the track a deep soaking.  On Friday, morning rain gave way to an overcast afternoon, this allowed the moisture to stay in the track.  But as 7:30 approached, the skies cleared up and gave way to a beautiful evening in the mid-70s.  For the track it meant a “Bad Fast” surface, on which Ed Lynch Jr. unofficially broke Joey Saldana’s track record (12.334 seconds) during his heat race win with a lap in 13.2 second range!  The multi-groove track made some fantastic racing before rain washed away the final four laps of the Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Model feature and postponed the Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman feature until next week.

 

2009 has been the year of hot streaks, from Ed Lynch Jr. to Gregg Satterlee and Bob Lipinski, now Kevin Bolland has joined the crew with four straight wins in eight calendar days!  Bolland’s streak started last Friday at Lernerville, continued with BRP wins at PPMS and Tri-City last weekend, and again tonight during the BRP Modified Tour race at Lernerville Speedway.  After pulling the #1 pill on the front straightway water bottle redraw ceremony, Bolland (#777 of New Brighton) jumped out to the early lead but Jeremiah Shingledecker gave chase, while Rex King Sr. and Jim Weller Jr. battled for third.  Shingledecker (#37MD of Polk) passed Bolland on lap six exiting the low side of turn four and led the next seven laps until a caution slowed the field for the first time.  Bolland regained the lead on the lap 13 restart, endured a bevy of restarts from the mid-point of the race on, but never looked back on his way to Sheetz Victory Lane for the second straight week, third time of the season. He led 23 of the 30 lap BRP Modified Tour/Diehl Auto Group DIRT Modified feature.

 

While Bolland certainly did not run away with the win, the real race was behind him for second place.  Jeremiah Shingledecker ran second most of the race but upstart youngster Rex King Jr. (#165 of Bristolville, OH) slid under Shingledecker in turns one & two to take second place on the back straightaway with two to go.  One more caution slowed the field, but King Jr. (a.k.a. “Cooter”) crossed the stripe second behind Bolland.  Dave Murdick (#61 of Slippery Rock) used the final restart to pass Shingledecker for third.  Shingledecker finished fourth, followed by Rex King Sr. (#65 of Bristolville, OH) who rounded out the BRP Top Five.  The rest of the top ten went to Jeff Hoffman in sixth, Mark Flick in seventh, Del Rougeux Jr. in eighth, Brad Rap in ninth and Dean Pearson in tenth.  Mike Turner (#96 of Butler) won the B-Main, as Gary Smoker, Steve Feder and Tommy Mattocks also transferred into the 30 lap BRP/Diehl Modified Feature.  Heat races winners were Rex King Sr., Rex King Jr., Jim Weller Jr. and Tom Winkle. 

 

Defending Lernerville Track Champion and BRP Modified Tour Champion Brian Swartzlander missed last night’s feature event as the result of a nasty accident at PPMS last weekend, but hopes to be back behind the wheel of his familiar #83 in two weeks when the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds return to the schedule after a hiatus next week for the O’Reilly All Star Sprint Show.  We certainly wish Brian Swartzlander a quick and complete recovery!

 

The Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprints pushed off next with Rod George and Scott Bonnell on the front row.  “The Kittanning Comet” and “Fairview Flyer” drag raced down the front straight, were wheel-to-wheel in turns one & two and drag raced again down the back stretch before George (#4 of Kittanning) finally took command of the race.  Scott Priester rolled pitside during a lap three caution and did not rejoin the field.  George kept the lead on the restart and began to pull away.  He found lapped traffic on lap 10, but the action was starting to heat up behind him.  After a nasty flip while leading last week, Bob Felmlee (#6F of Seneca) was on a mission, as was Ed Lynch Jr. (#2L of Apollo).  Felmlee and Lynch began their march towards the front.  They both passed Bonnell (#3B of Fairview) in turns three & four on lap fourteen amidst heavy lapped traffic.  Lynch made an uncharacteristic mistake and almost spun out in turn four on lap 18.  But the cagey veteran checked up enough to straighten up, mashed the loud pedal and rejoined the pursuit of the lead without the caution flag waving.  Two laps later he was right back on the tail tank of Felmlee with George in sight.  Lynch took second from Felmlee with a slider in turn four on lap 22, then the lead from George with another slider in turn three on lap 23.  That’s when all hell broke loose!  George spun out in turn four, collecting fourth place running Kevin Schaeffer, then Felmlee slid to a stop at the beginning of the front stretch.  Once out front, Lynch is damn near impossible to beat, and the green-white-checkered restart was merely a bump in the road to Sheetz Victory Lane for the All Time Sprints wins leader at Lernerville Speedway as he notched win # 97 in the division and #98 overall.

 

The primary beneficiary of the late race caution was Jack Sodeman Jr.  Sodeman (#23JR of N.Jackson, OH) was running fifth when the three front runners spun to a stop.  He restarted and finished the race in second, his best career finish at Lernerville Speedway.  Scott Bonnell had his best finish Since May 11, 2007 with a strong third place run.  Charlie Holben (Dionise #15 of Cabot) secured his best finish of the season in fourth.  Last week’s feature winner Carl Bowser (#10 of Sarver), backed up last week’s win with another top five finish.  The rest of the CTT Top Ten shook out with another strong run by Todd Bauer, Rod George and Bob Felmlee recovered to finish seventh and eighth respectively, Brent Matus and Dan Kuriger.  Lindsay Enscoe who ran a fantastic race in the second heat finishing fourth, backed it up with an 11th place finish in the feature; easily the best she has looked in a sprint car at Lernerville Speedway!  Keep up the good work girl!  Heat Race winners were Scott Bonnell and Ed Lynch Jr.

 

With Mike Blose and Gregg Satterlee on the front row of the Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Model feature, it appeared as though the rest of the field would be running for third.  Satterlee (#22 of Rochester Mills) has been the hottest driver in the region during the early stages of the 2009 season.  But win #4 was not in the cards last night as he slowed dramatically coming to the flag stand of the opening lap.  The caution flag waved and Satterlee retired to the pits, officially scored in 24th.  Blose (#5 of New Bethlehem) rocketed to a big lead on the restart, while Two-Time Defending Track Champion Alex Ferree (#4 of Saxonburg) split the gap between Clate Copeman and Keith Barbara to take second place.  By lap six, Blose enjoyed a straightaway lead and clearly had the car to beat.  Blose appeared to have lost the lead to John Flinner on lap 13 as he got sideways in turn three and collected Clate Copeman.  Blose got his spot back because he never came to a stop on the track and the yellow flag had already waved for Sam Stile who came to a stop in turns one and two.  On the lap 13 restart, John Flinner was all over the left rear of Blose in turns three & four, but by lap 20 Blose had stretched his lead to half a straightaway.  A light rain moved over the speedway but the drivers gave flagman Donnie Gallagher the “thumbs up” to restart with four laps to go, but when the green flag waved, Blose’s rocket didn’t fire.  Electrical gremlins were all that prevented Blose from picking up his first Lernerville feature win of the season.  Flinner inherited the lead as the field paced the track hoping the rain would pass and the race could finish under green flag conditions, but Mother Nature had other plans and the Five-Time Track Champion backed up last Saturday Night’s thrilling win at PPMS with his 40th Career Lernerville Feature win.

 

No driver wanted the race to finish under green flag conditions more than “The Copperhead” John Garvin Jr. (#J4 of Sarver) who was in prime position to win the first career feature at his home track.  But for a second time this season, he had to settle for a second place finish.  Alex Ferree was scored third and now trails Bud Points Leader Gregg Satterlee by just two points.  PPMS regular Tony Musolino had his best career run at Lernerville Speedway with an impressive fourth place finish, made all the more impressive by the fact that he had to pit with a flat tire mid-race and still recovered to finish fourth!  Doug Horton (Bobby Lake #46 of Brewster Mills, WV) finished in the top five once again, his fifth top five finish.  Sixth through tenth went to Lynn Geisler, Chuck Sarver, John Britsky, Jim Kurpakus and Mark Booth.  SS Chassis guru Chris Schneider piloted his crate late model to a solid 11th place finish as he geared up for next week’s UMP Pro Late Model race.  The way the end of the race played out, many fans were confused how John Flinner could be declared the winner despite not having led a lap.  But since Blose voluntarily went to the pits with electrical issues, he relinquished the lead to the second place driver (at the time being John Flinner) and even though the race never went back to green, Flinner was declared the winner since he inherited the lead.  Heat race checkers were claimed by last week’s feature winner Gary Lyle, Keith Barbara and Mike Blose.

 

 

As mentioned above, the Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman division feature was a casualty of the late night rains and never left the started grid where Eric Piotrowski (#7 of Cranberry Twp.) sat on the pole.  Piotrowski will lead the field to the green next week after the O’Reilly All Star Sprint Car Time Trials, followed by a complete program thereafter.  Heat race victors were Jim Fosnaught (#20J of Bairdford), Ryan Moyer (#13X of Portersville) and Wayne Carbo (#54 of Saxonburg).

 

As mentioned above, the O’Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions roll into Sarver next Friday for the first of two All Star Sprint shows at Lernerville Speedway in 2009.  Lernerville will also play host to the UMP Pro Late Models and the Advance Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman.  The Sportsman will be running double features due to last night’s feature being postponed by rain.   Both Sportsman races will have Budweiser Points on the line.

 

June is perhaps the biggest month of racing the 2009 schedule has to offer.  It all starts next week, Friday June 5, with the All Star Sprints, Pro Lates and DIRTcar Sportsman.  June 12 marks the return of the Mid-Season Championships for all Fab Four Divisions and is another Fab Four Family Fun Night.  June 19 is #1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night featuring Fab Four Racing and an awesome Fireworks Display by Premier Pyrotechnics.  Then the month ends with the perhaps the biggest racing weekend in Lernerville Speedway history with the Three-Night World of Outlaws Late Model Series Extravaganza on June 25-27.  Thursday June 25 will be the conclusion of the rain-postponed Showdown in Sarvertown followed by a rockin’ pit party.  Friday June 25’s show will feature Firecracker 100 Time Trials and the hottest Heat Races around!  After the track cools down Friday Night, the party will burn on in the parking lot with a concert featuring NOMaD.  Saturday June 26 will start with the Annual Horseshoe Tournament, a driver autograph session and more family-centered activities.  Then the show everyone will be talking about will take to the track Saturday Night, headlined by the $30,000-to-win 3rd Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com.  The $3000-to-win Uncle Sam 30 non-qualifiers race will also be contested Saturday Night.  For more information about the 3rd Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com log on to www.Lernerville.com and click on the “Special Events” tab on the left hand side of the webpage.

 

Race Results

5/29/09

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  2. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson OH
  3. (3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
  4. (15) Charlie Holben, Cabot
  5. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  6. (45) Todd Bauer, Clarion
  7. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  8. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
  9. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  10. (08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
  11. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  12. (3) Pete Miller III, Port Vue
  13. (43) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  14. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  15. (3J) Joe Butera, Wampum
  16. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  17. (01) Robbie Bartchy, Slickville
  18. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  19. (91) Eli Deshids, North Kingstown RI.
  20. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
Heat Race Winners: Scott Bonnell, Ed Lynch Jr.

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets Late Models Feature (21 Laps)

  1. (48) John Flinner, Zelienople
  2. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  3. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  4. (21M) Tony Musolino II, Pittsburgh
  5. (46) Doug Horton, Brewster Mills WV.
  6. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  7. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  8. (18) John Britsky, Indiana
  9. (72B) Jim Kurpakus, Leechburg
  10. (25B) Mark Booth, Irwin
  11. (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale
  12. (67) Bob Wearing Jr., Sarver
  13. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  14. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  15. (32X) Terry Porter, Erie
  16. (25Z) Mason Zeigler, Chalkhill
  17. (0Z) Fred Zeigler, Chalkhill
  18. (5) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem
  19. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  20. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg
  21. (17) Keith Barbara, South Park
  22. (2S) Sam Stile, Charleroi
  23. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  24. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
Heat Race Winners: Gary Lyle, Keith Barbara, Mike Blose

 

Diehl Auto Group / BRP Modified Feature (30 Laps)

  1. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  2. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville OH
  3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  4. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  5. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville OH
  6. (17H) Kevin Hoffman, Franklin
  7. (2) Mark Flick, Apollo
  8. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  9. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
  10. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  11. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  12. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH
  13. (69) Tom Mattocks, Franklin
  14. (516) Gary Smoker, Mercer
  15. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
  16. (23D) Chris Dye, Grove City
  17. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  18. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  19. (007) Gene Kirila, Transfer
  20. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  21. (32) Jim Rasey, Southington OH
  22. (25) Joe Crawford, Polk
  23. (X) Jeremy Paup, Polk
  24. (72) Mike Miller, Chicora
  25. (29) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  26. (91) Carl Weatherby, Volant
Heat Race Winners: Rex King Sr., Rex King Jr., Jim Weller Jr., Tom Winkle

B-Main Transfers: 1. Mike Turner, 2. Gary Smoker, 3. Steve Feder, 4. Tom Mattocks,

 

Advanced Auto Parts Sportsman Feature (Postponed)

Heat Race Winners: Jin Fosnaught, Ryan Moyer, Wayne Carbo

 

Car Count Total: 104

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints: 21

Friedman’s Freshmarkets Late Models: 24

Diehl Auto Group / BRP Modifieds: 33

Advanced Auto Parts Sportsman: 26

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                     

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version