lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Jon Stanbrough wins USAC Wingless Sprint Eastern Storm Opener Russ King takes FASTRAK NE Bill Emig Memorial 5.30


Jon Stanbrough wins USAC Wingless Sprint Eastern Storm Opener


Russ King takes FASTRAK NE Bill Emig Memorial

 

May 30, 2011 (Sarver, PA) Jon Stanbrough won his heat, started on the pole for the 40-lap Eastern Storm A-Main and led from green to checkers to secure the $6,000 win in the opening event of the USAC Wingless Sprint Eastern Storm through Pennsylvania.  Youngsters Coleman Gulick and Chris Windom finished on the podium.  2009 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Rookie of the Year Russell King scored a $1,500 win in the Bill Emig Memorial to cap off the FASTRAK Northeast Late Model Series Wild Card Weekend.  King passed leader Max Blair on lap 15 and cruised to Sheetz Victory Lane.  Brian Lesley ran way with the FASTRAK NE non-qualifiers race in the Bullitt Chassis house car.

  

5.30.2011

USAC Wingless Sprint Eastern Storm Feature(40 Laps)

1.      (53) Jon Stanbrough, Avon, IN
2.      (14) Coleman Gulick, Binghamton, NY
3.      (5X) Chris Windom, Canton, IL
4.      (20) Levi Jones, Olney, IL
5.      (81) Robert Ballou, Rocklin, CA
6.      (40) Justin Grant, Ione, CA
7.      (5) Bobby East, Brownsburg, IN
8.      (35) Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO
9.      (21X) Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN
10. (4G) Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ
11. (69) Daron Clayton, Sikeston, MO
12. (10) Blake Fitzpatrick, West Terre Haute, IN
13. (71) Damion Gardner, Concord, CA
14. (50) Travis Rilat, Forney, TX
15. (27) Keith Bloom, Anderson, CA
16. (74JR) J.R. Berry, Fleetwood, PA
17. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
18. (15) Mark Bitner, Columbus, IN
19. (73JR) Tracy Readinger, Oley, PA
20. (83) Wes McIntyre, McCordsville, IN
21. (17R) Kyle Robbins, New Castle, IN
22. (4) Tracy Hines, New Castle, IN

Heat Race Winners: Levi Jones, Jon Stanbrough, Coleman Gulick, Damion Gardner

FullyInjected.com Fast Time: Levi Jones

 

FASTRAK Northeast Late Model Series Feature (25 Laps)

1.      (56) Russell King, Bristolville, OH

2.      (111) Max Blair, Titusville

3.      (W11) Robbie Blair, Titusville

4.      (1C) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford

5.      (55) Joe Martin, Mayport

6.      (50) Steve Dixon, Smethport

7.      (OO) Josh Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

8.      (B1D) John Vlope, Jamestown, NY

9.      (5B) Mike Blose, New Bethlehem

10. (1L) Kyle Lukon, Burgettstown

11. (14) Daniel Angelicchio, Greensburg

12. (21KRT) Rocky Kugel

13. (7W) Bobby Whitling, Franklin

14. (38) Josh Double,

15. (Z17) Kyle Zimmerman, Albion

16. (19) Michael Mitchell, Saegertown

17. (38L) Mike Laughard, Twins Rock

18. (57) Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV

19. (2*) Shane Hitt, Buchanon, WV

20. (5M) Ricky Meglaye, Youngwood

21. (27) Butch Lambert, Mars

22. (51) Billy Stile III, Dunlevy

23. (75) Colton Flinner, Allison Park

24. (5K) George Kowatick, Alliquippa

Heat Race Winners: S.Hitt, B.Stile, R.King, S.Dixon, M.Pegher Jr.

B-Main Winners: Ricky Meglaye, Butch Lambert

 

Car Count Total: 79

USAC Wingless Sprints: 33

FASTRAK Northeast Late Models: 46

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version