lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Opening Night Quick Results 4.18



Danny Holtgraver and Russ King return to Sheetz Victory Lane
All Time Wins Leader Brian Swartzlander scores career feature win #83
Terry Young holds off Corey McPherson for Sportsman feature win


Sarver, PA (April 18, 2014)  Danny Holtgraver and Russ King have both won bigger races in their careers at Lernerville Speedway, (Holtgraver won an All Star feature two years ago and King won the Uncle Sam 30 last summer), but it’s always great to win on Opening Night!  Holtgraver had to run down fellow former Peoples TWP Sprint Car Track Champion Carl Bowser to score the feature win in a tune up for May 9’s All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint race presented by Turner’s Premium Iced Teas.  King officially led the entire race, but had to battle with Mike Pegher Jr. on lap 17 to score the Precise Late Models feature win.  Pegher drove past King on the back straightaway to briefly take the lead, but King battled back and took Pegher to the wall in turn four.  Pegher checked up, but contact was still made and King maintained the lead at the flagstand.  King then drove away from Pegher and Jared Miley to score the feature win.  Brian Swartzlander extended his All Time Division wins lead with his 83 career feature win in the Diehl Mods after passing early leader Rex King Sr. on lap four.  Terry Young capped off Opening Night with his fifth career feature win in the Pic-A-Part Sportsman over Back-to-Back Champ Corey McPherson.



4.18.14



Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

1.         (10H) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

2.         (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver

3.         (RG3) Logan Wagner, Bedford

4.         (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg

5.         (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum

6.         (35z) Jared Zimbardi, Bradford

7.         (5M) Mike Lutz, Wampum

8.         (93) Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH

9.         (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

10.       (33) Brent Matus, Wampum

11.       (35) Wes McGlumphy, Veto, OH

12.       (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

13.       (22) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City

14.       (21) Andre Layfield, Grafton, WV

15.       (49H) Todd Hoddnk, Buffalo, NY

16.       (49) Mallie Shuster, Punxsy

17.       (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg

18.       (27) Skip Daugherty, Fairmont City

19.       (52) Jim Shuster, Punxsy

DNS (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

DNS (7) Eric Williams, Greenville

Heat Race Winners: Jack Sodeman Jr., Logan Wagner



Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

1.         (56K) Russell King, Bristol, OH

2.         (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford

3.         (H1) Jared Miley, South Park

4.         (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

5.         (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver

6.         (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

7.         (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

8.         (91) Tommy Beck, Murrysville

9.         (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

10.       (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

11.       (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport         

12.       (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry

13.       (B1) Brandon Wearing, Callery

14.       (03) Doug Eck, Corry

15.       (57) Bo Lockwood, Brookville

16.       (14) Terry Rayko, Atwood

17.       (27X) Sam Eichelberger, Level Green

18.       (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights

19.       (B8) Tom Bateman, Carnegie

Heat Race Winners: Chuck Sarver, Alex Ferree



Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

1.         (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

2.         (6M) Mat Williamson, St Catharines ONT

3.         (25) Eric Rudolph, Ransomville, NY

4.         (65) Rex King Sr., Bristol, OH

5.         (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

6.         (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville

7.         (165) Rex King Jr., Bristol, OH

8.         (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

9.         (96) Mike Turner, Herman

10.       (45) Steve Feder, Butler

11.       (28) Tom Winkle, Mars

12.       (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City

13.       (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock

14.       (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

15.       (6) Carl Murdick, Butler

16.       (83T) Tom Glenn, Barkeyville

17.       (03) Mark Frankhouser, Philipsburg

18.       (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver

19.       (R13) Ralph McBride, Valencia

20.       (77) Tommy Marshall, Wampum

21.       (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew

Heat Race Winners: Mat Williamson, Brad Rap



Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)

1.         (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

2.         (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

3.         (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

4.         (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

5.         (64) Rob Shook, Creighton

6.         (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

7.         (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning

8.         (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

9.         (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City

10.       (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

11.       (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

12.       (73) Neal Tristani, Tarentum

13.       (67) David Sugar, Petersburg, OH

14.       (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia

15.       (42) Jeff Chittester, Cabot

16.       (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

17.       (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville

18.       (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

19.       (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

20.       (9S) Brian Stivenson, Freeport

21.       (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

Heat Race Winners: Pat Hanley, Jim Fosnaught



Car Count Total:

Peoples TWP Sprints: 21

Precise Late Models:  19

Diehl Modifieds: 21

Pic-A-Part Sportsman:  22





Contact: Lernerville Speedway                      

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version