lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Fab Four Quick Results 7.26 - Lutz, Miley, Murdick & Miller Victorious



Magic Mike Lutz returns to Victory Lane in the McMillin #5M
Murdick checkers first feature of 2013, Miley & Miller score third wins

Sarver, PA (July 26, 2013) Mike Lutz returned to Sheetz Victory Lane for the first time since 2009 behind the wheel of the Jim McMillin #5M tonight.  Budweiser Title contenders, in the Peoples TWP Sprints, Carl Bowser and Brandon Matus were engaged in a dogfight for the lead mid-race, but Matus slid into Francis Sesco who had spun to a stop in turns one & two.  Matus pitted to check for suspension/wheel/tire damage and Carl Bowser pitted after rolling to a stop under caution.  Jack Sodeman Jr. was transported by ambulance to an area hospital for evaluation for back & neck pain after a four-car pile-up during heat race action.  We will provide updates in the Race Report as reported by his family.



Jared Miley took advantage of a late race restart to pass Alex Ferree en route to his third win of the season in the Precise Late Models.  Dave Murdick banged doors with Rex King Sr. at the flagstand on lap 17 and went on to pick up his first win of the season in the Diehl Mods.  Mike Miller matched Miley’s feat with his third win of the season in the Pic-A-Part Sportsman after starting 12th due to winning last week’s feature.



7.26.2013

Peoples TWP DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

1. (5M) Mike Lutz, Hermitage


2. (5K) Adam Kekich, Hermitage

3. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville

4. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City

5. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg

6. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

7. (5) Bob McMillian, Wampum

8. (33) Gary Rankin, Renfrew

9. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum

10. (76) Davey Jones, Baden

11. (6) Shelia Rankin, Renfrew

12. (1) Ricky Byers, Weirton, WV

13. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

14. (52) Jim Shuster, Punxsy

15. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver

16. (2s) Francis Sesco, New Bethlehem

17. (66) Chris Best, Mercer

18. (30) Daryl Stimeling, Lewistown

19. (C9) Charlie Cornelius, Ellwood City

DNS (2L) Ed Lynch Jr, Apollo

DNS (94) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

DNS (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville

DNS (16) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

Heat Race Winners: Adam Kekich, Brandon Matus, Ed Lynch Jr.



Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

1. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park

2. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

3. (03) Doug Eck, Corry

4. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

5. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

6. (56) Denton Boyer, Punxsy         

7. (CR9) Chris Rhodes, Windber

8. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver

9. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

10. (76) Jason Rider, Clinton

11. (33X) Greg Beech, Greece City

12. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights

13. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry

14. (28C) Clate Copeman, Greensburg

15. (72B) Jim Kurpakias,

DNS (5) Mike Blose, Dayton

Heat Race Winners: John Mollick, Denton Boyer



Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature (25 Laps)

1. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock


2. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristol, OH

3. (6W) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT

4. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

5. (45) Steve Feder, Butler

6. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville

7. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristol, OH

8. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

9. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

10. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler

11. (71B) Don Brown, Butler

12. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

13. (35H) Chris Haines, Sandy Lake

DNS (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock

Heat Race Winners: Jeremiah Shingledecker, Mat Williamson



Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)

1. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

2. (948) Chris Schneider, Springdale

3. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

4. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

5. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

6. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

7. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

8. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

9. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

10. (69X) Joe Anthony, McKeesport

11. (64) Rob Shook, Creighton

12. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.

13. (54) Wayne Carbo Saxonburg

14. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville

15. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

16. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

17. (73) Neal Tristani, Tarentum

18. (78) John Watson, Apollo

19. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City

20. (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia

21. (75) Dave Betush, Tarentum

22. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

23. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

24. (9S) Brian Stivenson, Freeport

25. (O) Alan Rosselle, Apollo

26. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

Heat Race Winners: Jim Fosnaught, Joe Kelley, Corey McPherson



Car Count Total: 81

Peoples TWP Sprints: 24

Precise Late Models: 16

Diehl Modifieds: 14

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 27



Upcoming Events:

7/30 – “Summer Vacation” School Bus & Kids Bike Races plus Enduro & Trailer Races

8/2 – Fab Four Racing

8/9 – Fab Four Racing – Nostalgia Night (PCTC Night)





Contact: Lernerville Speedway                      

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version