Lernerville Speedway

    At a Glance: Eldora Speedway & Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway
    791
    9/21/2010

    9/21/2010

    Sprint Source


    At a Glance: Eldora Speedway & Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway

    WHAT

    •The battle for the 2010 World of Outlaws championship heads to the famed Eldora Speedway in Ohio on Friday, September 24 to help kick off the Four-Crown Weekend, before making a stop at the historic Lernerville Speedway in Pennsylvania on Saturday, September 25 for the Commonwealth Clash. The closest point race in series history is in full effect with just three points currently separating leader Jason Meyers and Joey Saldana, with 20-time series champion Steve Kinser third, 48 points back and four-time and defending series champion Donny Schatz fourth, 115 markers out, with eight races remaining on the season. Saldana has won twice at Eldora this season and was also victorious at Lernerville in the finale of the Silver Cup, while Kinser claimed his seventh Kings Royal triumph at Eldora back in July. Each of the four drivers contending for the series title has won at both of the tracks.

    WHEN

    •On Friday, September 24 at Eldora Speedway, the pit gates will open at 2 p.m. Eastern, with the grandstand gates opening at 2:30 p.m. Eastern, with hot laps set for 6 p.m. Eastern with time trials to follow. Racing is scheduled for 8 p.m. Eastern.

    •On Saturday, September 25 at Lernerville Speedway, the pit gates will open at 4 p.m. Eastern, with the grandstand gates opening at 5 p.m. Eastern. Hot laps are set for 6:30 p.m. Eastern with time trials to follow. Racing is set for 8 p.m. Eastern.

    WHERE

    •Eldora Speedway is located in Rossburg, Ohio. 21/2 miles north of Rossburg on SR 118 (60 miles northwest of Dayton).

    • Lernerville Speedway is located in Sarver, Pennsylvania. Take SR 28 north of I-76 to exit 17, then go 4.6 miles north on SR 356.

    TICKETS

    •On Friday, September 24 at Eldora Speedway, tickets for those ages 16-over will be $25, with tickets for those ages 12-15 $12, with tickets for children ages 7-11 $6, with kids 6-under admitted free of charge. For tickets visit www.EldoraSpeedway.com or call the track at (937) 338-3815.

    •On Saturday, September 25 at Lernerville Speedway, advance reserved seats are $28 for adults and $24 for those ages 17-under. General Admission seating is $26 for Adults and $22 for students ages 11-17, with kids ages 10-under admitted free of charge in the General Admission section. Advance Reserved tickets include a FREE pit pass upgrade. This offer expires Friday, September 24. To purchase tickets online visit www.Lernerville.com or call 724-353-1511.

    ON THE INTERNET

    •The World of Outlaws is at http://www.worldofoutlaws.com/sprint

    •Eldora Speedway is at http://www.eldoraspeedway.com

    • Lernerville Speedway is at http://www.lernerville.com

    •DIRTVision & the Dirt Radio Network are at http://www.DIRTVision.com

    ABOUT THE TRACKS

    •Eldora Speedway is a high-banked half-mile oval. The track record of 12.707 second was established by Craig Dollansky on April 13, 2002.

    •Lernerville Speedway is a high-banked four-tenths-mile oval. The track record of 12.334 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on May 15, 2002.

    PREVIOUS WINNERS

    World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Eldora Speedway include:

    2010-Joey Saldana on May 7, Paul McMahan on May 8, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17

    2009- Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on September 25

    2008- Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on September 19

    2007- Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on September 21

    2006- Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4

    2005 – Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5

    2004 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6, Jason Sides on July 17, Dale Blaney on July 16, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Steve Kinser on April 10

    2003 – Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8

    2002 – Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana on July 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

    2001 – Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

    2000 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4

    1999 – Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6

    1998 – Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7

    1997 – Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8

    1996 – Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9

    1995 – Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11 1994 – Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12 1993 – Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13

    1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 12

    1991 – Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8

    1990 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9

    1989 – Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5

    1988 – Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27

    1987 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8

    1986 – Bobby Allen on Aug. 9

    1985 – Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10

    1984 – Ron Shuman on April 8

    1983 – Brad Doty on May 22

    1982 – Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17

    1981 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18 1980 – Sammy Swindell on April 13,Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25,Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19

    1979 – Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21

    1978 – Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29

    World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Lernerville Speedway include:

    2010-Lance Dewease on July 20, Joey Saldana on July 20

    2009- Danny Lasoski on July 22, Stevie Smith on July 22

    2008- Jason Meyers on May 13, Steve Kinser on July 15

    2007- Steve Kinser on May 15, Donny Schatz on July 17

    2006- Dean Jacobs on May 19; Donny Schatz on July 18

    2005- Steve Kinser on May 21, Tim Shaffer on July 19

    2004- Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 20

    2003- Donny Schatz on May 21

    2002- Stevie Smith on May 15, Ed Lynch, Jr., on July 23

    2001- Mark Kinser on July 24, Danny Wood on Sept. 25

    2000- Sammy Swindell on May 16, Sammy Swindell on July 25, Stevie Smith on Sept. 26

    1999- Steve Kinser on May 25, Mark Kinser on July 27

    1998- Fred Rahmer on May 19, Mark Kinser on July 28

    1997- Sammy Swindell on May 20, Mark Kinser on July 29

    1996- Mark Kinser on May 21, Mark Kinser on July 30

    1995- Steve Kinser on May 23, Stevie Smith on Aug. 1

    1994- Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

    1993- Kenny Jacobs on May 25, Jeff Swindell on Aug. 3, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30

    1992- Sammy Swindell on May 20, Sammy Swindell on July 28, Steve Kinser on Sept. 30

    1991 - Jeff Swindell on May 22, Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 14

    1990- Sammy Swindell on May 23, Steve Kinser on Aug. 1, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Oct. 8 1989- Dave Blaney on May 24, Tim Green on July 31, Dave Blaney on Oct. 11

    1988- Dave Blaney on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 27

    1987- Steve Kinser on May 20, Steve Kinser on July 29

    1986- Doug Wolfgang on May 21, Steve Kinser on July 30

    1985- Steve Kinser on May 22, Sammy Swindell on July 31

    1984- Sammy Swindell on June 8, Brad Doty on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 9 1983- Sammy Swindell on June 10, Sammy Swindell on June 11, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Aug. 3

    1982- Steve Kinser on May 26, Rick Ferkel on Oct. 12

    1981- Steve Kinser on June 4, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 1

    1980- Doug Wolfgang on May 14, Rick Ferkel on July 16

    1979- Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

    FEATURE WINNERS

    • There have been 61 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events held in 2010. The winners include: Joey Saldana (Thunderbowl Raceway, Volunteer Speedway, I-55 Raceway, Eldora Speedway-twice, Dodge City Raceway Park, River Cities Speedway, LaSalle Speedway, Beaver Dam Raceway, Lernerville Speedway, Nodak Speedway, Castrol Raceway and Deer Creek Speedway), Jason Meyers (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Thunderbowl Raceway, Volunteer Speedway, Tri-State (Okla.) Speedway, Virginia Motor Speedway, I-96 Speedway, North Central Speedway, I-55 Raceway, Castrol Raceway and Silver Dollar Speedway), Steve Kinser (Volusia Speedway Park, Jackson Speedway, River Cities Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Eldora Speedway, Autodrome Drummond, Fulton Speedway and Skagit Speedway), Jac Haudenschild (Paducah International Raceway, Knoxville Raceway, Skagit Speedway and Clay County Fair Speedway), Donny Schatz (Volusia Speedway Park, The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Ohsweken Speedway and Silver Dollar Speedway), Jason Sides (Houston Raceway Park , Tri-City Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway and Ohsweken Speedway), Craig Dollansky (Lone Star Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway and Nodak Speedway), Sammy Swindell (Dodge City Raceway, Huset’s Speedway and Silver Dollar Speedway), Lance Dewease (Lernerville Speedway and Williams Grove Speedway), Brooke Tatnell (Knoxville Raceway and Junction Motor Speedway), Dale Blaney (Limaland Motorsports Park), Doug Esh (Lebanon Valley Speedway), Greg Hodnett (Williams Grove Speedway), Danny Lasoski (Cottage Grove Speedway), Chad Layton (Williams Grove Speedway), Paul McMahan (Eldora Speedway), Fred Rahmer (Williams Grove Speedway) and Tim Shaffer (I-55 Raceway).

    HALF-MILE WINNERS

    • Eldora Speedway is a high-banked half-mile oval. The World of Outlaws have raced 21 times at a track that size in 2010. The winners include: Steve Kinser (Volusia Speedway Park, Jackson Speedway, Lakeside Speedway and Eldora Speedway), Jason Meyers (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Virginia Motor Speedway and I-96 Speedway), Joey Saldana (Eldora Speedway-twice), Jason Sides (Tri-City Speedway and Missouri State Fair Speedway), Lance Dewease (Williams Grove Speedway), Craig Dollansky (Lone Star Speedway), Doug Esh (Lebanon Valley Speedway), Jac Haudenschild (Knoxville Raceway), Greg Hodnett (Williams Grove Speedway), Chad Layton (Williams Grove Speedway), Paul McMahan (Eldora Speedway), Fred Rahmer (Williams Grove Speedway), Donny Schatz (Volusia Speedway Park) and Brooke Tatnell (Knoxville Raceway).

    FOUR-TENTHS-MILE WINNERS

    • Lernerville Speedway is a high-banked four-tenths-mile oval. The World of Outlaws have raced five times this season on a track that size. The winners include: Joey Saldana (Volunteer Speedway and Lernerville Speedway), Lance Dewease (Lernerville Speedway) Jason Meyers (Volunteer Speedway),) and Donny Schatz (The Dirt Track at Charlotte).

    DRIVER WEB SITES

    The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain their own Web sites on the Internet:

    Cody Darrah- http://www.codydarrah.com

    Craig Dollansky- http://www.dollanskyracing.com

    Sam Hafertepe Jr.- http://www.sam15.com

    Jac Haudenschild- http://www.haudenschildracing.com

    Chad Kemenah- http://www.chadkemenah.com

    Kraig Kinser- http://www.kraigkinser.com

    Steve Kinser- http://www.stevekinser.com

    Danny Lasoski- http://www.dannylasoski.com

    Paul McMahan- http://paulmcmahanracing.com

    Jason Meyers- http://www.eliteracing.net

    Joey Saldana- http://www.joeysaldana.com

    Donny Schatz- http://www.donnyschatz.com

    Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com

    Lucas Wolfe- http://www.lucaswolfe.com

    For information on Ben Gregg and Toni Lutar visit: http://www.worldofoutlaws.com/sprint

    A number of teams also have Facebook pages online including: Jason Meyers, Kasey Kahne Racing, Lucas Wolfe, Sides Motorsports, Steve Kinser Racing and Tony Stewart Racing.

    2010 STAT ATTACK

    There have been 61 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

    A-Feature winners (18 Different Drivers) Driver, Hometown – Wins

    1- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 13

    2- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 10

    3- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 8

    4- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4

    Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 4

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 4

    5- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 3

    Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee – 3

    6- Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania - 2

    Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia – 2

    7- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

    Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania - 1

    Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania - 1

    Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri - 1

    Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania - 1

    Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee – 1

    Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania – 1

    Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania - 1

    Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown - Total laps led (26 Different Drivers)

    1- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 368 laps

    2- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 243 laps

    3- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 215 laps

    4- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 134 laps

    5- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 104 laps

    6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 101 laps

    7- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 97 laps

    8- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee – 67 laps

    9- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 62 laps

    10- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 61 laps

    11- Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 59 laps

    12- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee – 47 laps

    13- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri – 44 laps

    14- Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 42 laps

    15- Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania –43 laps

    16- Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania – 38 laps

    17- Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania – 37 laps

    Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia – 35 laps

    18- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana –33 laps

    19- Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 31 laps

    20- Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania – 19 laps

    21- Brian Leppo, New Oxford, Pennsylvania – 13 laps

    22- Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania – 5 laps

    Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, California – 5 laps

    23- Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania – 2 laps

    24- Evan Suggs, Scotts Valley, California – 1 lap

    Time trial leaders (17 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick times

    1- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee – 10

    Jason Meyers, Clovis, California – 10

    2- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 6

    3- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 5

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 5

    Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania -5

    4- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota – 3

    5- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio - 2

    Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 2

    Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri – 2

    6- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

    Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania – 1

    Ben Gregg, Phoenix, Arizona - 1

    Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 1

    Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Washington- 1

    Brian Leppo, New Oxford, Pennsylvania - 1

    Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 1

    Track Records established in 2010 World of Outlaws events (10)

    *Tim Kaeding, March 5, Thunderbowl Raceway (1/3-mile), Tulare, California, 12.651 seconds at 94.759 mph

    *Lucas Wolfe, March 13, Houston Raceway Park, (1/4-mile), Baytown, Texas, 11.561 seconds at 77.848 miles per hour

    *Kasey Kahne, March 19, Volunteer Speedway (4/10-mile), Bulls Gap, Tennessee, 10.258 seconds at 140.378 mph.

    *Sam Hafertepe Jr., May 1, Jackson Speedway (1/2-mile), Jackson, Minnesota, 15.601 seconds at 115.377 mph.

    *Joey Saldana, May 22, I-96 Speedway (1/2-mile), Lake Odessa, Michigan, 14.834 seconds at 121.343 mph.

    *Lucas Wolfe, June 25, Junction Motor Speedway (3/8-mile), McCool Junction, Nebraska 14.184 seconds at 95.178 mph.

    *Lucas Wolfe, July 27, Autodrome Drummond (4/10-mile), Drummondville, Quebec, Canada, 13.788 seconds at 104.439 mph.

    *Kraig Kinser, July 30, Ohsweken Speedway (3/8-mile), Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada, 12.047 seconds at 112.061 mph.

    *Sam Hafertepe Jr., August 3, Fulton Speedway (3/8-mile), Fulton, New York, 13.240 seconds at 101.964 mph.

    *Sam Hafertepe Jr., September 18, Deer Creek Speedway (3/8-mile), 11.474 seconds at 117.657 mph.

    Dash Winners (18 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Dash Wins

    1- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota – 8

    2- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 7

    3- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee- 6

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 6

    4- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4

    Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 4

    5- Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania – 3

    6- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 2

    Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania – 2

    Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

    Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 2

    Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

    Jason Meyers, Clovis, California – 2

    Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania – 2

    Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 2

    7- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 1

    Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania – 1

    Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia – 1

    Pole Positions (18 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown – Poles

    1- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 8

    2- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 7

    3- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee- 6

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 6

    4- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4

    Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 4

    5- Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania – 3

    6- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio - 2

    Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania – 2

    Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

    Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 2

    Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

    Jason Meyers, Clovis, California – 2

    Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 2

    7- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 1

    Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania – 1

    Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania – 1

    Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia – 1

    Last Chance Showdown Winners (33 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

    1- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 5

    2- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri - 4

    3- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

    Kerry Madsen, St. Mary, NSW, Australia – 3

    Evan Suggs, Scotts Valley, California- 3

    4- Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania- 2

    Ben Gregg, Phoenix, Arizona - 2

    Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California – 2

    Toni Lutar, White Rock, British Columbia - 2

    Wade Nygaard, Fargo, North Dakota - 2

    5- Jonathan Allard, Chico, California - 1

    Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 1

    Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri – 1

    Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, Pennsylvania - 1

    Rob Chaney, Wooster, Ohio - 1

    Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

    Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California - 1

    Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio - 1

    Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 1

    Brad Knab, Arcade, New York - 1

    Alan Krimes, Denver, Pennsylvania – 1

    Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, Pennsylvania - 1

    Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

    Greg Nikitenko, Minot, North Dakota - 1

    Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota - 1

    Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania - 1

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 1

    Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW - 1

    Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, California – 1

    Rick Wilson, Joyceville, Ontario - 1

    Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, Indiana – 1

    Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania - 1

    Zach Zimmerly, Portland, Oregon - 1

    KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award

    1- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 7

    2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota – 6

    Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 6

    3- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana – 4

    4- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 3

    Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania – 3

    Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio - 3

    Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 3

    Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 3

    Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania – 3

    Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee - 3

    5- Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania – 2

    Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

    Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee - 2

    6- Danny Dietrich, Aspers, Pennsylvania – 1

    Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, North Dakota – 1

    Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania - 1

    Ben Gregg, Phoenix, Arizona – 1

    Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 1

    Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 1

    Toni Lutar, White Rock, British Columbia - 1

    Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Oklahoma – 1

    Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania - 1

    Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, California – 1

    Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year Award Standings

    Ben Gregg 6306

    Toni Lutar 6005 -301

    Engine Builder Challenge

    Speedway Engines 250

    Don Ott 225 -25

    Shaver Specialties 212 -38

    Kistler 153 -97

    Chassis Builder Challenge

    Maxim 286

    J&J 229 -57
    XXX 204 -82

    NEWS & NOTES

    •Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action.

    •On the web: The Official World of Outlaws Sprint Series Web site at http://www.worldofoutlaws.com/sprint and includes driver biographies with individual statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases. Also links to the Official World of Outlaws Rulebook and the DIRTcar Membership form can be found on the site.

    •Up next: The National Open at the famed Williams Grove Speedway in Pennsylvania on October Friday, October 1 and Saturday, October 2 with $50,000 awaiting the winner of the 40-lap finale.

    The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), SuperClean (Official Cleaner-Degreaser), VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, KSE Race Products, Penske Shocks, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo; Engine Builder's Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.


    Submitted By: Tony Veneziano

    Back to News



    Driver Registration Buy Tickets

    Lernerville.tv


    Butler County
    #1 Cochran
    Diehl Automotive
    Dlubak
    Glassmere
    Hoosier Tire
    Hovis
    Marburger
    Millerstown Pick A Part
    Peluso Roofing
    Peoples
    Precise Racing Components
    Thrower
    Valvoline
    Tomson Scrap Metal
    Sheetz
    American Steel Processing
    DirtTV
    Highland Tire
    HVAC
    Moody Sales
    Penn United
    Pepsi
    Phil Dilucente
    Sprankles
    Steigner Crane
    Terry Excavating
    Wiest Asphalt
    Sunoco Fuels
    Thermo Twix
    Panza Supply
    Oberlogo
    Jason Brown Protos
    McGann