lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Eighth on the grid is twice as nice for Danny Holtgraver! - Fab Four Quick Results 6.8


Eighth on the grid is twice as nice for Danny Holtgraver!

Ferree and Swartzlander score wins on late race passes

Paul Schreckengost breaks four year drought in Sportsman/Stocks

 

Sarver, PA (June 8, 2012) Danny Holtgraver started eighth on the grid in both his heat and the Ti22 Sprint feature, but both times came to the front to score wins; his feature win came on a turn three pass of Kevin Schaeffer coming to the white flag.  Alex Ferree and Brian Swartzlander also used late race passes to score their first wins of 2012 over John Garvin Jr. and Jeremiah Shingledecker in the Precise Late Model and Diehl Mods features respectively.  Paul Schreckengost bucked the trend of late race passes for wins as he held off late and furious charges by Chris Schneider and Jim Fosnaught to score his first Pic-A-Part Sportsman/Stock feature win since May of 2008!  Tonight also saw the long awaited returns of Dave Hess Jr., Bob Lipinski and Del Rougeux Jr.

 

6.8.2012

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)
1. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
2. (9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
3. (O) Andy McKisson, Strattanville
4. (CIII) Rod George, Kittanning
5. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
6. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
7. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville
8. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
9. (24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda
10. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
11. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
12. (6) Sheila Rankin, Renfrew
13. (5) Bob McMillin, Wampum
14. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew
15. (3E) Billy Eash Sr., Johnstown
16. (21N) Andy Priest, New Castle
17. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
18. (B6) Bobbi Rankin, Renfrew
19. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville
20. (5B) Adam Anderson, Meadville
Heat Race Winners: Carl Bowser, Danny Holtgraver


Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)
1. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
2. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
3. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
4. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
5. (1C) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
6. (29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
7. (21M) Tony Musolino, Pittsburgh
8. (76) Jason Rider, Imperial
9. (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale
10. (03) Doug Eck, Corry
11. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
12. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
13. (20) Jordan Eck, Corry
14. (27) Jeff Jones, Zelienople
15. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand, Natrona Heights
16. (44S) Derek Stefanide, Oakdale
17. (2J) Davey Johnson, Imperial
18. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
19. (111) Jim Detman, Leechburg
20. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
Heat Race Winners: Davey Johnson, Garrett Krummert


Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature (25 Laps)
1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
4. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
5. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
6. (3E) Eric Gabany, Mercer
7. (8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
8. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
9. (03) Mark Frankhouser, Philipsburg
10. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
11. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
12. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
13. (77) Mark Flick, Apollo
14. (71) Randy Chronister, Slippery Rock
15. (OO) Joseph Worthington, Sarver
16. (22) Jeff Monosky, Cannonsburg
17. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
18. (17M) Skip Moore, Jackson Center
19. (38) Phil Evans Jr, Greensburg
20. (71B) Don Brown, Butler
DNS: (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock
Heat Race Winners: Dave Murdick, Kevin Bolland


Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)
1. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
2. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
3. (74) Chris Schneider, Gibsonia
4. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
5. (33X) Greg Beach, Greece City
6. (54) Wayne Carbo Saxonburg
7. (53) Rob Shook, Creighton
8. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
9. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
10. (32) Mark Sander, Lowellville, OH
11. (89L) Brian Lockhart, Tarentum
12. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
13. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
14. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
15. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville
16. (02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect
17. (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars
18. (52) Dave Seibert, Gibsonia
19. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
20. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
21. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
22. (47) Andy Klingensmith, Jeanette
23. (55S) Dr. Robert Lipinski, Valencia
24. (22D) Derick Wissinger, Saxonburg
25. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
DNS: (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
Heat Race Winners: Mike Miller, Corey McPherson, AJ Flick


Car Count Total: 88
Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprints: 20
Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models: 21
Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 21
Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman: 26


Upcoming Events:

6/15 – Holiday Races w/Fireworks (#1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night)

6/22 – Fab Four Racing Mid-Season Championships

6/28-29-30 – 6th Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version