lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Steel City Stampede Race Report

10.25 Swartzlander

Brian Swartzlander, Chris Schneider & Andrew Smith Defend Belt Buckles
Rod George & Russ King claim $3,000 Stampede wins
Ruhlman, Strickler, Martin & Frantz also victorious


Sarver, PA (October 26, 2014) A dream season has come to an end with the successful completion of the 6th Annual DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede; the 27th straight scheduled night of racing and 29 of 30 during the 2014 Lernerville Speedway schedule.  In a sport so completely dependent on the weather, canceling just one event in an entire season is absolutely unheard of and to end the season with three consecutive nights of perfect fall weather for Western PA was the icing on the cake.  The great forecast and handsome purses brought in an astounding 313 cars across nine fast divisions.

The Finest Race Fans in the World are no strangers to the names of the feature winners of the Fab Four Racing divisions as Rod George, Russ King, Brian Swartzlander and Chris Schneider stood victorious in Sheetz Victory Lane holding a Stampede Belt Buckle & Steel Plate, as well as a jug of Turner’s Premium Iced Tea and a bag of Snyder’s of Berlin Potato Chips.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 28 October 2014 01:23

Hits: 431

Read more: Steel City Stampede Race Report

Stampede Quick Results 10.25

10.25 Rod SVL


10.25.14


Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprint A-Main:
1. (8) Rod George
2. (10) Carl Bowser
3. (O) Andy McKisson
4. (22) Brandon Spithaler
5. (5M) Sye Lynch
6. (13) Brandon Matus
7. (55) Michael Wagner II
8. (7K) Dan Shetler
9. (33) Brent Matus
10. (38) Dennis Wagner
11. (30) Daryl Stimeling
12. (40X) Cory Good
13. (87) George Suprick
14. (27M) Zach Morrow
15. (44) Peter Landram
16. (76) Dave Jones
17. (37) Hunter McCracken
18. (49H) Bradley Howard
19. (G1) Mike Miller
20. (2) AJ Flick

Last Updated on Tuesday, 28 October 2014 00:13

Hits: 1439

Read more: Stampede Quick Results 10.25

Stampede Heat Results 10.24

2014 Steel City Stampede Logo 648


October 24, 2014

Peoples TWP DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:
1. (13) Brandon Matus
2. (8) Rod George
3. (10) Carl Bowser
4. (2) AJ Flick
5. (49H) Bradley Howard
6. (37) Hunter McCracken
7. (87) George Suprick
8. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr.
9. (08) Dan Kuriger

Last Updated on Tuesday, 28 October 2014 00:13

Hits: 2867

Read more: Stampede Heat Results 10.24

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version