lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Fab Four Quick Results 7.12 - Williamson, Bowser, Miley & McPherson victorious!



Williamson and McPherson continue to dominate Diehl Mods & Pic-A-Part Sportsman
Bowser and Miley score thrilling late race wins in Peoples TWP Sprints & Precise Lates

Sarver, PA (July 12, 2013) Mat Williamson and Corey McPherson continued their 2013 dominance by scoring their fourth and fifth feature wins of the season respectively.  Williams took the quick lead from the outside pole and led all 25 laps in the Diehl Mods, while McPherson passed Jim Fosnaught shortly after a mid-race restart in the Pic-A-Part Sportsman.  Carl Bowser and Jared Miley stole wins away from Brandon Matus and Brian Swartzlander (in the Detman #111) with late race passes.  Bowser’s win was his first of the season in the Peoples TWP Sprints and Miley became the first repeat winner of the season in the Precise Late Models.



7.12.2013

Peoples TWP DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

1. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver

2. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum

3. (94) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

4. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg

5. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City

6. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum

7. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville

8. (7K) Dan Shetler, Winber

9. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

10. (C9) Charlie Cornelius, Ellwood City

11. (5) Bob McMillian, Wampum

12. (10J) CJ Jones, Cortland, OH

13. (C11) Brandon Cornelius, Ellwood City

14. (5M) Jim McMillin, Wampum

15. (2S) Francis Sesco, New Bethlehem

16. (52) Jim Shuster, Punxsy

17. (76) Davey Jones, Baden 

Heat Race Winners: Carl Bowser, Jack Sodeman Jr.



Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

1. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park

2. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

3. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

4. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

5. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford

6. (29K) Garrett Krummert, Butler

7. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

8. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver

9. (15X) Kevin Kohan, Gibsonia

10. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights

11. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton

12. (23) Tony Burke, Sarver

13. (11) Lance Smith, Renfrew

14. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry

15. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg

DNS (15K) Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew

Heat Race Winners: Jared Miley, John Mollick



Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature (25 Laps)

1. (6W) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT

2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

3. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

4. (16) Gage Morin, Cornwall, ONT

5. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

6. (45) Steve Feder, Butler

7. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler

8. (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock

9. (77) Tommy Marshall, Wampum

10. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars

11. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

12. (83T) Tom Glenn, Barkeyville

13. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

14. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville

15. (71B) Don Brown, Butler

Heat Race Winners: Jeremiah Shingledecker, Mat Williamson



Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)

1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

2. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

3. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

4. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

5. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

6. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

7. (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale

8. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

9. (69X) Jake Simmons, McKees Rocks

10. (64) Rob Shook, Creighton

11. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

12. (54) Wayne Carbo Saxonburg

13. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

14. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.

15. (48) Butch Lambert, Valencia

16. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning

17. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

18. (7E) Ben Easler, Butler

19. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City

20. (74) Paul Petrovich, Gibsonia

21. (75B) David Betush, Tarentum

22. (9S) Brian Stivenson, Freeport

23. (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia

24. (22D) Derek Wissinger, Cabot

Heat Race Winners: AJ Flick, Joe Kelley, Bob Egley

B-Main Winner: Butch Lambert



Car Count Total: 77

Peoples TWP Sprints: 17

Precise Late Models: 17

Diehl Modifieds: 15

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 28



Upcoming Events:

7/16 – World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup XXII

            Twin 30s presented by GottaRace.com

7/19 – $3,000-to-win ULMS Late Models, UEMS Modifieds & Pic-A-Part Sportsman (Diehl Night)

7/26 – Fab Four Racing (Turner Dairy Night)(GBG Night)



Contact: Lernerville Speedway                      

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version