lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Fab Four Quick Results 5.17 - Swartzlander, Lynch, Miley & McPherson win



Brian Swartzlander and Ed Lynch Jr. add to Hall of Fame resumes
Defending Champs Jared Miley and Corey McPherson victorious
King family goes three for three in heat race victories


Sarver, PA (May 17, 2013) On a perfect, summerlike night, All Time division wins leaders Brian Swartzlander (Diehl Mods) and Ed Lynch Jr. (Peoples TWP Sprints) added to their Hall of Fame resumes with career feature wins #78 and #106 respectively.  And while it’s early to start talking about Hall of Fame credentials for Jared Miley (Precise Lates) and Corey McPherson (Pic-A-Part Sportsman), both Defending Track Champions scored dominant feature wins tonight.  The “Kings of Racing” Rex King Sr., Rex King Jr. and Russell King all scored heat race wins tonight; a feat which had most likely never been accomplished!  Surely there were nights when both Bob Wearing Sr. & Jr. won heats or Lou & Dale Blaney, but nobody in the press box could a recall a father and two son heat race win sweep! 


5.17.2013

Peoples TWP DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)
1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr, Apollo

2. (22) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City

3. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver

4. (94) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

5. (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler

6. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville

7. (30) Daryl Stimeling, Lewistown

8. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

9. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew

10. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum

11. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum

12. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg

13. (5) Bob McMillian, Wampum

14. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

15. (5M) Jim McMillan, Wampum

16. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew

17. (2s) Francis Sesco, New Bethlehem

18. (C11) Brandon Cornelius, Ellwood City

Heat Race Winners: Jack Sodeman Jr., Ed Lynch Jr.



Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)
1. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park

2. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford

3. (1*) Chub Frank, Bear Lake

4. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver

5. (56K) Russell King, Bristol, OH

6. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

7. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

8. (1CP) Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.

9. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford

10. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

11. (56) Denton Boyer, Punxsy         

12. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry

13. (14) Dan Angelicchio, Greensburg

14. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights

15. (4) Ed Ferree, Saxonburg

16. (1) Tom Beck, Murrysville

17. (35) Tyler Dietz, Sarver

18. (29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle

19. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

20. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

Heat Race Winners: Lynn Geisler, John Mollick, Russ King

B-Main Winner: Brian Swartzlander



Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature (25 Laps)
1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

2. (6W) Mat Williamson, St Catherine ONT

3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

4. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

5. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH

6. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars

7. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristol, OH

8. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

9. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville

10. (3E) Eric Gabany, Mercer

11. (17M) Skip Moore, Jackson Center

12. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristol, OH

13. (45) Steve Feder, Butler

14. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City

15. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

16. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler

17. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City

18. (11B) Brian Bailes, Harrisville

19. (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock

20. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

DNS (1G) Frank Guidace, Mercer

Heat Race Winners: Rex King Jr., Rex King Sr.



Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)
1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

2. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

3. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

4. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

5. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

6. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

7. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

8. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

9. (64) Rob Shook, Creighton

10. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

11. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning

12. (08) Jeff Broniszeiwski, Coraopolis

13. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

14. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville

15. (54) Wayne Carbo Saxonburg

16. (9S) Brian Stivenson, Freeport

17. (77S) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle

18. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

19. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

20. (1W) Travis Walsh, Mars

21. (67) David Sugar, Petersburg, OH

22. (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia

23. (75) David Betush, Tarentum

24. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

25. (C04) Dave Siebert, Gibsonia

Heat Race Winners: Mike Miller, Corey McPherson, Mark Sanders


Car Count Total:  90

Peoples TWP Sprints: 18

Precise Late Models: 26

Diehl Modifieds: 21

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 25



Upcoming Events:

5/24 – Fab Four Racing – GBG Night

5/31 – Fab Four Racing – Peoples TWP Night (Dollar Energy Auction)

6/7 – Fab Four Racing – Class of 2013 Night


Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version