lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Spithaler breaks through for first win - Fab Four Quick Results 5.31



Brandon Spithaler scores career first Peoples TWP Sprint win
Bud Points leader Mat Williamson continues to dominate Diehl Mods
Michael Norris and Mike Miller win first features of 2013


Sarver, PA (May 31, 2013) Over 500 employees and family members from Peoples TWP convened pre-race for a catered event behind the grandstands and helped fill the stands on a balmy summer night.  83 cars were in competition and the track was bad fast!  Brandon Spithaler, second cousin of former Sprint Car great Ralph Spithaler, torched the Action Track for his first career Peoples TWP Sprint feature win, but Brandon Matus and Jack Sodeman Jr. were coming hard at the end of the race to round out the podium.  Michael Norris rolled to his second career win in the Precise Late Models and Mat Williamson continued his dominant start to the 2013 season by winning his third feature in four Fast Fridays of Fab Four Racing.  2011 Track Champion Mike Miller drove away from the field after taking the lead from Pat Hanley mid-race to score his first win of the season.


5.31.2013

Peoples TWP DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)
1. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City
2. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
3. (94) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
4. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
5. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
6. (93) Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
7. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
8. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville
9. (30) Daryl Stimeling, Lewistown
10. (66) Chris Best, Mercer
11. (5) Bob McMillan, Wampum
12. (5M) Jim McMillan, Wampum
13. (3E) Billy Eash, Johnstown
14. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
15. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
16. (27) Skip Daugherty, Fairmont City
17. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg 
Heat Race Winners: Brandon Matus, Jack Sodeman Jr.


Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)
1. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
2. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
3. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
4. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
5. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
6. (56) Denton Boyer, Punxsy          
7. (CR9) Chris Rhodes, Windber
8. (14) Dan Angelicchio, Greensburg
9. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
10. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
11. (4) Ed Ferree, Saxonburg
12. (11) Lance Smith, Renfrew
13. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights 
14. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
15. (31) Bryan Force, Indiana
16. (27X) Sam Eichelberger, Level Green

17. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Cranberry Twp. 
18. (29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
19. (76) Jason Rider, Clinton
20. (1) Tommy Beck, Murrysville
Heat Race Winners: Jared Miley, Mike Pegher Jr., Michael Norris


Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature (25 Laps)
1. (6W) Matt Williamson, St Catherine ONT
2. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
3. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
4. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
5. (4) Jeff Schaffer, Fombell
6. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristol, OH
7. (96) Mike Turner, Herman 
8. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
9. (83T) Tom Glenn, Barkeyville
10. (3E) Eric Gabany, Mercer
11. (86) Shayne Izzo, New Wilmington
12. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
13. (77) Tommy Marshall, Wampum
14. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
15. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
16. (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock
17. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
18. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristol, OH
19. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
20. (1G) Frank Guidace, Mercer
Heat Race Winners: Jeff Schaffer, Brian Swartzlander, Rex King Jr.


Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)
1. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
2. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
3. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
4. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
5. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
6. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
7. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning
8. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
9. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville
10. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
11. (64) Rob Shook, Creighton
12. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
13. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
14. (19) Scott Bowman, Murrysville
15. (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia
16. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
17. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
18. (75) David Betush, Tarentum
19. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
20. (1W) Travis Walsh, Mars
21. (9S) Brian Stivenson, Freeport
Heat Race Winners: Mike Miller, AJ Flick, Jim Fosnaught

Car Count Total:  83

Peoples TWP Sprints: 18

Precise Late Models: 21

Diehl Modifieds: 22

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 22



Upcoming Events:

6/7 – Fab Four Racing – Class of 2013 Night

6/14 – Holiday Races w/Fireworks (#1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night)

6/21 – Fab Four Racing Mid-Season Championships



Contact: Lernerville Speedway                 

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version