lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Third Generation Teenager A.J. Flick wins again! McKisson, Swartzlander and Satterlee also repeat winners 8.6


Third Generation Teenager A.J. Flick wins again!


McKisson, Swartzlander and Satterlee also repeat winners

Lynch, Hess, Bolland and Kelley maintain Bud Points leads

 

Sarver, PA (August 6, 2010) The final month of the 2010 Lernerville Speedway Fab Four Racing season began tonight on a beautiful summer evening!  The Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds kicked off the evening with Brian Swartzlander winning his fourth feature of 2010.  Other repeat winners include Andy McKisson scoring his second Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint Feature, Gregg Satterlee winning his third DIRTcar Late Model feature and Third-Generation Rising Star A.J. Flick with his second feature win in three weeks in the ultra-competitive Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman Feature.

 

Incumbent Budweiser Points Leader Kevin Bolland led the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified Feature to the green flag and jumped out to a quick lead.  Behind him, Defending Track Champion Jeremiah Shingledecker and Brian Swartzlander began their pursuit of the lead.  Bolland and Shingledecker made contact on the front straightaway of the lap 10 restart, resulting in the backsliding of Shingledecker to fourth.  Swartzlander was now in second and loaded for bear!  On the lap 13 restart, Swartzlander temporarily took the lead from Bolland along the bottom of turns one & two, but Bolland pulled even down the backstretch and pounded the top cushion to officially maintain his lead at the flagstand.  By lap 15, Swartzlander had pulled even again at the flagstand and passed Bolland for the final time in turns one & two on lap 16.  Once out front, Swartzlander motored to his 68th Modified Feature win, just one behind All Time Wins Leader and Hall of Famer Lou Blaney.

 

 

Second place finisher Kevin Bolland extended his points lead over third place finisher Jeremiah Shingledecker.  Del Rouguex crossed the stripe fourth.  As the laps wound down, the best race on the track was for fifth place between Dave Murdick and Tom Winkle.  When they crossed under the checkered flag, it was Murdick in fifth, followed by Winkle in sixth.  The rest of the Diehl Top Ten rounded out with Dean Pearson, Carl Murdick, Mike Turner and Steve Feder.  Swartzlander and Bolland spilt the National Guard Heat Races.

 

After the Diehl Mods Feature, Former Lernerville Speedway Trophy Girl Mandy Golec was honored with a bouquet of flowers and her very own trophy as she heads west to Colorado.  Mandy brought the trophy girl position back to life at Lernerville Speedway and graced Sheetz Victory Lane for two & half years.  A true race fan, not just a pretty face, Mandy was also a great ambassador for Lernerville Speedway as she followed her beloved Late Models throughout Western and Central PA, and as far west as Eldora Speedway for “The Dream” and as far south as the Dirt Track at Charlotte for the “World Finals.”  She has already scoped out a DIRTcar Late Model track in Colorado, but will be missed by track officials, media members, drivers and fans alike!  Thanks for all the memories Mandy!!

 

The Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint Cars took the green flag with Andy McKisson and Brian Steinman on the front row.  McKisson took the lead around the top of turns one & two and checked out on the field, stretching his lead out to a full straightaway by lap seven.  Both Rod George and Brian Ellenberger tested McKisson on a handful of restarts and in lapped traffic, but neither driver ever presented an imminent threat to McKisson as he led all 25 laps and scored his second career Ti22 Sprint feature.

 

Behind McKisson the racing was a battle in its own, slide jobs and power moves around the top seemed to be the two moves of choice as the “usual suspects” made their way to the front.  After the dust settled Brian Ellenberger finished second after starting 12th.  Third place went to Defending Track Champion Rod George who seemed poised to challenge Ellenberger mid-race, but appeared to lose his tires after a lap 12 caution.  Ed Lynch Jr. came from 14th on the starting grid to finish fourth and extend his Budweiser Points leads over Danny Holtgraver.  Lynch, of course, will be headed west next weekend to battle the best of the best at the 50th Annual Knoxville Nationals.  Holtgraver started 13th and charged to a sixth place finish after another wheel-to-wheel battle with Carl Bowser, whom finished fifth.  The Ti22 Top Ten rounded out with Dan Kuriger, Brent Matus, Bob Felmlee and Kevin Schaeffer.  Felmlee got tangled up in an early accident in turns three & four after he could not miss an airborn Jack Sodeman Jr. who could not miss a spinning Eric Williams.  All three drivers continued after starting at the tail, but Sodeman rolled to a stop around the top of turns one & two and was scored in 20th.  National Guard Heat Race winners were Carl Bowser, Jack Sodeman Jr. and Andy McKisson.

 

 

After being stuck in the back of the heat race freight train, “The Truth” Gregg Satterlee flanked Kenny Schaltenbrand on the front row as another stacked field of DIRTcar Late Models took the green flag.  Schaltenbrand led the field to turn one, but Satterlee rocketed around the top of turns one & two and to the lead down the back straightaway.  As his competitors jockeyed for position behind him, Satterlee cruised to a dominant victory, his third of the 2010 season in limited competition.

 

 

As was the case in the Ti22 Sprints behind Andy McKisson, the racing behind Satterlee was fast & furious!  Lynn Geisler, (whom missed last week’s Fab Four Racing program after engine issues while loading their car at the shop), had his best race of the year as his longtime sponsor Groff Tractor & Equipment was on hand.  Geisler finished second ahead of Dave Murdick in the Pitkavish Late Model.  The best racing in the track during the 25-lap DIRTcar Late Model feature was for fourth place as Defending Track Champion Alex Ferree battled Kenny Schaltenbrand and Jared Miley.  Schaltenbrand beat them to the checkered flag, followed by Miley in fifth and Ferree in sixth.  Doug Eck, Chuck Sarver, John Garvin Jr. and Garrett Krummert rounded out the top ten.  Eck and Krummert won National Guard Heat Races. 

 

Budweiser Points Leader Dave Hess Jr. suffered his third DNF in four races after being collected in an early spin by Mike Johnson in turns three & four.  Despite his recent misfortune, Hess still enjoys a comfortable lead of more than a full night’s worth of points.

 

With back-to-back front row winners before him, Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman veteran Wayne Carbo was licking his chops as the green flag dropped.  He paced the field for the first eight laps of the 20-lap feature and scored a solid top five finish.  But the story of the Charapp 28 Sportsman feature again was the quick rise to stardom of third generation, teenage driver A.J. Flick.  Coming from ninth on the starting grid, Flick stuck like glue to the bottom of the Action Track and had horsepower to burn.  He once again held off the advances of seven-time feature winner and Budweiser Points Leaders Joe Kelley to score his second feature win of the season.  Last week, Flick was a fraction of a second away from winning; after scoring his first career win a week earlier.

 

 

As Flick cruised away to Sheetz Victory Lane, Jason Fosnaught blasted off the top of turn four to pass Joe Kelley at the flagstand with one to go, and held on for a strong second place finish after starting seventh.  Kelley maintains a healthy lead in the points after a third place finish.  Wayne Carbo finished fourth ahead of Mike Miller in fifth.  The rest of the Charapp Top Ten went to Bob Lipinski, Chris Schneider (in the McDonald #25), Rob Shook (in the Schreckengost #3S), Ryan Moyer and Scott Bowman.  Carbo and Flick were National Guard Heat Race victors.  A.J. Flick picked up an extra $25 from the National Guard Challenge and his feature win netted a lucky fan a pair of National Guard boots!

 

The chase for the Budweiser Track Championships resume next Friday for another round of Fab Four Racing.  In addition to the complete Fab Four Racing program, the DIRTcar Late Models will be running for a $3,000 payday and will receive 20 “show up” points.  There will be no increase in admission prices. 

 

 8.6.2010

Ti22 Performance/DIRTcar Challenge Sprint Series Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (O) Andy McKisson, Strattanville
  2. (22) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  3. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  4. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
  5. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  6. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  7. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
  8. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  9. (6F) Bob Felmlee, Franklin
  10. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  11. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  12. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  13. (24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda
  14. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  15. (51K) Doug Kekich, Sharon, OH
  16. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  17. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville
  18. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  19. (23) Jimmy Light, Erie
  20. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Carl Bowser, Jack Sodeman Jr., Andy McKisson

 

DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

 

  1. (22) Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  2. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
  3. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  4. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  5. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  6. (4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  7. (03) Doug Eck, Corry
  8. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
  9. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  10. (29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  11. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  12. (33) Sean Puz, Springdale
  13. (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
  14. (111) Jim Detman, Leechburg
  15. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  16. (76) Jason Ryder, Clinton
  17. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
DNS: (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport

National Guard Heat Race Winners: Doug Eck, Garrett Krummert

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  2. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  4. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
  5. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  6. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  7. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  8. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  9. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  10. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  11. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
  12. (71B) Don Brown, Butler
  13. (66) J.R. McGinley, Fairmount City
  14. (333) Ron Eperthener Jr., Grove City
  15. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
  16. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Kevin Bolland

 

Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)

 

  1. (2) A.J. Flick, Apollo
  2. (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
  3. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  4. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  5. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
  6. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
  7. (25) Chris Schneider, Creighton
  8. (3S) Rob Shook, Creighton
  9. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville
  10. (19) Scott Bowman, Murrysville
  11. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
  12. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  13. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  14. (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia
  15. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  16. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
  17. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  18. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Wayne Carbo, A.J. Flick

 

Car Count Total: 75

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints: 23

DIRTcar Late Models: 18

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 16

Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman: 18

 

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Co-Written by Steve Patterson, PR Assistant

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version