lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Fab Four Quick Results 5.2



Perfect 10s of Alex Ferree and Carl Bowser score Lightning Fast Feature Wins
Rex King Jr. beats his dad to the checkers
Corey McPherson steers his way to Sheetz Victory Lane

Sarver, PA (May 2, 2014) On a lightning fast track created by a week’s worth of rain and manicuring by the Action Track Prep Crew, Defending Precise Late Model Track Champion Alex Ferree and 2011 Peoples TWP Sprint Track Champion Carl Bowser took their #10 cars to Sheetz Victory Lane. Ferree inherited the lead after John Garvin Jr. went sailing off the top of turn two and Bowser passed Brandon Matus in the same turn to take the lead on unlucky lap 13 for Matus. Rex King Jr. scored the feature win in the Diehl Mods; his father Rex King Sr. chased him to the checkers in second. Corey McPherson brought the night to a close with a strong win in the Pic-A-Part Sportsman without much assistance from his power steering!



5.2.14

Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)
1. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
2. (22D) Cole Duncan, Lockbourne, OH
3. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City
4. (23Jr.) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
5. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville
6. (35Z) Jared Zimbardi, Bradford
7. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg
8. (5M) Mike Lutz, Wampum
9. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
10. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
11. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
12. (52) Jim Shuster, Punxsy
13. (49) Mallie Shuster, Punxsy
14. (2S) Francis Sesco, New Bethlehem
15. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
16. (C9) Charlie Cornelius, Ellwood City
17. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
18. (38) Dennis Wagner, Pulaski
19. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
20. (5) Bob McMillin, Wampum
21. (27) Billy Dietrich, Biglerville
22. (44) Pete Landram, Jeanette
Heat Race Winners: Carl Bowser, Brandon Matus, Dan Shetler

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)
1. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
2. (56K) Russell King, Bristol, OH
3. (29K) Garrett Krummert, Butler
4. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
5. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
6. (O3) Doug Eck, Corry
7. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
8. (B1) Brandon Wearing, Callery
9. (57) Bo Lockwood, Brookville
10. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
11. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
12. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
13. (1) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
14. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
15. (17G) Doug Glessner, Boswell
16. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
17. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
18. (27X) Sam Eichelberger, Level Green
19. (91) Tommy Beck, Murrysville
20. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
DNS (18) John Britsky, Indiana
DNS (CR9) Chris Rhodes, Windber
Heat Race Winners: Russ King, Jared Miley, Alex Ferree


Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)
1. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristol, OH
2. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristol, OH
3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
4. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
5. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
6. (32) Jim Rasey, Southington, OH
7. (83T) Tom Glenn, Barkeyville
8. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
9. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
10. (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock
11. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
12. (R13) Ralph McBride, Valencia
13. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
14. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
15. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew
16. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
17. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
18. (77) Tommy Marshall, Wampum
19. (6M) Mat Williamson, St Catharines ONT
20. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
Heat Race Winners: Mat Williamson, Brad Rapp

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)
1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
2. (64) Rob Shook, Creighton
3. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
4. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
5. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
6. (54) Wayne Carbo Saxonburg
7. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
8. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning
9. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
10. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
11. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
12. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
13. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
14. (9S) Brian Stivenson, Freeport
15. (73) Neal Tristani, Tarentum
16. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
17. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
18. (67) David Sugar, Petersburg, OH
19. (42) Jeff Chittester, Cabot
20. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
21. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
22. (7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
23. (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
Heat Race Winners: Corey McPherson, Mark Sanders, Brett McDonald

Car Count Total: 82
Peoples TWP Sprints: 22
Precise Late Models: 21
Diehl Modifieds: 18
Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 21

Contact: Lernerville Speedway
Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director
(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos
and Lernerville PR Intern Carlie Lipke

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version