lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Jeremiah Shingledecker wires feature win on Diehl Night Satterlee dominates the Lates, Shook returns to Victory Lane The 4s have it as Danny Smith keeps Ohio 2-0 in Sprint wins 5.6


Jeremiah Shingledecker wires feature win on Diehl Night


Satterlee dominates the Lates, Shook returns to Victory Lane

The 4s have it as Danny Smith keeps Ohio 2-0 in Sprint wins

 

Sarver, PA (May 6, 2011) Despite threatening skies and radar showing the likelihood of showers at some point, the heroes of Fab Four Racing put on a fantastic show to kick off Mother’s Day Weekend on Breast Cancer Awareness and Ladies Night.  In support of Breast Cancer Awareness Night, the finest race fans in the world generously donated $727 to Komen for the Cure.  Special thanks to Laiken Anderson, Liz Matus, Kirstie Priester, Tyler Hawk, Melissa McDilda, Joel Parknavy and Tyler Peterman for all of their help with Ladies Night tickets & door prizes as well as Komen for the Cure donations!

 

Friday Night, May 6 was also Diehl Auto Group Night and 2009 Track Champion Jeremiah Shingledecker scored his first feature win of the season in the Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds.  Gregg Satterlee dominated the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models to cash in on a $1,500 payday, thanks in part to the Integra Racing Shocks $100 “Pays to Win!” bonus program.  Ohio veteran Danny Smith passed Defending Track Champion Danny Holtgraver and crossed back under a last lap slide job by Brian Ellenberger for the win in the Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints.  Rob Shook scored his first win in over five years in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman feature. 

 

After a thrilling Showdown in Sarvertown last Friday Night, another stout field of Precise Late Models rolled onto the Action Track first tonight with Gregg Satterlee and Chuck Sarver on the front row.  At the drop of the green flag, Satterlee rocketed out to a quick lead.  Despite several cautions, “The Truth” was never seriously challenged en route to a $1,500 payday and extended his lead in the Budweiser Point Standings. 

 

The real race was behind Satterlee, as for the entire 25-lap duration of the race, Jared Miley fended off the advances of Doug Eck, then John Mollick and finally Defending Track Champion and Opening Night feature winner Dave Hess Jr. to finish second.  Hess came from the winner’s starting spot in 12th with patience and precision to finish third.  Modified stars Dave Murdick and Brian Swartzlander both pulled double duty again Friday Night and finished in the top five.  John Mollick had a solid top five run going but snapped the right rear wheel off while rim-riding in turn four.  Tommy Beck, Doug Eck, Boom Briggs, John Flinner and Mike Pegher Jr. rounded out the Precise Top Ten.  John Garvin Jr. and Mike Pegher Jr. won their respective National Guard Heat Races.

 

With division sponsor Diehl Auto Group watching from the Press Box, Jeremiah Shingledecker jumped out to a quick lead from the pole position.  By lap ten, both Brian Swartzlander and Kevin Bolland had ascended to the top three, but Shingledecker had stretched his lead out to a full straightaway.  Just seven minutes and twenty-three seconds after taking the green flag, Shingledecker took the checkered flag and was never seriously challenged.  His 11th career feature win ties him with Johnny Axe, Ralph Spithaler and Carl Murdick.  Like Satterlee, Shingledecker’s win from the pole extended his Bud Points lead over Kevin Bolland.

 

Without a caution and subsequent restart to shake things up and put the Diehl Mods side-by-side, Brian Swartzlander, Kevin Bolland, Dave Murdick and Jim Weller Jr. chased Shingledecker to the checkered flag.  Mark Frankhouser, Steve Feder, Dean Pearson, Mike Turner and Phil Evans rounded out the Diehl Top Ten.  Swartzlander and Shingledecker checkered their National Guard Heat Races. 

  

The Ti22 performance DIRTcar Sprints pushed off third and Mercer Opening Night winner Brandon Spithaler was hoping to maintain the “win from the pole” theme of the night.  Defending Track Champion Danny Holtgraver had other plans, however, and took the lead off the top of turn four to complete lap two.  Looking for his second career Lernerville feature win, Holtgraver stretched his lead the best he could knowing that veterans Danny Smith, Rod George and Brian Ellenberger would be gunning for him.  On lap eight, Smith dove under Spithaler in turns three & four for second and by lap 10 he was reeling in the leader.  On lucky lap 13, Smith stole the lead away from Holtgraver and cruised to his first win at Lernerville Speedway since his thrilling All Star win over Rod George in 2007.  Smith’s win also make it two for two for Ohio drivers in Sheetz Victory Lane, backing up Cole Duncan’s Opening Night win.

 

Brian Ellenberger made a late race charge, passing Holtgraver for second on a lap 23 restart and trying a kamikaze slide job for the lead in turns one & two on the final lap.  Ellenberger did complete the slide job under and past Smith, but had no momentum out of two and watched both Smith and Holtgraver blast past him and down the backstretch.  Holtgraver crossed the stripe second ahead of Ellenberger in third.  Rod George finished fourth, while Brandon Matus continues to impress by scoring his first career top five finish at Lernerville Speedway.  In an interesting statistical anomaly, Smith, Holtgraver and George all sport the #4 on their wings and tailtanks, while Ellenberger’s #22 (2+2) and Matus’s #13 (1+3) both add up to 4.  Jimmy Light, Brandon Spithaler, Jack Sodeman Jr., Brent Matus and Lindsay Enscoe rounded out the Ti22 Top Ten.  Ellenberger and Smith were heat race victors, while Holtgraver leads Ellenberger by one point in the Budweiser Points.

 

There was plenty of bite left in the Action Track as the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stock feature rolled out for the Fast Friday finale!  Wayne Carbo and Bryan Shaffer led the field to the green flag with Shaffer, (back after a two year hiatus), taking the early lead.  Perhaps showing some rust, Shaffer spun out in turn two while leading on lap four; frontrunner Jim Fosnaught was collected in the spin.  2009 Lernerville Speedway Rookie of the Year Corey McPherson took the lead on the restart but Opening Night feature winner Mike Miller was in hot pursuit.  Unfortunately, a dramatic end was near for both as McPherson sailed off turn two on the unlucky lap 13 restart giving the lead to Miller.  Miller, however, suffered a broken drive shaft, oddly enough under caution, and was plowed from behind by Rob Shook.  Shook, complete with a crunched up right front nose and quarter panel, inherited the lead for the green-white-checkered restart and held off 2008 Track Champion Bob Egley to take the checkers and the lead in Budweiser Points.  Shook’s last win at Lernerville Speedway came back in 2005, though to his defense, he has not been racing very much since then!

 

Bob Egley piloted the purple Triple X to second ahead of A.J. Flick in third.  Paul Schreckengost finished fifth, while early leader McPherson recovered from his turn two snafu to round out the Pic-A-Part Top Five.  Spots six through ten went to polesitter Wayne Carbo, Brett McDonald, Jim Fosnaught, Troy Jeuther and Mark Sanders.  Mike Miller and Joe Kelley were victorious in National Guard Heat Race action, but for the second straight week, Kelley, the Defending Track Champion, did not start the feature.

 

The Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints take center stage next Friday, May 13 for the $2,000 DIRTcar Sprint special along with the rest of the Fab Four Racing lineup on Twin State Auto Racing Club Night.  The following Friday, May 20 the BRP Modified Tour joins the Diehl Mods for their first race of the season on Bowser Pontiac Night.  Don’t forget that at the end of the month the USAC wingless sprints invade the Action Track for the first time in five years along with the FASTRAK Northeast Late Models on Memorial Day, Monday, May 30!

 5.6.2011

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (4S) Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH
  2. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
  3. (22) Brian Ellenberger, Butler
  4. (4) Rod George, Kittanning
  5. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  6. (23) Jimmy Light, Erie
  7. (22S) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City
  8. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
  9. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  10. (96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
  11. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
  12. (7) A.J. Albrecht, Warren, OH
  13. (24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda
  14. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  15. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
  16. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
  17. (B6) Bobbi Rankin, Renfrew
  18. (4B) Walt Tutak Jr., Kittanning
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Brian Ellenberger, Danny Smith

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (22) Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills
  2. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
  3. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  4. (1J) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  5. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  6. (91)Tommy Beck, Murrysville
  7. (03) Doug Eck, Corry
  8. (99B) Rick “Boom” Briggs, Bear Lake
  9. (4T8) John Flinner, Zelienople
  10. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr., Cranberry Twp.
  11. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  12. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  13. (29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
  14. (31) Brian Force, Indiana
  15. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver
  16. (10) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  17. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
  18. (7) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
  19. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  20. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
DNS: (92) Jayme Beck, Jeanette

National Guard Heat Race Winners: Mike Pegher Jr., John Garvin Jr.

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  3. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  4. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
  5. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
  6. (03) Mark Frankhouser, Philipsburg
  7. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  8. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
  9. (96) Mike Turner, Butler
  10. (38) Phil Evans, Greensburg
  11. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
  12. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
  13. (71B) Don Brown, Butler
DNS: (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville

National Guard Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Jeremiah Shingledecker

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (53) Rob Shook, Creighton
  2. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  3. (2) A.J. Flick, Apollo
  4. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  5. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  6. (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
  7. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  8. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  9. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
  10. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
  11. Randy Hanovick, Mars
  12. (24) Mike Gilliland, Portersville
  13. (12M) John McCann, Ford City
  14. (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia
  15. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
  16. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
  17. (1K) Drew Koteles, Finleyville
  18. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  19. (77) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle
DNS: (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

DNS: (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

National Guard Heat Race Winners: Joe Kelley, Mike Miller

 

Car Count Total: 74

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints: 18

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models: 22

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 14

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman: 20

 

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version